Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from William Glynn

Bookseller: William Glynn (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: William Glynn (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 234
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) L. A. Deco
Breeze, Carla

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 1991. 96 pp; 131 full-colour photo illus., 23 b/w illus. notes; biblio; index. Minor creasing to covers, esp. rear. Architectural and interior detail from the Art Deco era, as celebrated by private and public buildings in the Los Angeles area.. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Landscape 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.73)
2) L.P.T.B., Rolling Stock, 1933-1948
Hardy, Brian

Truro: Bradford Barton. ND [1981?], 80pp., b/w illus. Minor bumping to extremities, edgewear to unclipped dj. [73]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Square 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
3) L'Architecture De La Renaissance
Léon Palustre

Paris: Ancienne Maison Quantin, 1892. 352pp., 106 b/w illus., plans, French text, col. eps. Rubbing, bumping to extremities, hinges starting, browning to page edges. [99]. Decorated Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.16)
4) LMS Steam Portrait
Brian Stephenson

Shepperton: Ian Allan, 1985. 128pp., many b/w illus. Minor shelfwear, unclipped dj. unmarked.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
5) La Belgique Sous Le Nazis, Tome II - 1942
Paul Delandsheere & Alphonse Ooms

Bruxelles: L'Édition Universelle SA. ND [1950?] 567pp. French text, ex-Belgian Institute, with some sm. stamps, some fraying to covers. [72]. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
6) La Fortune De Gaspard
Madame La Comtesse De Ségur

Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1883. 404pp., 32 b/w illus. French text. Bibliothèque Rose Illustrée Series. Decorative red cloth with gilt decoration to upper panel. All edges gilt. Minor bumping to extremities. Spine faded, bookseller ticket to fr. pastedown, spotting, mainly to prelims. [78]. Red Cloth, Gilt. Very Good. Illus. by J Gerlier. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.16)
7) La Gaule et Les Gaulois Jusqu'a La Conquête Romaine
Léo Joubert

Paris: Librairie De Firmin-Didot et Cie., 1890. 254pp, 54 b/w engravings. French text. Decorated boards, leather spine with paper labels. Prize slip dated 29 July 1891 laid-in. Fairly worn to extremities, text block clean, tight, sl. yellowing. [107]. Decorated Boards. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.25)
8) La Grotte
Saint Phalle, Niki De

Ostfildern: Hatje Cantz Verlag, 2003. 104pp, 105 illus., 99 in col. Minor wear to covers, German text.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Near Fine. Square 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
9) La Guerre En Province Pendant Le Siége De Paris 1870-1871
Charles De Freycinet

Paris: Michel Lévy Frères, 1872. 449pp., 2 fold-out maps to rear. Boards, spine fairly worn, minor spotting, browning, very tight, no inscriptions. [107]. Seventh Edition. Marbled Boards. Very Good. Sm. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.25)
10) La Pentecoste
Alessandro Manzoni

Turin: L'Unione Tipografico-Editrice Torinese, 1962. 133pp. 62 col. illus. inc. portrait of Manzoni. Italian text. Details the publishing history of the work, and includes illustrations of otiginal manuscripts with corrections. Some soiling, wear to boards, spine.. First Thus. Grey Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
11) La Sicilia Fine Ottocento - Storia- Arte - Tradizioni, Vol. 1sicilia Occidentale
Various

Catania: Centro Srudi "Il confronto". 122pp., 144 b/w illus. Italian text. A collection of articles reprinted from the pages of the newspaper "Il Secolo" from 1887 to 1900. [67]. Card Covers. Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
12) La Vista
Fernando Zobel

Madrid: La Galleria Juana Mordo, 1974. Philip Wright's copy, with an inked dedication to him from Zobel to ffep. Interior consisting of a single color fold-out reproduction (22 inch x 18 inch), tipped-in colour title label to fr. cover. Minor edgewear to wraps.. Signed by Artist. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.33)
13) Labyrinths of Iron, A History of the World's Subways
Benson Bobrick

New York: Newsweek Books, 1982. 352pp., b/w illus., notes, biblio.. Minor bumping to spine, rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj.. [129]. Second Printing. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.10)
14) Lady Addle Remembers, Being the Memoirs of the Lady Addle of Eigg
Mary Dunn (ed.)

Gütersloh: Black Swan, 1985. 117pp., b/w illus., In an edition of 750 copies for Christmas 1985. Some wear to covers, contents fine. [42]. Limited. Silver Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
15) Lady Colin Campbell: Victorian 'Sex Goddess'
Fleming, Gordon H

Moreton-in-Marsh: Windrush Press, 1989. vii + 248pp. 12 b/w illus. Minor bumping to extremities, unclipped dj rubbed, edgeworn, sm. nick to spine at rear. The story of one of the most brilliant women of the Victorian age, and perhaps the single most notorious figure of that period.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
16) Lady Dilke: A Biography
Betty Askwith

London: Chatto & Windus, 1969. pp. viii + 246, frontis. and 11 plates, biblio., index. Inscribed to half-title "With love to maureen from Keith and the Author Christmas 1969". Some spotting to top edges, minor wear, rubbing to dj. Her life in politics, as an art historian and her famous divorce. [25]. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.16)
17) Lady Filmy Fern : Or the Voyage of the Window Box
Hennell, Thomas

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1980. pp.40. Colour plates by Edward Bawden. Published 35 years after Hennells` death with Bawden adding six new watercolour plates to the originals first drawn up in the early 1930`s and hidden at the start of the second World War. minor spotting to ffep, small scratch to front of dj, crease to rear. [30]. First Edition. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bawden, Edward (illustrator). Oblong 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
18) Lafayette, Hero of Two Worlds
Olivier Bernier

New York: E P Dutton, 1983. xvii., 356pp., 20 b/w illus., notes, biblio.. Minor wear, unclipped dj.. [127]. First Edition Stated. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
19) The Lake District: A Handbook for Tourists
J Arthur Dixon

Newport, IOW: J Arthur Dixon. Unpinginated [32] ND 1950's? 15 col. illus. map to rear cover. Minor delamination bottom rear cover, contents fine, unmarked.. Laminated Card Covers. Near Fine. Landscape 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
20) Lamborghini

Lisse: Rebo Productions, 1991. 256pp., 450 illus., mostly colour, specs, biblio, Dutch text. Minor wear, edgewear to dj.. [115]. Black Rexine. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)


Results 1 - 20 of 234
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (213)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (143)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (162)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)
With dust jacket (155)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (234)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: