Titles starting with L from Nigel Sustins Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 202
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
LIGHTHOUSES AND LIGHTSHIPS A Descriptive and Historical Account of their Mode of Construction and Organisation
|
|
|
UK: T Nelson, 1875 New revised edition 1875, T Nelson, attractive tan cloth with gilt and black decorations (illustration of Eddystone Lighthouse to front cover), wear and rubbing to covers, dust and foxing to edges, spots of foxing to endpapers, otherwise internally text and illustrations are good plus. . Reprint. Hard Back. Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($82.58)
|
|
| 2) |
La Ceramique Chinoise
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie De Firmin-Didot, 1894 Red leather, five raised bands on spine, gilt lettering and edging, some rubbing and marking to leather, but predominantly very good, slight wear and rubbing to corners, dust to edges, 2-inch split to base of spine, but hinge/binding do not seem to be affected, foxing to prelims and endpapers, leather edging on pastedowns has caused corresponding 'shadow' stains on endpapers, text in French, 42 heliogravure plates with tissue guards by Dujardin, foxing to tissu... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £250.00
($412.88)
|
|
| 3) |
La Corona and the Tin Frog
|
|
|
UK: Cape, 1979 First printing with the sumptuous Bayley illustrations, pictorial boards as issued, with mild wear and marking, slight bumps to two corners, slight indications of page-turning fingers on some leaves, but predominantly very good.. First Thus. Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Nicola Bayley. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.86)
|
|
| 4) |
La Gaule et l'Empire Romain Avec Asterix
|
|
|
France: Editions Atlas, 2001 Eleven issues in very good condition of a fortnightly magazine published in 2001 to provide educational material about the Roman Empire with the help of Asterix characters. Each issue contains 22 pages of text (in French) with colourful illustrations, devoted to a particular Asterix character, leading into specific historical subjects, and with projecting staple-hooks designed for a collector's album. These are issues 1-11 inclusive (there were more than 25 in the complete s... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($82.58)
|
|
| 5) |
La Gaule et l'Empire Romain Avec Asterix
|
|
|
France: Editions Atlas, 2001 Seven issues in very good condition of a fortnightly magazine published 2001-2 to provide educational material about the Roman Empire with the help of Asterix characters. Each issue contains 22 pages of text (in French) with colourful illustrations, devoted to a particular Asterix character, leading into specific historical subjects, and with projecting staple-hooks designed for a collector's album. These are issues 14,18,19,20,21,22,25 (there were more in the complete set).... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.29)
|
|
| 6) |
La Renarde [Gone to Earth]
|
|
|
France: Editions J'ai Lu French translation of Mary Webb's 'Gone to Earth', paperback in good used condition, some creasing to spine and rubbing to covers, pages and edges tanned, attractive cover illustration by Paul Durand of Hazel as a doe-eyed 'gamin', with her russet fox. . Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 7) |
Lacon: Or Many Things in Few Words
|
|
|
Ely, United Kingdom: Melrose Books, 2001 A book of aphorisms by the Revd. Colton first published in the 1820s; this edition is abridged and edited by George Barbour, a fine book in two d/ws (the top is slightly rubbed, the underneath wrapper is fine). . First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 8) |
The Ladder of Perfection
|
|
|
UK: Penguin, 1957 First publication in the Penguin Classics series, orange card covers with slight rubbing, browning to edges and pages, a very nice copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 9) |
Ladders to Fire
|
|
|
Denver, USA: Alan Swallow, 1959 A novel in the series 'Works of Anais Nin', also published in cloth; pastel-coloured card covers, some dust marks to edges and easily-marked covers, browning to spine so that lettering has somewhat faded, some rubbing to edges, contents generally very good, with 'abstract' black and white illustrations. See also: The Four-Chambered Heart.. Card Covers. Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.91)
|
|
| 10) |
Lady Gregory : The Woman Behind the Irish Renaissance
|
|
|
UK: Deutsch, 1985 Brown cloth in good used condition, bumps to corners, dust and browning to edges, internally very good; d/w is rubbed, marked and chipped with fading to spine.. First UK Edition. Hard Back. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.77)
|
|
| 11) |
Lady Gwladys a Phobl Eraill [Signed]
|
|
|
Wales: Gwasg John Penry, 1971 First printing, inscribed and signed by author to title page, winner of a Welsh Arts Council Literature Prize for 1972 (as per sticker on front of d/w), text in Welsh, red boards with some fading to the top edges, a little dust to edges, internally very good indeed; d/w is lightly rubbed and chipped along the top edge, with some marking, and browning to the verso. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.21)
|
|
| 12) |
Lady Hester Stanhope
|
|
|
UK: Cobden-Sanderson, 1934 Ex-Boots Library, with remains of a sticker to front, metal clip inserted in top of spine, and abrasion to rear pastedown, presumably caused by removal of sticker, yellow cloth which is soiled and worn, part of cloth worn away to fore-edge of front board, dust to edges; for all that, a sound readable copy of an important and quite scarce title. No d/w.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 13) |
Lady Into Fox
|
|
|
UK: Chatto, 1923 Sixth impression, attractive red and black mottled boards, two corners bumped, slight pushing to spine tips, top edge gilt, other edges rough cut, ink inscription on front free endpaper, some browning to endpapers, delightful woodcut illustrations, frontispiece with tissue guard, spare red title panel (as on spine) bound in at the back, predominantly very good, d/w has some rubbing and curling to the edges, browning to spine, wrapper spine tips chafed, but otherwise very good - sturdy grey ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.73)
|
|
| 14) |
Lady from Yesterday [Signed Limited Edition]
|
|
|
UK: Golden Cockerel Press, 1939 No. 49 of 50 numbered signed copies, a sturdy and attractive volume printed on Arnolds hand-made paper in Perpetua type, brown tooled leather spine with gilt title and cockerel emblem, cream 'linen' boards (browned to edges), gilt top edge, other edges rough-trimmed, dust to all edges, some rubbing and marking to leather, browning to front and rear endpapers near the spine (where the leather was glued during binding?), owner name to front free endpaper, internally pre... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £100.00
($165.15)
|
|
| 15) |
Lady in the Background
|
|
|
UK: Gerald Swan, 1945 Cover fairly worn, circular stain on front, edges browned with some dust, pages browning, some brown stains on page 5 and pages towards the end, but no text obscured, fold-over creases on some pages, front hinge is weak with some cracking, no d/w, serviceable reading copy only. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 16) |
Lake of the Long Sun
|
|
|
UK: Hodder, 1994 Near fine book apart from slight sunning to top edge, and a few marks to lower edges of the cloth cover, d/w is predominantly bright and fine, with minor marks and slight creases to the top edge, an extremely good unread copy of the second volume of 'The Book of the Long Sun'. First UK Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 17) |
The Lakers: The Adventures of the First Tourists
|
|
|
UK: Robert Hale, 1956 First reprint, blue cloth with wear and staining, browning to edges and pages, front free endpaper removed, internally - including the illustrations - generally very good. Reading copy.. Reprint. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.91)
|
|
| 18) |
Lalique: Jewellery and Glassware
|
|
|
UK: Pyramid, 1989 Black boards with some chipping and marking, internally - with many sumptuous illustrations - very good indeed; d/w is rubbed, creased and chipped, with several small tears and staining to the verso at the bottom. . First Edition. Hard Back. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.82)
|
|
| 19) |
Lament for the Death of a Bullfighter and Other Poems
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1937 Red cloth is worn and stained, splits to the spine with front hinge strained, three owner names to front pastedown/endpaper, two of them crossed through, browning to edges, some pages marked, but frontispiece portrait and text predominantly good, the original Spanish with English translation by A L Lloyd. . First UK Edition. Hard Back. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.77)
|
|
| 20) |
The Lamplighter
|
|
|
UK: Routledge Green cloth with floral decorations to front and spine, gilt lettering, spine has a brown leather title panel which is rubbed and chipped to the top right corner, cloth has wear and rubbing, with a small split to top of spine, no date but Salvation Army award sticker to front free endpaper is dated 1915, colour frontispiece (by Dorothy Foulger) has a tissue guard; edges dusty and browned, pages are browned with occasional foxing, pp 71/2 have a horizontal crease probably caused in binding, 587... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

