Titles starting with L from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers
Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (titles starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 149
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
LA AUSTRIALIA DEL ESPIRITU SANTO : The journal of Fray Martin de Munilla, O.F.M., and other documents relating to the voyage of Pedro Fernández de Quirós to the South Sea (1605-1606) and the Franciscan Missionary Plan (1617-1627)
|
|
|
Cambridge: Published by the Hakluyt Society at Cambridge University Press, 1966 2 volumes. : 12 plates; 4 sketch maps; 3 tables; 446 pp. ; 22 cm. Series: Works issued by the Hakluyt Society, 2nd ser., nos. 126-127. Paged continuously. Bibliography. Index. Bound in blue cloth, upper cover vignettes and spines stamped in gilt, with dust jackets. VG+/VG+ (some nicks to lower board edges of vol. 1, 1 tip of lower board bumped; vol. 2 has minor bumping to board edges; both dustjackets with slightly sun-faded sp... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
LA CATHÉDRALE DE BOURGES ET SA PLACE DANS L'ARCHITECTURE GOTHIQUE
|
|
|
Paris: Tardy, 1962. xvi, 205 pp. Illustrations (line drawings and black-and-white photographs), complete set of 3 plans (in rear), bibliographical footnotes, bibliographic essay, index, loose errata slip. Text in French (translated into French from the author's original English manuscript by Anne Paillard, but first published in French in 1962; an edited English edition was not published until 1989). Winner of the 1963 Alice David Hitchcock award given by the Society of Architectural Historians for the most... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 3) |
LA CORRESPONDANCE DE GIROLAMO DI VECCHI INTERNONCE AUX PAYS-BAS (1656-1665) [Analecta Vaticano-Belgica, Deuxieme serie, Section A: Nonciature de Flandre, Vol. 16]
|
|
|
Bruxelles -- Rome: Brepols -- Institut Historique Belge de Rome -- Belgisch Historisch Instituut te Rome, 1999. 515 pp. Editor's introduction, bibliography, footnotes, indexes. Text in French. Sewn binding. Small bumps to corners. Oversized.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 16 x 24 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
LA COSMOLOGIE DE GIORDANO BRUNO [Histoire de la pensée, Vol. 9]
|
|
|
Paris: Hermann, 1962. 341 pp. Chapter endnotes, name index. Text in French. An important study of this leading Renaissance figure's cosmological thought. This book was translated into English by R.E.W.Maddison as "The Cosmology of Bruno Giordano" (1973). CONDITION: Sewn binding (no creasing). Minor water stain to base of spine (affects card covers only) and two small, closed tears to top edge of rear cover. Light overall handling wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. V... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
LA DOULEUR ET LE DROIT
|
|
|
Paris, France: Presses Universitaires de France, 1997 x, 514 pp. Text in French with an 8-page English summary. Cet essai, hors du temps, hors des modes, cherche concilier la recherche la plus srieuse et des questions plus marginales, confrontant sociologues, juristes, historiens du droit sur un theme associant la douleur, connue de tous, a un art, le droit qui entend regir le tout et attribuer a chacun son droit. L'luvrage est subdivise en trois parties: Definir la douler; Utiliser la douleur; Reparer ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
LA MACEDOINE ET L'HELLENISME: Etude historique et ethnologique
|
|
|
Thessaloniki, Greece: Societe d'etudes macedoniennes, 1989 Scarce. xxiii, 658 pp. 24 plates, 4 color maps, illustrations, footnotes, bibliography. Text in French. Reprinted from original 1919 edition. This is an important and invaluable, detailed historical and ethnological study--from the point of view of Greece--of the struggle over Macedonia between Greece, Bulgaria, Serbia and the Ottomans. CONDITION: Sewn binding (not creased). Light handling wear. OVERSIZED.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 15... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 7) |
LA PAROLE ET LA PRIÈRE AU MOYEN ÂGE: Le Verbe efficace dans l'hagiographie monastique des XIe et XIIe siècles [Bibliothèque du Moyen Âge, no. 16]
|
|
|
Bruxelles: De Boeck Université, 2000 477 pp. Footnotes, appendices, bibliography, index. Text in French. Aux XIe et XIIe siècles, l'hagiographie est un moyen d'expression privilégié des idéologies monastiques. Celles-ci prétendent alors mettre les moines au coeur d'une société chrétienne à l'harmonie de laquelle ils oeuvrent plus que tout autre ordo. Cette conviction s'appuie largement sur une conception modulable du ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
LA POLICE POLITIQUE EN UNION SOVIÉTIQUE, 1918-1953 [Cahiers du monde russe, Vol. 42, no. 2-4]
|
|
|
Paris: Editions de l'Ecole des hautes études en sciences sociales, 2002. pp. 207-720. Bibliographical footnotes; summaries in English and French. 20 scholarly essays primarily in English and French (including 2 in Russian, 1 in German). For rather obvious reasons, the place, role and functioning of the Soviet political police have long remained a "blind spot" in the history of the country which itself cannot be understood without an in-depth investigation of this institution, whose creation... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
LA RELIGIONE POPOLARE FRA POTERE E TRADIZIONE: per una sociologia della tradizione religiosa (Collana di sociologia, No. 71)
|
|
|
Milano [Milan], Italy: Franco Angeli Editore, 1983 233 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, errata slip inserted. Text in Italian. CONTENTS: Introduzione. Sociologia e dinamica della tradizione. Credenze, religione, religione popolare. La religione popolare: problemi teorici. Religione e popolare in Italia tra XVIII e XIX secolo. Il cattolicesimo italiano intorno all'Unita: tra apocalisse e compremesso. CONDITION: Moderately light overall rubbing and wear to covers. Sewn binding. Sticker stain on back cover.. F... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
LA TRANSIZIONE DALL'ECONOMIA DI GUERRA ALL'ECONOMIA DI PACE IN ITALIA E IN GERMANIA DOPO LA PRIME GUERRA MONDIALE [Annali dell'Istituto storico italo-germanico, Quaderno 11]
|
|
|
Bologna, Italy: Il Mulino, 1983. 703 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. Text in Italian. 23 scholarly contributions discuss reconstruction in Italy and Germany during the interwar period, collected from a conference held in Trento, 9-12 December 1981. Sections include: Lo sviluppo economico e sociale nell'agricoltura. Lo sviluppo industriale. Confliti sociali e mercato del lavoro. Valuta, commercio estero e sistema creditizio. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Rear card cover creased; light internal handling wear. Remai... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 11) |
LABOR IN A NEW LAND : economy and society in seventeenth-century Springfield
|
|
|
Princeton, N.J: Princeton University Press, 1983 xxi, 465 p. : maps ; 24 cm. With Index. Multiple Career Analysis and Dependency Tables. Wage Tables. Wage Ordinances. Crop Valuation Table. Population Table. VG condition (Base of spine at front hinge somewhat pushed, having resulted in a quarter inch tear.) Dustjacket with one small chip to base of spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
LADY LEFT: A Left-Handed Policeman Novel
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1990 Robert Westbrook's third book in the Left-Handed Policeman series.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
LAND, CHURCH, AND PEOPLE : Essays Presented to Professor H.P.R. Finberg
|
|
|
Reading, Berks: Museum of English Rural Life, 1970 xii, 204 p. : port. ; 26 cm. At head of title: British Agricultural History Society. Includes index. "H.P.R. Finberg: a bibliography": p. 1-6. Bibliographical footnotes. VG condition. Gift inscription on ffep from "H.P.R.F.". Corners bumped.Very light fading to part of rear cover.. Cloth. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
LAND OF THE MOA [Series: New Zealand Playscripts]
|
|
|
Wellington, New Zealand: Victoria University Press, 1990. 159 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical notes, glossary. First performed in 1895, "The Land of the Moa" became the most widely performed New Zealand play in the country's history, although it was not published in its own time. The text of the play is preceded by a lengthy (pp. 9-65) historical introduction by the editor. CONDITION: Sewn binding (no creasing). Light bumping with partial creasing to lower corner of front cover.. First Thus. Pa... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
LANDSCAPE BOUNDARIES: Consequences for Biotic Diversity and Ecological Flows [Ecological Studies 92]
|
|
|
New York: Springer-Verlag, 1992 xvii, 452 pp. Illustrations, references, index. 22 scholarly essays examine the effect of ecotone patterning on community diversity and landscape functioning. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in overall good condition. Pencil underlining on 8 pages, else text clean and neat. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; pocket inside rear; stamped "withdrawn." Moderate overall handling/shelving wear; spine sunned.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacke... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
LANDSCAPE OF HOME: A Rocky Mountain Land Series Reader
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Johnson Books, 2006. xiii, 193 pp. Illustrations, author biographies. Very minor handling wear to covers; text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 23 x 16 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
LANGUAGE IN TANZANIA [Series: Ford Foundation Language Series]
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press for the International African Institute, 1980 xiii, 428 pp. Maps, notes, references, index. 14 scholarly essays present a comprehensive sociolinguistic study of language in Tanzania. CONDITION: Boards scratched and moderately worn, with some sunning discoloration; text clean and free of all marks; paper moderately and evenly age-toned. Former owner's name on front pasted endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 22 x 15 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 18) |
LANGUAGE OF BLOOD: The Making of Spanish-American Identity in New Mexico, 1880s-1930s
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 2004 xv, 312 p. : ill., maps ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 271-304) and index. NF/NF.. First Ed. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
LANGUAGE OF EMPIRE: Abu Ghraib and the American Media
|
|
|
New York: Monthly Review Press, 2005 224 pp. Small superficial dent in front card cover, else in perfect condition. Ships fast!. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 16 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
LAO-TZU : TE-TAO CHING : a new translation based on the recently discovered Ma-wang-tui texts / translated, with an introduction and commentary by Robert G. Henricks
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1989 xxxi, 282 p. ; 24 cm. Series: Classics of Ancient China. Translation of: Dao de jing. Bibliography: p. 277-282.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (110)Fine or New (54)
New (6)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (80)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)Paperback (57)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)With dust jacket (85)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (149)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



