cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with L from The John Bale Book Co.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. x


Results 1 - 20 of 2474
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 124 Next
1) L' Italia

Milano: Touring Club Italiano, 1956. Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1/2" circular stain on front cover. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) The L.L. Bean Guide to the Outdoors
Riviere, William A

Book Sales. Very Good/Very Good. 1987. Hard Cover. 0394519280 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. Has minor wear. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
3) .L.S. 1962; Essays and Reviews From the Times Literary Supplement

London: Oxford University Press. Good/Good. 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good- in Very Good- jacket 8vo. 240pp. Has light wear. DJ has light soiling. Some light foxing to DJ and endpapers. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
4) LABORATORY EXERCISES IN OCEANOGRAPHY
Pipkin, Bernard W

W H Freeman & Co.. Good/No Jacket. 1986. Paperback. 8vo 0716701812 0pp. Has wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Owner's name penned on FFE. Internally Clean. Reading/Reference copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
5) LABORATORY STUDIES IN INTEGRATED ZOOLOGY
Hickman, Frances M

Mosby, Incorporated. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1983. Paperback,. Oversized 080162178X 0pp. Has wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
6) LABORATORY WARRIORS: HOW ALLIED SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY TIPPED THE BALANCE IN WORLD WAR II
Shachtman, Tom

LABORATORY WARRIORS: HOW ALLIED SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY TIPPED THE BALANCE IN WORLD WAR II
Stock photo.
Harper Perennial. Very Good/No Jacket. 2003. Paperback. 8 x 5.3 x 0.9 inches 0380816237 Remainder 384pp. Has light shelfwear. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) LABYRINTH OF DESIRE: WOMEN, PASSION AND ROMANTIC OBSESSION
Sullivan, Rosemary

LABYRINTH OF DESIRE: WOMEN, PASSION AND ROMANTIC OBSESSION
Stock photo.
Counterpoint. Very Good/No Jacket. 2003. Paperback. 7.5 x 5.3 x 0.5 inches 1582432872 Remainder 192pp. Has light shelfwear. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) THE LADY AND THE LAW: THE REMARKABLE LIFE OF FANNY HOLTZMANN
Berkman, Ted

Boston: Little, Brown and Co. Very Good -/Good +. 1976. Hard Cover. 24 cm. 0316091758 403pp. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped.Sticker removed from endpaper leaving abrasion. Internally clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
9) LAKE GEORGE
Gale J., and Mary H. Sharp Halm

Arcadia. Very Good/No Jacket. 2000. Paperback. 9.2 x 6.6 x 0.4 inches 0752413201 128pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) LAKE WOBEGON SUMMER 1956
Keillor, Garrison

Penguin Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 2002. Paperback. 7.7 x 5.1 x 0.6 inches 0142000930 304pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
11) LAMB IN LOVE: A NOVEL
Brown, Carrie

Chapel Hill, N.C.: Algonquin Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 8.2 x 5.7 x 1.3 inches 1565122038 348pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) LAMB IN LOVE: A NOVEL
Brown, Carrie

Chapel Hill, N.C.: Algonquin Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 8.2 x 5.7 x 1.3 inches 1565122038 348pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
13) THE LAND AND PEOPLE OF HUNGARY
Lengyel, Emil

HarperCollins. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. 0397315457 Ex-Library Has light wear. Internally Clean. Usual Ex-library markings. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) LAND OF THE CHIMAERA : AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCURSION IN THE SOUTH-WEST OF TURKEY
Haynes, Sybille

New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good/Very Good -. 1974. Hardcover. 8vo 159pp. Has light wear. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) THE LAND OF WAR ELEPHANTS: TRAVELS BEYOND THE PALE IN AFGHANISTAN, PAKISTAN, AND INDIA
Wilson, Mathew

Norwich, Vt.: Nomad Press. Very Good/Very Good -. 2003. Hardcover. 9.3 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches 0965925897 192pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE CONSTRUCTION
Landphair, Harlow C

New York: Elsevier. Very Good/Very Good. 1979. Hard Cover. Oversized 0444002642 432pp. Has light wear. DJ has light soiling. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT IN THE SCHOOL YEARS
Durkin, Kevin (Editor)

Cambridge, Mass.: Brookline Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 1.0 x 6.0 x 9.0 inches 0914797271 275pp. Has light wear. Corners Bumped. Pen numbers on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) LANGUAGE VARIETY AND THE ART OF THE EVERYDAY
Shepherd, Valerie

Pinter Pub Ltd. Very Good/No Jacket. 1993. Paperback. 9 x 6 x 0.8 inches 1855671689 220pp. Has light shelfwear. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) THE LAST RESORT: A NOVEL
Lurie, Alison

THE LAST RESORT: A NOVEL
Stock photo.
Jenny and Wilkie take a trip to Key West, hoping to bring Wilkie out of his depression. They immediately become involved with... read more

Holt Paperbacks. Very Good/No Jacket. 1998. Paperback. 8 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches 0805061746 Remainder 336pp. Has light wear. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
20) THE LAST RESORT: A NOVEL
Lurie, Alison

THE LAST RESORT: A NOVEL
Stock photo.
Jenny and Wilkie take a trip to Key West, hoping to bring Wilkie out of his depression. They immediately become involved with... read more

Holt Paperbacks. Very Good/No Jacket. 1998. Paperback. 8 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches 0805061746 Remainder 336pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2474
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 124 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1446)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1058)
$5-10 (684)
$10-25 (374)
$25-50 (201)
$50-100 (113)
$100-250 (37)
$250-500 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1550)
Paperback (772)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (300)
With dust jacket (2086)
Signed (53)

Filter by country:
United States (2474)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: