Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Mary Ann's Mostly Books

Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 200
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) L is for Lawless
Grafton, Sue

L is for Lawless
Stock photo.
Kinsey Millhone, who sometimes lies "just to keep up my skills," is about to meet her duplicitous match in a couple of world-... read more

NY: Henry Holt, 1995 Hardcover book. Twelfth book in the Kinsey Milhone alphabet series. clean, tight, no prev owner name, Dust jacket has not been price clipped. Small smudge on back end paper. 290 pages. Stated first edition. . . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) LA Lost and Found: An Architectural History of Los Angeles
Kaplan, Sam Hall

NY: Crown Publishers, 1987 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name, no loose or torn pages Dust jacket crisp and clean 224 pages. Bibliography, photographs. Great photographs of the buildings, houses in Los Angeles. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) La Escuela Dominical En Accion
Benson, C. H

Florida: Editorial Caribe, 1987 Softcover booklet is tight, no loose or torn pages; no underlining in text, no prev owner name. 122 pages. The author gives lots of tips and ideas for making Escuela Dominical important and useful. Good book; text in Spanish. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) La Fiesta De Los Vaqueros: 41st Annual Tucson Rodeo Program

Tucson, AZ: Tucson Chamber of Commerce, 1966 Staple bound booklet; Official Program of the 1966 41st annual rodeo. Pages secure, no writing in text. Good copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) La Fiesta De Los Vaqueros: Annual Midwinter Tucson Rodeo Program

Tucson, AZ: Tucson Chamber of Commerce Staple bound booklet; Official Program of the annual rodeo. Pages secure, no writing in text. Good copy. Lots of photographs No year is given for this program; think it is 1945, but no year shown. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) La Logique Ou L'Art De Penser
De Port-Royal

Paris: Librairie Classiques De Jules Delalain, 1854 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text. Prev owner name and 1865 date. Book boards show shelf wear, scuffed and rubbed on spine edges and board edges. No loose or torn pages. foxing in text. 372 pages. Text is in French. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) La Renaissance Du Maroc: Dix Ans De Protectorat 1912-1922

Rabat, Morocco: Residence Generale De La Republique Francaise Au Maroc, 1922 Book has heavy paper wraps with title, spine lettering clear and legible. The pages are brown and somewhat brittle. There are loose pages, but does not seem to be missing any pages. 495 pages. Fold out maps (2) in back. Illustrations throughout book are black and white drawings of Moroccan scenes. The book has been protected with a plastic covered copy of a dust jacket from Pierre Loti's book Morocco. Text is in French so I can't t... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
8) La Velle Bobolink Book: Song Book No. 4
Woods, Josephine

New Haven, CT: LaVelle Mfg Co., 1913 Booklet is clean and tight; the covers are a light cardboard with attractive picture on the front and a listing of other Bobolink books on the back. There is a name in ink on the back board. Nice little old book with Sing a Song of Sixpence, Jack and Jill, Pat-A-Cake, and Hickory Dickory Dock included.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maud & Misha Petersham. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Laboratory Manual for General Zoology: Second Edition
Storer, Tracy I

NY: McGraw Hill, 1951 Hardcover book is clean and tight; a few pencil markings in text, prev owner name stamp, no loose or torn pages. 150 pages. Exercises, Drawings, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) The Lace Ghetto
Nunes, Maxine & White Deanna

Toronto: New Press, 1972 Usual library markings. Hardcover Book is clean and tight; no writing in text, no loose or torn pages. Dust Jacket in plastic taped to boards has not been price clipped. This is New Woman series: 3; General Editor Adrienne Clarkson. Authors have done a very good job of tracing attitudes toward women and women's views of themselves. . Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
11) The Ladies' Book of Anecdotes and Sketches of Character
Smith, Rev. Daniel

NY: Lane & Scott, 1851 Book has faded embossed cover. Very tight, no markings, except previous owner's name in faded ink. Book is badly foxed all through. Spine lettering faded but legible. Light, wholesome readings, Stories compiled to both please and edify. The "Address to the Reader" has a very interesting listing of what makes a book "bad". The Introduction is by Rev. R. S. Foster. Rev. Daniel Smith is the Compiler. . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾&q... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Lady in Boomtown
Mrs. Hugh Brown

CA: American West Publishing, 1968 Book is tight, no markings. DJ has scuffs, tears. Mrs. Brown's memoirs of living in Tonopah Nevada. Subtitle is Miners and Manners on the Nevada Frontier. Marjorie Brown came to Tonopah as a 19 year old bride in 1904. This is her account of the 20 years she spent in Boomtown.. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Lady on the Case
Greenberg, Martin H. (editor); Muller, Marcia (editor); Pronzini, Bill (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1988 Book clean and tight; no loose or torn pages. Hinges secure. Dust jacket untorn. 512 pages. 21 tales with women sleuths. Good selection from Miss Marple, Lady Molly, to modern sleuths such as Kinsey Milhone.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) The Lake Regions of Central Africa
Burton, Richard

The Lake Regions of Central Africa
Stock photo.
NY: Dover Publications, 1995 Book is cean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name; appears unread. 572 pages. Index, ilustrations. Originaly written in 1860 this is the account of Burton's travels through Central Africa with Capt. John Speke. They were looking for the sources of the Nile. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The Lamorna Wink
Grimes, Martha

The Lamorna Wink
Stock photo.
The sixteenth book in Martha Grimes' prim, popular English mystery series has Richard Jury's eccentric colleague and confidan... read more

NY: Viking, 1999 book is clean and tight, no markings, no prev owner name. 277 pages. continuing popular series. Everyone is here, Melrose Plant, Alfred wiggins, even the awful aunt Agatha.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) The Lamp in the Desert
Martin, Douglas D

Arizona: Univerity of Arizona, 1960 Hardcover book clean and tight; no loose or torn pages, no markings in text. Dust jacket has not been price clipped. One of the front free end pages has been clipped at bottom corner; I think a price was there. 304 pages. Index, bibliography, listing of Deans, Presidents, Vice Presidents and Boards of Regents. Photographs. Interesting story of the University of Arizona in Tucson; . . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) The Lamp in the Desert
Martin, Douglas D

Arizona: Univerity of Arizona, 1960 Hardcover book clean and tight; no loose or torn pages, no markings in text. Dust jacket has not been price clipped. 304 pages. Index, bibliography, listing of Deans, Presidents, Vice Presidents and Boards of Regents. Photographs. Interesting story of the University of Arizona in Tucson; . . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Lamy of Santa Fe
Horgan, Paul

NY: Farrar Straus & Co, 1975 Book clean, tight, no loose pages, no loose hinges. Dust jacket shows shelf wear, has not been price clipped. This is not ex-library but there are unreadable markings on page edges as though prev owner name blocked out. 523 pages. Index, notes, sources, illustrated with drawings, photographs, old paintings. Maps on end papers. Well researched account of the life of Juan Bautista Lamy, first archbishop of Santa Fe. He was fictionalized in Willa Cather's Death Comes for the A... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Land O' Lakes: Farmers Make it Happen
Ruble, Kenneth D

Minnesota: Self-Published, 1973 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name, pages secure. Dust jacket shows shelf wear, small tears, scuffing, has not been price clipped. 203 pages. Organization charts, photographs. This is a sequel to Men to Remember and continues the story of how a group of mid-west farmers formed what became a very large food processor. Interesting story and lots of information about forming a successful food cooperative.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo -... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
20) Land Use and Land Cover 1972-73; Sells Arizona
U S Geological Survey

Denver: Dept of the Interior, 1981 Land Use Series Map L-166; maps clean and tight; in manilla USGS folder. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 200
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: