Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 341
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) L' EXPOSITION EN POCHE Guide Pratique
[Office Des Guides Conty]

Paris: Office Des Guides Conty. Very Good. Hardcover. Front board and spine faded. Hinges cracked. Lacks maps in front and rear pockets; En français. The "Guides-Conty" were an established series of pocket travel guides with mostly French destinations. This guidebook of the Paris 1878 World's Fair includes numerous ads, b&w illustrations and a detailed description of all the countries' sites; 16mo; 284, ads, index pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $146.85
2) L' OEUVRE DE LA FRANCE AU MAROC DE 1912 A 1950
[Anonymous]

L' OEUVRE DE LA FRANCE AU MAROC DE 1912 A 1950
Rabat: Editions Africaines Perceval. Very Good-. 1950. Hardcover. Boards with light rubbing to extremities. Back board with a bit of paint residue. One corner dog eared ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 162 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
3) LA DAME AUX CAMELIAS
Dumas, Alexandre (Fils)

Paris: Gustave Havard. Very Good+. 1858. Hardcover. Rebound in half green morocco with marbled boards and new endpapers. Preface by Jules Janin. In French; 8vo; 396 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2,202.80 ($2202.80)
4) LA DIVINA COMMEDIA
Alighieri, Dante

LA DIVINA COMMEDIA
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Very Good. 1972. Softcover. Wear to extremities with small open tears. Price sticker on rear cover; Edited by C. H. Grandgent and revised by Charles S. Singleton; 8vo; 950 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.60
5) LA GUARDIA A Salute and a Memoir
Moses, Robert

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $63.70
6) LA GUARDIA A Salute and a Memoir
Moses, Robert

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $63.70
7) LA GUARDIA A Salute and a Memoir
Moses, Robert

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ with some extremity wear ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $63.70
8) LA MACULEE Dialogues De Nuit
Atwood, Jane E

LA MACULEE Dialogues De Nuit
Paris: Editions Ramsay. Very Good+. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 2-85956-214-1 . French text. Inscribed by author (in English) ; 8vo; 215 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $73.43
9) LA MER GLACEE DU POLE Souvenirs D'Un Voyage Sur L'Alerte (1875-1876)
Markham, Albert Hastings

Paris: Librarie Hachette. Very Good. 1880. Hardcover. Foxing throughout. Binding not tight; In French. Recounts an Arctic expedition of 1875; B&W Illustrations; 16mo; 335 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $97.90
10) LA PALABRA EL PENSAMIENTO Y LA ACCION
Peron, Eva

LA PALABRA EL PENSAMIENTO Y LA ACCION
Very Good. Softcover. Pages and boards a bit browned (as usual) ; Nd. [1950's]. A rare historical propaganda under Peron. Issued by "Presidencia de la Nacion Subsecretaria de Informaciones"; 8vo; 245 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $244.76
11) LA PLATA COUNTRIES OF SOUTH AMERICA
Clemens, E. J. M

LA PLATA COUNTRIES OF SOUTH AMERICA
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. Very Good. 1886. Hardcover. Boards with light rubbing to extremities. Occasional light marginal dampstaining. Front hinge cracked. Former owner's notes on first blank page ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 511 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $97.90
12) LA PREMIERE TRAVERSEE DU SAHARA EN AUTOMOBILE Edition Pour La Jeunesse
Haardt, Georges-Marie and Audouin-Dubreuil, Louis

LA PREMIERE TRAVERSEE DU SAHARA EN AUTOMOBILE Edition Pour La Jeunesse
Paris: Librairie Plon. Very Good+. 1924. Hardcover. Rebound in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. ; Fold-out map at rear ; Le Raid Citroen; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 309 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $58.80
13) LA RAZON DE MI VIDA
Peron, Eva

LA RAZON DE MI VIDA
Buenos Aires: Ediciones Peuser. Very Good. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Boards lightly rubbed and with light fraying to spine ends. Light marginal dampstaining at rear. Light foxing at rear endpaper ; Evitas autobiography that was published one year before her death. Printed on semi gloss paper and with a color frontispiece of her (facing title page) and Juan Peron (facing first text page). Facsimile signature of Evita on half-title page. Part of the color dustjacket with a portrait of her is pasted... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $269.24
14) LA RAZON DE MI VIDA
Peron, Eva

LA RAZON DE MI VIDA
Buenos Aires: Ediciones Peuser. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ a bit yellowed and dampstained and with a few minute closed tears. Back hinge started ; Evitas autobiography that was published one year before her death. Printed on semi gloss paper and with a color frontispiece of her (facing title page) and Juan Peron (facing first text page). Facsimile signature of Evita on half-title page ; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 317 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $318.19
15) LA SUISSE Et Les Parties Limitrophes De L'Italie, De La Savoie Et Du Tyrol
Baedeker, K

Coblenz: Karl Baedeker. Very Good-. 1864. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. Small closed tear to outer back hinge. Front endpaper detached but present. Lacks half-title page. Light marginal dampstaining; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 442 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $342.66
16) LABRADOR LOOKS AT THE ORIENT
Grenfell, Wilfred Thomason

LABRADOR LOOKS AT THE ORIENT
London: Jarrolds Publishers. Very Good+. N.D.. Hardcover. Boards darkened, rubbed and with some closed tears to spine ends. Front endpaper with mark from removed bookplate. Front hinge weak; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 287 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
17) LABRADOR LOOKS AT THE ORIENT Notes of Travel in the Near and the Far East
Grenfell, Wilfred Thomason

LABRADOR LOOKS AT THE ORIENT Notes of Travel in the Near and the Far East
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Some rubbing to covers especially top spine. Apparent marginal light dampstaining to last couple of pages; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 298 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
18) THE LADIES OF THE CORRIDOR A Play
Parker, Dorothy & D'Usseau, Arnaud

THE LADIES OF THE CORRIDOR A Play
New York: Viking Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Chipping and small open tears to DJ. DJ spine faded ; Fireside theater club edition with club newsletter, singing the praises of the play, laid in; 8vo; 120 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
19) LADIES' REPOSITORY For the Year 1856
Scott, Levi [Ed. ]

Betsy Albro. Very Good+. 1856. Sixteenth Edition. Hardcover. Title page missing. Foxing throughout. Light wear to extremities ; Banded spine. Gilt edges. Bound collection of the periodical Ladies Repository from 1856, a magazine devoted to religion, spirituality, and original poetry; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 764 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $244.76
20) THE LADY OF THE LAKE A Poem in Six Cantos
Scott, Walter (Sir)

THE LADY OF THE LAKE A Poem in Six Cantos
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.. Very Good+. 1888. Hardcover. Spine ends rubbed. Front hinge started but holding strongly together. Internally a clean and tight copy; All edges gilt. Green decorative boards with gilt lettering and gilt leaves design; 8vo; 332 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $97.90


Results 1 - 20 of 341
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (325)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (128)
$50-100 (93)
$100-250 (66)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (332)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)
With dust jacket (322)
Signed (21)
With photos (170)

Filter by country:
United States (341)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: