cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with L from William Reese Company - Americana

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana x


Results 1 - 20 of 579
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
1) LA AGUJA DE LAS TORMENTAS, Ó SEA MANUAL SOBRE HURACANES PARA USO DEL NAVEGANTE, CON LA TEORÍA DE LOS HURACANES PUESTA AL ALCANCE DE TODOS. ILUSTRADO CON LÁMINAS Y NOTICIAS DE HURACANES
Becher, Alexander Bridport:

Barcelona: Administracion y redaccion del plus ulta, 1856.. v,[7]-95,[1]pp. plus one plate. Later 19th-century half morocco over speckled boards. Covers slightly scuffed. Internally clean and fresh. A fine copy. The first edition in Spanish of Becher's THE STORM COMPASS, OR SEAMAN'S HURRICANE COMPANION, first published in London in 1853. This manual, intended for the use of navigators, provides a brief introduction to the theory of hurricanes and numerous examples of documented storms that would be ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
2) LA BRÈCHE AUX BUFFLES
Mandat-Grancey, Edmond:

Paris. [1893].. [16],292pp. plus six double-page plates. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Near fine, untrimmed. In glassine jacket. Second edition. The Baron's second published account of his ranching experiences in the Dakotas and with Black Hills characters. Unlike his famous DANS LES MONTAGNES ROCHEUSES (1884), this work did not see contemporary translation into English. HOWES M245. ADAMS HERD 1436. GRAFF 2668 (1st ed). ADAMS SIX-GUNS 1437. DOBIE, p.100. JENNEWEIN 156. MONAGHAN 1017 (1st ed). ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
3) LA CALIFORNIE OU NOUVELLE CAROLINE TEATRO DE LOS TRABAJOS APOSTOLICOS DE LA COMPA. JESUS EN LA AMERICA SEPTE
Fer, Nicholas de:

Paris: De Fer dans l'Isle du Palais à la Sphere Royale, 1720.. Copper-engraved map, with original outline color. Sheet size: 19 3/4 x 28 3/8 inches. In excellent condition. One of the largest and most important depictions of California as an Island, this is one of the finest early maps of California and the Southwest. Wheat calls it an "important and carefully drawn map"; and Tooley describes it as a "fine rare map...a reissue of de Fer's map of 1705 but on a larger scale and w... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12,000.00 ($12000.00)
4) LA CASE DE L'ONCLE TOM [caption titles]
[African-American Illustrations]: Stowe, Harriet Beecher:

[Brussels?: Liebig, nd, ca. 1887].. Six chromolithographic cards, 2 3/4 x 4 1/2 inches each. Caption titles on the recto and explanatory and advertising text on the verso. Minor edge wear and soiling. Very good. Rare set of trading cards issued by the Liebig firm, specialists in beef extract, featuring scenes from and inspired by UNCLE TOM'S CABIN. The verso prints a brief explanation of each scene. The scenes are captioned as follow: 1) "Tante Chloe preparant des gateaux de mais." 2) "Tr... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
5) LA DÉCOUVERTE DES SOURCES DU MISSISSIPPI ET DE LA RIVIERE SANGLANTE DESCRIPTION DU COURS ENTIER DU MISSISSIPPI...OBSERVATIONS CRITICO- PHILOSOPHIQUES, SUR LES MOEURS, LA RELIGION, LES SUPERSTITIONS, LES COSTUMES, LES ARMES, LES CHASSES, LA GUERRE,
Beltrami, J.C.:

New Orleans. 1824.. [8],327,[1]pp. plus errata slip. Later 19th-century half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt, raised bands. Extremities a bit rubbed. Occasional light foxing. Overall very good. The rare first edition, in French, of this Italian's adventures in America. "[Beltrami] found his way to the upper reaches of the Mississippi River, where he joined an expedition led by Maj. Stephen Long. The latter wrote of him, 'an Italian whom we met at Fort St. Anthony, attached himself to the... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $2,500.00 ($2500.00)
6) LA DECOUVERTE DE L'AMERIQUE, POUR L'INSTRUCTION & L'AMUSEMENT DES ENFANS & DES JEUNES GENS
Campe, J.H.:

Hambourg. 1783.. Two volumes. xxiv,352;342pp. Two folding maps. 12mo. Original wrappers. Spine perished, wraps and several leaves loose or detached, but internally a fine, crisp, untrimmed copy of this fragile work. Enclosed in a cloth box. A juvenile history of the discovery of America, by this much published historian, translated from the German (although no editions in German are listed in the bibliographies cited). Apparently a later edition, after the first (according to Sabin) of 1782, also published ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
7) LA DECOUVERTE DES SOURCES DU MISSISSIPPI ET DE LA RIVIERE SANGLANTE DESCRIPTION DU COURS ENTIER DU MISSISSIPPI...OBSERVATIONS CRITICO- PHILOSOPHIQUES, SUR LES MOEURS, LA RELIGION, LES SUPERSTITIONS, LES COSTUMES, LES ARMES, LES CHASSES, LA GUERRE, LA PAIX
Beltrami, J.C.:

LA DECOUVERTE DES SOURCES DU MISSISSIPPI ET DE LA RIVIERE SANGLANTE DESCRIPTION DU COURS ENTIER DU MISSISSIPPI...OBSERVATIONS CRITICO- PHILOSOPHIQUES, SUR LES MOEURS, LA RELIGION, LES SUPERSTITIONS, LES COSTUMES, LES ARMES, LES CHASSES, LA GUERRE, LA PAIX
New Orleans. 1824.. [8],327,[1]pp. plus errata slip. Contemporary tree calf, spine gilt, leather label. Worming in final thirteen leaves (with tape repairs), affecting text, especially on the last few leaves. An occasional fox mark. Other than the worming, which is not severe, this is a beautiful copy. Withal, very good. The rare first edition, in French, of this Italian's adventures in America. "[Beltrami] found his way to the upper reaches of the Mississippi River, where he joined an expedition l... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $2,250.00 ($2250.00)
8) LA DECOUVERTE DU MISSOURI ET L'HISTOIRE DU FORT D'ORLEANS (1673 - 1728)
Villiers de Terrage, Marc:

Paris. 1925.. 138pp. plus 2 maps, and ads. Quarto. Printed wrappers. Wraps bit tanned, else a crisp fine copy. From an edition limited to 350 copies, printed on hand-made paper. An important work for the early history of French exploration in the Missouri River valley. "First publication of the two journals of Bourgmond describing his 1714 and 1717 trips to the upper Missouri as far as the Cheyenne River. He later established a fort on the lower Missouri and led expeditions in to Kansas" - Howes. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
9) LA FAYETTE. A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Jackson, Stuart W.:

New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1930.. xxi,[3],226,[1]pp. Portrait frontis. Original blue cloth, gilt- stamped spine, t.e.g. Spine slightly faded, small stamp on front free endpaper. Good, unopened. One of 400 copies. An excellent reference. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
10) LA GNOMONIQUE, OU L'ART DE FAIRE DES CADRANS
Rivard, Dominique François:

Paris. 1746.. xv,[1],324,53,[1]pp. plus twelve engraved folding plates. Contemporary mottled calf, raised bands, spine gilt, leather label. Some scuffing along outer hinges, corners worn. Contemporary inscriptions on titlepage. Else just about very good. Ex-Horticultural Society of New York, with bookplate but no other markings. Second edition, revised, after the first of 1742, of this important French work on sun dials. Rivard (1697-1778) was an important French mathematician who was influential in the int... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
11) LA GUADELOUPE PITTORESQUE TEXTE ET DESSINS PAR A. BUDAN
Budan, Armand:

LA GUADELOUPE PITTORESQUE TEXTE ET DESSINS PAR A. BUDAN
Paris: J. Claye for Noblet & Baudry, 1863.. Extra lithographic titlepage on india paper, mounted; plus eleven tinted lithographic plates (including large folding panoramic view) by Emile Vernier after Budan. Folio. Original green cloth, stamped in blind, gilt lettering, neatly rebacked. Text somewhat tanned but plates clean. Small old dampstain in upper blank margin of two final plates. Overall very good. In a folding green cloth box, leather label. An important work, with eleven fine plates of Guadelou... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Americana Books

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12,500.00 ($12500.00)
12) LA HISTORIA GENERAL DE LAS INDIAS
Oviedo y Valdes, Gonzalo Hernandez de:

LA HISTORIA GENERAL DE LAS INDIAS
Seville: Juan Cromberger, 1535.. 197 leaves as follow: title-leaf, folios 1-7, folios +1-3, folios 8-193. 6 leaves are in excellent facsimile on old paper (title, ff. 10, 178. 185, 192, 193), 2 leaves have extensive facsimile work (ff. +2 and 191), and one leaf has minor facsimile work (ff. 1). Three other leaves have marginal repairs with minor loss (ff. 27, 183, 190). None of the woodcuts of New World subjects are affected by these facsimiles or repairs. An expertly restored copy in old vellum, leather la... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18,500.00 ($18500.00)
13) LA HISTORIA GENERALE DELLE INDIE OCCIDENTALI, CON TUTTI LI DISCOPRIMENTI, & COSE NOTABILI, CHE IN ESSE SONNO SUCCESSE, DA CHE FI ACQUISTORNO FINO AHORA
Lopez de Gomara, Francisco:

LA HISTORIA GENERALE DELLE INDIE OCCIDENTALI, CON TUTTI LI DISCOPRIMENTI, & COSE NOTABILI, CHE IN ESSE SONNO SUCCESSE, DA CHE FI ACQUISTORNO FINO AHORA
Rome: Valerio & Luigi Dorici, 1556.. [2],211,[1] leaves, including two woodcuts. Quarto. Later vellum, yapp edges. Vellum dust soiled. Old bookseller's label adhered to front pastedown. Internally clean and bright. Very good. The first Italian edition of one of the most important early chronicles of the Spanish conquest of the New World, and one of the two chief accounts of Cortés' conquest of Mexico, the other being provided by Bernal Diaz. Lopez de Gomara was Cortés' secretar... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6,000.00 ($6000.00)
14) LA ISLA DE CUBA CONSIDERADA ECONOMICAMENTE
Pasaron y Lastra, Ramon:

Madrid: Imprenta de Don Cipriano Lopez, 1858.. [ii],183pp., plus errata and including two folding charts. Modern green cloth, gilt morocco spine label. Lacking corners of title page and following leaf, not affecting text. Contents toned and slightly foxed. Old dampstaining to lower right corner. Occasional 19th-century marginalia. Bookplate of noted collector Alberto Parreño on front pastedown. A good, solid copy. Pasaron y Lastra, a lawyer and government agent, compiled this extensive record of Cuba... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
15) LA LIRA ARGENTINA, Ó COLECCION DE LAS PIEZAS POÉTICAS, DADAS A LUZ EN BUENOS-AYRES DURANTE LA GUERRA DE SU INDEPENDENCIA
[Argentina]:

Buenos Aires. 1824.. [4],515pp. plus folding plate of engraved music. Four-page index misbound between half- title and titlepage. Contemporary Argentinean calf, boards and spine gilt. Binding slightly rubbed, corners bumped and worn. Some corrosion in upper blank margins at beginning and end of text due to oxidation of old stain, not affecting text. Margins of text lightly dampstained. Fold plate has small dampstains, a few small clean tears along folds (no loss). Rear free endpaper detached but present. St... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $2,500.00 ($2500.00)
16) A LA MAGNANIMA NACION MEXICANA
[Mexico]:

[Arizpe, Sonora: Imprenta del Gobierno del Estado, 1838].. Broadsheet, 8 1/2 x 12 inches. Minute wear to edges. Near fine. An important Mexican political broadsheet and an early Sonora imprint. Of particular note is the juxtaposition of Santa Anna's return from Washington following his capture by Sam Houston with the events of Tacubaya that began the so-called "Pastry War." Tacubaya, a small section of Mexico City, was home to a French pastry chef who complained to French authorities that some... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $1,750.00 ($1750.00)
17) LA MONEDA EN EL PERU
[Malinowski, Ernesto]:

Lima: Tipografia de Aurelio Alfaro y Ca., 1859.. [2],42,[2]pp. Dbd. Occasional, extremely minor dampstaining. A very good copy. A scarce pamphlet regarding monetary policy in Peru. The National Library of Chile attributes the work to Ernesto Malinowski, a Polish-born engineer who was responsible for major public works projects in Peru in the latter 19th-century. While his name does not appear in the work, the end of the text is signed with the printed note: "E.M. Diciembre de 1858." While focusing... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
18) LA ORQUESTA
[Mexican Lithography]:

LA ORQUESTA
Mexico. 1867-1873.. Six volumes of "Tercero Epoca." 1867: Vol. I, Nos. 1 - 54 (Jun. 26 - Dec. 28, 1867); 1868: Vol. I, Nos. 55 - 106 (Jan. 2 - Jun. 27, 1868) and Vol. II, Nos. 1 - 45 (Jul. 1 - Dec. 30, 1868); 1869: Vol. II, Nos. 46 - 149 (Jan. 2 - Dec. 29, 1869); 1870: Vol. III, Nos. 1 - 105 (Jan. 5 - Dec. 31, 1870); 1871: Vol. IV, Nos. 1 - 104 (Jan. 4 - Dec. 30, 1871); 1873: Vol. VI, Nos. 1 -105 (Jan. 1 - Dec. 31, 1873). Each issue 4pp., with one lithograph per issue. Folio. Contemporary half tan... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Americana Books

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $22,500.00 ($22500.00)
19) LA PRECLARA NARRATIONE DI FERDINANDO CORTESE DELLE NUOVA HISPAGNA DEL MARE OCEANO
Cortés, Hernando:

LA PRECLARA NARRATIONE DI FERDINANDO CORTESE DELLE NUOVA HISPAGNA DEL MARE OCEANO
Venice: Bernardinus de Viano, 1524.. 73 leaves. Roman characters. Woodcut border on title. Small quarto. Early limp vellum, lacking ties. Some minor edge chipping. Titlepage slightly tanned. Lacks the 74th leaf with printer's device. Else internally crisp and nearly fine. In a half morocco and cloth box. The first edition of Liburnio's Italian translation of Cortés' second and third letters, based on the Latin edition by Savorgnanus of the same year, which in turn is based on the 1522 CAR... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Travel and Exploration Books

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8,500.00 ($8500.00)
20) LA REGENCIA DEL IMPERIO SE HA SERVIDO DIRIGIRME EL DECRETO QUE SIGUE....Á TODOS LOS QUE LAS PRESENTES VIEREN Y ENTENDIEREN, SABED: QUE LA SOBERANA JUNTA PROVISIONAL GUBERNATIVE HA DECRETADO LO SIGUIENTE....QUE EN 12 DE CORRIENTE, HIZO LA CIUDAD DE
[Mexico]:

[Mexico]. 1822.. [3]pp. Folio. Contemporary ink inscriptions on first and third pages, later pencil inscriptions on blank fourth page. Old folds, browning with slight loss of paper at folds, soiled, dampstained (affecting portion of manuscript annotation on p.[3], edges worn. A fair copy. A decree issued in the second year of independence by the Mexican provisional government stipulating increases in the number of Alcaldes Constitucionales for the cities of Querétaro, Puebla, Guadalajara, and the cap... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00


Results 1 - 20 of 579
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (86)
$100-250 (149)
$250-500 (127)
$500-1,000 (67)
Over $1,000 (96)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (292)
Paperback (102)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (180)
Signed (29)
With photos (41)

Filter by country:
United States (579)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: