Titles starting with L from The Traveller's Bookshelf
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Traveller's Bookshelf (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: The Traveller's Bookshelf x
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
| 1) |
Land Without Shade
|
|
|
8vo Robert M McBride & Company, New York 1936.. 1st US edition. 82 photographs and 1 sketch map. Cream cloth, spine darkened, with slightly chipped pictorial dustwrapper. (xvii) 286pp. Helfritz's journeys in the 1930s in the Hadramaut and the Yemen. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($73.93)
|
|
| 2) |
The Land of Midian (Revisited)
|
|
|
2 volumes 8vo C Kegan Paul & Co. 1879.. 1st edition. Second issue. Coloured frontispieces, 14 plates (4 coloured), text illustrations and 1 folding map. 8 small library stamps not affecting text or plates. Bookplates of collector R M Burrell. Red decorative cloth with rather faded spines. Heads and tails frayed and with small tear on spine of volume 2. xxviii+338pp & vii+319pp. A very tight clean set in its original state. The first issue of the first edition has ochre cloth boards. Burton pe... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1,750.00
($2875.08)
|
|
| 3) |
The Land of Uz
|
|
|
8vo Macmillan & Company 1911.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 24 plates of 36 photographs and 1 folding map at rear (mended along folds). Red cloth, rather rubbed and worn. Recased with new endpapers. A little dusty. xxviii+354pp. The author was a political officer in Aden and in this book describes the area of Aden, its protectorates and the tribes in detail. It then goes on to tell of his journeys amongst the remoter tribes of the hinterland. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £105.00
($172.50)
|
|
| 4) |
The Land of the Gurkhas or The Himalayan Kingdom of Nepal
|
|
|
8vo Heffer & Sons, Cambridge nd (1937).. Frontispiece, 68 plates of photographs, 1 folding map and bibliography. Green cloth, slightly marked. x+248pp. An excellent general book on Nepal. The author was 20 years with a Gurkha regiment and as recruiting officer for 5 years permitted to visit parts of the country usually off limits to Europeans. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £90.00
($147.86)
|
|
| 5) |
The Land of the Lamas. Notes of a Journey through China, Mongolia and Tibet
|
|
|
8vo The Century Company, New York 1891.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 60 text illustrations and 2 double page maps. Brown cloth with worn red leather label. viii+398pp. Mostly unopened. In 1888 Rockhill, having spent 2 years learning Tibetan, resigned his job as attaché at the Legation in Peking and set off for Lhasa. He had calculated that the most promising way into Tibet was via the remote north west. He travelled the 1000 miles to Lanchou dressed as a native through the poorest parts of Chi... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £460.00
($755.73)
|
|
| 6) |
Lands of the Thunderbolt Sikhim, Chumbi and Bhutan
|
|
|
8vo Constable and Company 1931.. 3rd impression. Frontispiece, 31 plates and 1 folding map. Mustard cloth, marked on front board and spine faded. xvii+267pp. Excursions out of Darjeeling accompanied by David Macdonald and others. The book contains a lot of information on the history and culture of the area and is especially interesting for its chapters on Bhutan. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £85.00
($139.65)
|
|
| 7) |
The Last of the Dragomans
|
|
|
8vo Geoffrey Bles 1951.. 1st edition.Frontispiece, 8 plates, text illustrations and map on endpaper. Terracotta cloth with slightly chipped pictorial dustwrapper. 351pp. From the time that Elizabeth 1st appointed the first British Ambassador to the Sublime Porte in Constantinople, the embassy employed Dragomans ie experts in Turkish language, law and customs as skilled advisors and negotiators with the Sultan's advisors. Sir Andrew Ryan was the last of these, serving from 1899-1914 then 1918-24. T... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($98.57)
|
|
| 8) |
Les Capitales de L'Europe Promenades Pittoresques- Constantinople
|
|
|
12mo Marcilly fils Paris nd (1824).. Hand coloured frontispiece. Blind stamped cream boards with rather worn spine. Front board coming loose. 36pp A beautiful little book. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($73.93)
|
|
| 9) |
Lhasa. An Account of the Country and People of Central Tibet and of the Progress of the Mission Sent There by the English Government in the Year 1903-4
|
|
|
2 volumes lg 8vo Hurst and Blackett 1905 . 2nd edition. Frontispieces, 124 plates (13 coloured and 23 photogravure) 132 text photographs, 7 maps (1 folding). Mulberry cloth, rather rubbed and with faded spine. Rebacked with original spines laid down xix+414pp & xi+426pp Landon was Special Correspondent to the Times and published this book within four months of leaving Lhasa. It is one of the best contemporary books on the Younghusband expedition to Tibet and contains some excellent photographs. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £380.00
($624.30)
|
|
| 10) |
Lhasa. The Holy City
|
|
|
8vo Chatto & Windus 1938.. 1st edition. Colour frontispiece, 7 colour and 64 monochrome plates of 130 photographs and 2 maps (1 folding). Blue and yellow cloth, spine a little darkened. xiv+342pp. The author was secretary to the Gould Mission to Lhasa in 1936. His book provides an excellent account of life in the town. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £80.00
($131.43)
|
|
| 11) |
Lhasa and Its Mysteries With a Record of the Expedition of 1903-1904
|
|
|
8vo Methuen & Company 1906.. 3rd & cheaper edition. Colour frontispiece, 85 plates of 111 photographs, 33 text illustrations, 8 maps and plans (3 folding including 1 at rear). Buff pictorial cloth, slightly shaky, wear on spine edges. xx+507pp. Waddell was Principle Medical Officer on the Younghusband expedition and well versed in the culture of the people of the Himalayas. Like all the books published after the taking of Lhasa, Waddell's book was very popular, running to 2 editions in 2 m... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £175.00
($287.51)
|
|
| 12) |
The Life of Yakoob Beg; Athalik Ghazi, and Badaulet; Ameer of Kashgar
|
|
|
8vo Wm H Allen & Company 1878.. 1st edition. Frontispiece folding coloured map. Red blind stamped cloth, recased with original spine laid down. Corners slightly bumped. A very nice copy. xii+344pp. During the decade of his rule in Eastern Turkestan, Yacob Beg was hailed as a hero by the British for seeming to stem further Russian advances into the area. Boulger presents a critical unbiased report of his life based on the accounts of travellers and politicians such as Shaw, Bellew and Forsyth and... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £680.00
($1117.17)
|
|
| 13) |
Lights and Shades of Hill Life in the Afghan and Hindu Highlands of the Punjab. A Contrast
|
|
|
8vo John Murray 1895.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 72 plates, 2 folding maps and 21 text illustrations. Later half red calf prize binding. Prize label on front pastedown xix+269pp. The first part details a journey in the Kulu and Parbali valleys, the second is to Kuram on the North West Frontier. The book is illustrated with superb photographs taken by the author with a large plate camera. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £160.00
($262.86)
|
|
| 14) |
Lockhart's Advance Through Tirah
|
|
|
8vo W Thacker & Company 1898.. 1st edition. 7 plates and 2 folding maps. Map at rear with corner missing, just affecting edge of border. Recently rebound in 3/4 calf. 319pp. The campaign against the Afridi and Orakzai tribes following their incursions on Peshawar and Kohat. It was the first time Europeans had entered these territories and they were surprised by the settled nature of the homesteads, having thought that they were dealing with 'savages'. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £300.00
($492.87)
|
|
| 15) |
Lords and Lamas A Solitary Expedition Across the Secret Himalayan Kingdom of Bhutan
|
|
|
8vo Heinemann 1970. 1st edition. 30 photographs, maps on endpapers. Maroon cloth with pictorial dustwrapper. 180pp. Peissel's journey across Bhutan at a time when the only way in was with an invitation from a member of the Royal family. He travelled from Phuntsholing up to Thimbu and across the country to Tashi Yantse and then south to Sam Druk Dzong Kar. As always Peissel provides an interesting thoughful and excellently observed account. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.29)
|
|
| 16) |
The Lycian Shore
|
|
|
8vo John Murray 1956.. 1st edition. Title vignette, 66 photographs, text illustrations, small bibliography and 3 maps on one folded sheet. Turquoise cloth, lower corner slightly bumped in a pictorial dustwrapper. Previous owner's bookplate on ff nendpaper. xi+204pp. The account of a journey by sea along the coast of southern Turkey with forays ashore to visit the Greek and Roman sites there. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.29)
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
