Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from DJ Ernst-Books

Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) LOPP
Hamilton Richard Jenness

LOPP
Hagerstown: Globe Print, 1924 Red cloth hardcover with black lettering on front cover, pages not numbered, light cover soil, light wear, 2 paper labels glued on spine by former owner...one with title...the other with words "A Play," see image.. Not Stated. Cloth. Good-plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) La Catedral de Toledo
Ricart J Gudiol

Madrid: Editorial Plus Ultra Los Monumentos Cardinales de Espana II, Madrid, no date, Editorial Plus Ultra, 162 p. plus indice, beautifully illus. in black & white from photos, semi-stiff tan pictorial boards with tan cloth spine with red lettering, few slight fade marks on spine, generally very good clean and tight, about 8 1/2 inches by 6 1/4 inches, dust jacket missing 4 inch by 1 1/2 inch section along top rear panel but is otherwise fairly presentable in plastic cover, definitely worth preserving, ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) Lady Geraldine's Courtship
Browning Elizabeth Barrett

A Romance of the Age, NY, 1907, D. Appleton & Co., first edition, published October, 1907, halftone illustrations by G. C. Wilmshurst, and decorations by Franklin Booth, light lavender cloth hardcover with stamped bright gilt and white decorations and lettering on front cover and spine, bookmark, top edges bright gilt, front and bottom deckle edges, pages uncut, never read, there is one barely perceptible flaw on cover--a very slight swelling (one can feel it with the fingers but can hardly see it if at... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) Larry
Douglas Amanda

Boston, (1893) Lothrop Lee & Shepard Co., 242 p., plus ads, brown cloth with gilt lettering and red and black design, private bookplate on front end page, a few pages show light brown smudges, top edges show light dust soil, tight, cover is crisp, near very good, a $2000. Prize Story winner.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) The Last Days of Jackson
Happel Ralph

Published by Eastern National Park and Monument Association in cooperation with Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park, National Park Service, Department of the Interior, 63 p., illus., pictorial paper covers, very good clean crisp and tight, history, Civil War, Stonewall Jackson, Americana.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Legends of the Haddock Family
Haddock Hugh Ransom and Orpha Vaughan Haddock

1976 Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, date 1976 written in ink on title page, ink historical society stamp twice on front endpapers and twice on rear endpapers, otherwise between very good and fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) Leonardo Da Vinci The Anatomist (1452-1519)
McMurrich J Playfair

Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1930 Published for Carnegie Institution of Washington, Publication No. 411, xx p., 265 p., illus., appears to have been rebound in heavy red cloth with a blank black label on spine, spine faded, the binding is very sturdy but very plain, altogether very good, clean and tight.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
8) Lest We Forget A Pictorial History of Maine's Veterans 1861-1995
Cartier Lourie (compiler) and Galen Cole (editor)

Bangor: The Cole Land Transportation Museum, 1995 White paper covers with American flag motif and red and blue lettering, 179 p., profusely illustrated, very light corner wear, bump at bottom of spine, clean and tight.. Not Stated. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
9) The Letters of Carl Sandburg
Sandburg Carl

Edited by Herbert Mitgang, NY, (1968) Harcourt Brace & World Inc., 1st edition, 577 p., black cloth, title in gilt on spine, top edges yellow, very slight damp stain shows on bottom edges last 60 pages, coming out from spine about one inch or less, also shows at bottom rear of dust jacket at corner near spine, very unobtrusive-I nearly missed it 'til I was putting a cover on the dust jacket, book otherwise very good, dust jacket shows a few light specks of foxing on rear, otherwise very good, no wea... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Letters of Delegates to Congress Volume 1 One Through 13 Thirteen August 1774 Through September 30 1779 a straight Run of the First Thirteen Volumes
Smith Paul H Editor

Letters of Delegates to Congress Volume 1 One Through 13 Thirteen August 1774 Through September 30 1779 a straight Run of the First Thirteen Volumes
Stock photo.
Washington: Library of Congress, 1976 Volumes 1 through 13 uniformly bound in blue and red cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering, pictorial endpapers, each volume over 600 pages, bookplate on front end page of each volume, otherwise clean, a near fine set of the first thirteen volumes published over a period of ten years.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
11) Letters of Edna St Vincent Millay
Macdougall Allan Ross editor

NY, (1952) Harper & Brothers, (Nov., 1952, code ”L-B”), xii p., 384 p., green cloth spine with gilt lettering, green boards, hardcover, private bookplate inside front cover, near very good, dust jacket shows a quarter inch off top of spine and some other fairly minor edge wear and light soil on rear, front looks quite nice, in Brodart cover.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
12) Letters of Marcel Proust
Curtiss Mina editor

Translated and edited, with notes, by Mina Curtiss, introduction by Harry Levin, NY, (1949), Random House, 1st edition, 462 p., black cloth, owner's name in ink on front end page, very minor foxing on end papers, very good, dust jacket very good.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Letters to Jane
Schultz Gladys Denny

Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1948 Gray cloth hardcover with blue lettering and design on spine, 224 p., very slight fade at bottom of spine, generally a nice clean tight book, all corners sharp, dust jacket shows light wear at spine ends, generally attractive and presentable, "a mother talks to her daughter about sex.". Ninth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Letters to Jane
Shultz Gladys Denny

J. B. Lippincott Company, 1948 Gray cloth hardcover with blue lettering design on spine, 224 p., very slight fade at bottom of spine, generally a nice clean tight book, all corners sharp, dust jacket shows light wear at spine ends, generally attractive and presentable, "a mother talks to her daughter about sex." (see scan for front cover dust jacket appearance). Ninth Printing. Cloth. Very Good-Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) The Library of William Congreve
Hodges John C

NY, 1955, The New York Public Library, 116 p., illus., brown cloth with stamped gold lettering, light foxing on title page and frontis, small brown (ink?) spot on top edges, otherwise near fine, inscribed and autographed by the author on front end page.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) Life Pictures of Luther and His Times The Diet of Augsburg A Historical Life Picture
Wildenhahn Dr A, Translated By Rev J G Morris, Edited By J K Shryock

Philadelphia: J. Fred'k Smith, 1880 Brown cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering on spine, black stamped design, xiv p., 419 p., very light wear to corners, generally looks quite nice (see scan), owner's name stamped in ink inside front cover, quarter-inch chip out of edge of front end page, very good clean and tight, a novel based on the life of Martin Luther, the sequel to "The Blind Girl of Wittenberg.". Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) Life Sketches of Lutheran Clergy North Carolina Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America and Antecedents 1773-1999

Salisbury: Historical Works Committee North Carolina Synod Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, 2001 Turquoise cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, xii pages, 850 pages, illustrated, fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
18) The Life and Letters of Charles Darwin Including an Autobiographical Chapter complete in two 2 Volumes
Darwin Charles edited by Francis Darwin

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1898 Complete in two volumes reddish cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering on spines, top edges gilt, viii pages, 558 pages, iv pages, 562 pages, illustrated, very light cover soil, slight spine fade, pages uncut, corners sharp, tight and square, authorized edition, title pages dated 1898.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) The Life of Bishop Matthew Simpson of The Methodist Episcopal Church
Crooks George R

NY, 1891, Harper & Brothers, xii p., 524 p., illus., green cloth with stamped bright gilt lettering and design, tiny unobtrusive damp stain top outer corner frontis and title page, few tiny stains on cover, a couple of minor surface scratch marks on rear cover, quite bright and tight, cover is generally very clean and gilt is bright, a nice copy, very good.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
20) The Life of Christppher Columbus
Tarducci Francesco

Translated by Henry F. Brownson, Detroit, 1891, H. F. Brownson, 2 vols. in 1, viii p., 374 p., vi p., 367 p. plus ad, illus., blue cloth with blind stamped design and gilt stamped lettering, very light wear, very good clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (5)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (46)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: