cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with L from The Title Page

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Title Page (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x


Results 1 - 20 of 241
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) L'Arco Di Costantino
Berenson, Bernard

Milan: Electa Editrice, 1941 Original light gray paper covered boards with black lettering. Top edge stained blue. 1" square piece missing from head of spine and head of dust jacket. Lower right corner of upper board bumped. Hinges starting. Lengthy gift inscription by author on ffep. Dust jacket chipped and 1" closed tears at ends of upper flap fold. Jacket with some minor stains. 74 pgs. of text followed by 80 full pg. photographic plates. Inscribed to Rhys Carpenter of Bryn Mawr College... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
2) L'Armee Americaine
Lucien Jonas

Paris: Librairie Dorbon-Aine , 1919 A very unusual facsimile binding of an artist's field sketchbook containing 62 pages of sketches done in the field in WWI of the American Army by the French artist Lucien Jonas. Number 229 of 350 copies. In addition, there were 75 colored by hand and 100 grande luxe with an original sketch by the artist. Some weakness of the sewing in the spine, but complete.. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
3) L'Art Du Theatre. Revue Mensuelle. (4 Vols.)

Paris: Charles Schmid, 1901 One bound volume for the years 1902 and 1904 through 1906. The 1906 volume ends with the month of June; all other volumes contain 12 monthly issues. Leather spines somewhat faded with 1906 volume chewed at tail of spine. Marbled boards with marbled but not matching endpapers. The monthly periodicals are bound-in with covers. At the end of each volume is a bound-in supplement with engraved portraits of actors and full color pictures of stage settings. These volumes are avail... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $800.00
4) L'Aviation Militaire Francaise
Barjot, Pierre

Paris: J. De Gigord Pictorial paper wraps, spine and lower cover tears reinforced with tape, some chips at head of spine and on edges. Overall, the book is a little fragile, but intact and complete. A work in French on early military aviation in France with photographs and instructional diagrams. . First Edition. Paper Wraps. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) L'Eclaircissement de la langue francaise, suivi de la grammaire de Giles de Guez
Palsgrave, Jean

Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1852 Wear on joints and some staining and soiling of paper material, the fore and bottom edges are untrimmed text block quite solid, many pages unopened, 1136 pages, light foxing throughout. Dedicated to Henry VIII by the author, the book was originally published in 1530 and there are several facsimilie leaves showing this date. It is an English book explaining the French language. . Paper Covered Boards. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
6) L'Egypte Au XIX Siecle Mehemet-Ali, Ibrahim-Pacha Soliman-Pacha (Colonel Seves)
Gouin, Edouard

Paris: Paul Boizard, 1847 Original brown blindstamped and gilt cloth, Upper joint worn and with 3" split at tail; lower joint somewhat worn. Spine ends with some wear. Binding generally worn. AEG. Yellow coated endpapers intact with no defacement. Some foxing and offsetting throughout. Handsome full color full page aquarelles complete.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by M.J.-A. Beauce. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $620.00
7) L'Esprit Des Loix (3 Vols.)
Montesquieu, Charles De Secondat, Baron De

London: A Londres Chez Noursse, 1751 Full sprinkled contemporary calf binding, 5 raised bands gilt. AE red sprinkled, red and white handsewn endbands. Expertly restored and with new red morocco gilt titling pieces. Tome number panels worn. Contains a pristine version of the scarce folding map of the world in Vol. 1. This edition was corrected by the author and augmented by a table of contents. One of the most significant political works of the 18th century, first published in Geneva in 1748. It was... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2,200.00 ($2200.00)
8) L'Histoire De L'Amerique (4 Vols.)
Robertson, M

Maestricht: Jean-Edme Dufour & Phil. Roux, 1780 Full brown sprinkled calf with gilt spine and tan and green titling and numbering labels. Marbled endpapers. Spine ends a little frayed and corners bumped. Vol. 2 top joint starting, but hinges good. Vol. 3 bumped at top of spine and perhaps repaired. Edges stained red. Beautiful folding maps at end of each volume. Author was a professor of history at the University of Edinburgh and Royal Historian. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
9) L'Homme & Les Choses
Sartre, Jean-Paul

Paris: Seghers, 1947 Three small stains on upper wrap, browing to lower wrap and some soiling overall. Number 461 of 880 on Alma Marais paper. All edges untrimmed. . Limited/Numbered. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
10) The LIfe of Captain Sir Richd F. Burton (2 Vols.)
Burton, Isabel

London: Chapman & Hall, 1893 A very sturdy dark blue buckram gilt binding. Tissue guard of Vol. 1 frontispiece with piece missing. 2 full page, full color lithographs in Vol. 1. Very clean with some pages unopened. . First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $475.00
11) The LIfe of Samuel Johnson, L.L.D. (5 Vols.)
Boswell, James, Esq

London: Printed for Thomas Tegg, et al., 1824 Full purplish calf with gilt rules and grape leaf and vine decoration. 4 raised bands. New red and blue morocco spine titling and numbering labels. Marbled edges and endpapers. Bookplates on each front pastedown. Silk markers still present in 4 of the volumes. Some foxing throughout. Facsimile fold-out of letter in Dr. Johnson's handwriting in beginning of Vol. 1. Gift inscription dated 1830 on ffep in Vol. 1. A beautiful and rare set.. First Thus. Full... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $425.00
12) L'Ile Formose Histoire Et Description
C. Imbault-Huart

Taipei: SMC Publishing Inc., 1995 Original dark brown cloth gilt. Book in French. Ownership signature at top of ffep. Dust jacket slightest bit bumped on edges and a little rubbed. . Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
13) La Basilica Di S.Maria In Cosmedin
Giovenale, G.B

Rome: P.Sanasini, 1943 Vellum backed paper covered boards with black morocco spine label gilt. One of the series Monografie Svlle Chiese Di Roma. 59 pages of plates and photographs at the rear. A work in Italian.. First Edition. Vellum Backed Boards. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) La Broderie Somptuaire
Seligman, Georges Saville and Hughes, Talbot

Paris: Firmin-Didot et Cie, 1927 One of 150 copies, done in loose gatherings. 100 pages of text and 100 of plates, color and black and white. Folio case has been repaired and strengthened, all 3 ties are present. Prior owner small leather label on inside front cover of case. Some chipping to edges and bumping of folio corners. Text and plates immaculate. The embroidery depicted is from 17th through 19th centuries. One splash on paste down titling piece on upper board and some chipping to spine titlin... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $800.00
15) La Casa Colonica in Toscana
Biffoli, Guido and Ferrara, Guido

Florence: Vallecchi Editore, 1966 Original maroon cloth gilt; book in very good condition, but for faint foxing on top edges of plate pages. Dust jacket includes wrap around as issued. Jacket stained at top of lower panel from removed tape and crumpled at head of spine and at upper top corner. 8 pages of maps with number keys to the 111 illustrations. A thorough Italian language production on Tuscan farm houses.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 1... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
16) La Confession D'un Enfant Du Siecle
De Musset, Alfred

Paris: Portal et Cie, 1947 Slipcase split and crudely refastened and reinforced with strips of masking tape. Loose sheets in paper wraps in chemise in the French style are very bright and sound. . First Edition. Paper Wraps. Very Good/Slipcase Poor. Illus. by Paule Peire. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
17) La Decouverte De L'Amerique (3 Vols.)
Mr. Campe

Switzerland: Les Libraires Associes, 1784 Original calf spine with 5 raised bands gilt with small calf tips anre spinkled beige boards. Red sprinkled edges. Spine ends crumpled with some tears and loss of material, edges and corners bumped with some paper loss. Vol. 1 has 3x1/2" tear and paper loss on front of lower board. Vol. 3 has 3 small areas of loss of leather and paper on lower panel. Each volume with fold out map in front, map in vol. 1 has piece of map detached, but present. An early Fre... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
18) La Femme Vue Par Une Femme: Album De Modeles
Vilander, Ica

Paris: Editions De La Table Ronde, 1967 Original fuscia cloth with gilt lettering. Book in excellent condition. Dust jacket has some chipping on edges and minor scratches, but is overall quite good. A French language photo study of some gorgeous models semi-nude. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
19) La Fontaine
Monvel, M.B

Paris: E.Plon Nourrit et Cie Bookplate on front pastedown. All edges red stain. Corners bumped and slight edgewear. Cotton cloth printed with all-over daisy pattern and gilt and black lettering and decoration. Faint foxing to edges of leaves but book generally very good. Some small starting of front inner hinge, othewise tight and good. Fables in French especially illustrated for children.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
20) La Montre Des Origines Au XIXe Siecle
Cardinal, Catharine

Fribourg: Office Du Livre, 1985 Original light grey cloth black and blind stamped. Small bump on corner at bottom of top board. Glossy black dust jacket has some rubbing and soiling, but overall very good. French language, beautifully illustrated work on extraordinary watches and timepieces. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 241
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (86)
$100-250 (73)
$250-500 (43)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (224)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)
With dust jacket (237)
Signed (24)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (241)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: