| 1) |
L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
Burbank: New Regency/The Wolper Organization/Warner Bros., 12 February - 5 November 1996.. [1],130,[1] leaves. Quarto. Studio generated, photographically reproduced typescript, brad-bound in printed studio wrappers. Wrapper overlap edges and corners softly creased, but at least very good. A "revised draft" of Hanson and Helgeland's Oscar-winning adaptation of Ellroy's novel, including revises dated as late as 22 September. Directed by Hanson, with Kim Basinger, who also won an Academy Award for he... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 2) |
L.C
San Diego: Harcourt, [1987].. Cloth and boards. First U.S. edition. Review copy with slip. About fine in faintly rubbed dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 3) |
LA BALLADE DU SOLDAT
[Vence]: Pierre Chave / Kenneth Nahan, [1989].. Small folio (38.5 x 28 cm). Loose gatherings laid into pictorial wrappers, enclosed in folding cloth chemise and slipcase. Very fine. First English language edition. Illustrated with thirty- four original lithographs and two vignettes by Max Ernst. One of 199 numbered copies (of 217) on Arches, with the text in English, signed by the author and the artist. The lithographs for all the editions were printed at Atelier Chave in 1972, contemporary with the prepara... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 4) |
LA BATAILLE
Paris: Georges Crès et Cie / Les Maitres du Livre, 1923.. Printed wrappers. Frontis and decorations by Maurice de Becque. One of 1850 numbered sets on Rives, from a total edition of 1955. About fine, unopened. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 5) |
LA BELLE AUX LE'VRES CHARNUES NOUVEAUX CONTES EGYPTIENS TRADUITS DE L'ARABE
Paris: Nouvelle Editions Latines, [1952].. Printed wrappers. First edition in French. Small smudge to spine, else a near fine, unopened copy. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 6) |
LA BIBLIOPHILIE EN 1891-1892 [through:] 1894. By "D'Eylac" [pseud]
Paris: A. Rouquette [and last] Techner, 1893- 1895.. Three volumes. Small quarto. Original printed wrappers. Spine extremities a bit chipped, but quite sound, the fragile outer wrappers of the second and third volumes are chipped at the spine panels, offsetting from outer wrappers to free endsheets in the second and third volumes, but a very good set. First editions in book form of these essays on a variety of bibliophilic topics first published in the MONITEUR UNIVERSAL under the series title "Tablett... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 7) |
LA BIBLIOTHEQUE D'UN HUMANISTE D'APRES LES LIVRES CHOISIS PRINCIPALEMENT DANS LES BIBLIOTHEQUES DE PROSPER BLANCHEMAIN ET DE. M. ALFRED PEREIRE
Paris: Maggs Bros., [1937].. Small quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Frontis and plates. Preface by Pereire. Catalogue Nine from the Paris series, and one of the more lavish of the lot. 608 items. Wrappers dust soiled, foxing to corners of frontis, but a good copy. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 8) |
LA BOHEME GALANTE
Paris: Michel Levy Freres, 1855.. Contemporary half morocco and boards. First edition thus (including material for the first time in book form). Scattered foxing, edges of boards rubbed, but a good copy. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 9) |
LA BOUTEILLE A LA MER 1972-1976
[Paris]: PLON, [1976].. Printed wrappers. First edition, ordinary issue. One fore-corner bumped, else very good in dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 10) |
LA CAGE DE L'ONCLE BILL
[Paris]: Gallimard, [1953].. Printed boards. First edition in French of BETTER THAN DYING, a volume in the Serie Noire, edited by Marcel Duhamel. Translated by Minnie Danzas. Laid in is the author's calling card with a brief note: "For Ruth Stephan - - Southern stuff - RF." Substantial crease to upper board, but a good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 11) |
LA CARRIERE DE BEAUCHAMP
Paris: Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise, 1928.. Two volumes. Small quarto. Printed wrappers. Trace of minor foxing at edges and lower edge of one wrapper, else very fine, unopened. First edition of this translation into French by Auguste Monod (the first cited in NCBEL). One of 100 copies numbered in roman in large format on vergé, from a total 855 copies. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 12) |
LA CASSURE
Paris: Editions du Seuil, [1961].. Printed wrappers. Slight tanning, rear wrapper a bit soiled. Very good. First edition of the author's second novel. Review perforation in rear wrapper. With the author's long presentation inscription to Wallace Fowlie on the half- title, and a few of Fowlie's markings in the text. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 13) |
LA CAUSE DES PÈRES, OU DISCUSSION D'UN PROJET DE DÈCRET RELATIF AUX PÈRES ET MÈRES, AIEULS ET AIEULES DES ÉMIGRÉS
Paris: Chez Maret, [1795].. 111,[1]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Title detached, scattered foxing, small natural paper flaw in one blank margin, a few pencil highlights, but a good copy. First edition of one of the central elements in the pamphlet exchange associated with Morellet's opposition to the confiscation of property and assets of émigrés. OCLC locates four copies (Cornell, Stanford, Harvard and Harvard Law); the NUC locates seven copies. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 14) |
LA CENTENAIRE DE MOLIÈRE, COMÉDIE EN UN ACTE, EN VERS ET EN PROSE; SUIVIE D'UN DIVERTISSEMENT RELATIF À L'APOTHÉOSE DE MOLIERE
Paris: Chez la Veuve Duchesne, 1773.. viii,70pp. Octavo. Early paper boards, title in manuscript on upper board. Four pp. of music. A very good, crisp copy. First Paris printing of this centenary production, noted as performed by the Comédiens Francois Ordinaries du Roi in Paris on 18 February, and on 2 March at Versailles. Another edition, bearing an Avignon imprint, appeared the same year. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 15) |
LA CHANSON DE JEAN SANS TERRE POEME EN 9 CHANTS
Paris: Editions Poesie & Cie., 1936.. Printed pictorial wrappers after a design by Marc Chagall. About fine. First edition of the first installment of Goll's most widely known and translated poem- cycle. One of five hundred copies on vélin d'arches (of 506). ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 16) |
LA CHARTREUSE DE PARME
New York: George H. Richmond & Co., 1895.. Three volumes. Small octavo. Publisher's half gilt calf and gilt decorated cloth, t.e.g. Portraits and plates. Tips and crown of spine of volume one slightly worn, otherwise a very good set. First edition in English, deluxe issue. Translated from the French by E.P. Robins. Illustrated with etchings by Mercier after drawings by Foulquier. With a prefatory essay by A. Hayward. One of two hundred and fifty numbered copies, printed on handmade paper and specially b... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 17) |
LA CHEVELURE
[Paris]: Editions Sagesse, 1937.. Small quarto. Gold foil paper over wrappers, with collage on upper wrapper (torn black paper screenprinted with title in gilt). Frontis. A few creases to foil, clean splits along spine fold at crown and toe (no loss), but a very good copy of this fragile book. First edition. Illustrated with a frontispiece drawing by Yves Tanguy. From a total edition of one hundred copies, this is one of fifty numbered copies on Vergé Hollande with the original collage label created ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 18) |
LA CITTÀ DI RIGA PERIODICO QUADRIMESTRALE D'ARTE
Pollenza: La Nuova Foglio, 1976 & 1977.. Whole numbers one and two. Small quarto. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Plates, illustrations and photographs. Extremities a bit rubbed, very faint signs of damp to portion of wrappers of first number, else very good and sound. Edited by Maurizio Calvesi, Jannis Kounellis, Fabio Mauri and Umberto Silva. A multi-lingual, substantial journal of contemporary arts, including criticism, presentation of original works and analysis. The second number includes a "dibatit... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 19) |
LA CIUDAD
Madrid: Ediciones RIALP, S.A. / Adonais CCXXIII, 1965.. Printed wrappers. First edition, ordinary issue, of the author's fourth book. One of 1,000 copies (of 1100). Wraps lightly dust toned, lower corners and toe of spine bumped, otherwise a near fine, unopened copy. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 20) |
LA CORRECTIONNELLE PETITES CAUSES CÉLÈBRES
[Paris]: J. Bourmancé, Éditeur d'estampes [#s 1-65] and Martinon [#s 66-100], [1840]. 400pp. Quarto. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Upper joint cracked toward top, with early repair, some scattered marginal foxing, some isolated issues tanned, but generally quite good. A bound assemblage of the one hundred issues of this paper, each issue being 4pp., with the 3rd page of each occupied by a full-page lithograph after a design by Gavarni, lithographed variously by Coulon or Thierry. Martinon too... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)$10-25 (400)
$25-50 (539)
$50-100 (325)
$100-250 (198)
$250-500 (70)
$500-$1,000 (25)
Over $1,000 (42)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (963)Paperback (522)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (256)With dust jacket (571)
Signed (238)
With photos (31)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (1606)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search






