Titles starting with L from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 354
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
| 1) |
The L 1,000,000 Bank Note [The Million Pound Bank Note]
|
|
|
New York & London: Harper & Brothers Publishers , 1917. Hardcover 7.25" x 4.75". 53pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Near fine condition, with just a touch of edge rubbing. With a frontis illustration by J. Allen St. John. First separate edition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 2) |
LSD. My Problem Child
|
|
|
New York, St. Louis, San Francisco: McGraw - Hill Book Company, 1980. Hardcover First American edition 8" x 5". 210pp. Black cloth hardback with orange spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket with just a hint of wear at the tip of the spine. A terrific copy. This copy signed by Hofmann and by the translator on the title page. Hofmann is a prominent Swiss scientist best known as the "father of LSD". This book is his memoir of the birth of the Psychedelic Age,... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 3) |
La Dimension Urbaine
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Vincent & Co., 1977. Hardcover Quarto. 189pp. Boards somewhat bowed, else near fine in a lightly edge worn dust jacket. This French language book is a study of urban life and urban design. With many illustrations after black & white photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
La Grange And La Grange Park, Illinois
|
|
|
Charleston, SC: Arcadia Publishing, 1999. Paperback First edition 9" x 6.5". 128 pp. Illustrated paperback. Some edgewear else VG + condition. A photographic history of La Grange, Illinois. From the Images of American series. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
La Mode Illustree. Journal de la Famille
|
|
|
Paris: Firmin - Didot et Cie., 1879. Hardback 14.5" x 10". 416pp. Marbled boards, leather spine. Light rubbing and wear; internally quite nice. A bound year's run of this French language periodical. With numerous engraved illustrations, many of which are fashion oriented. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 6) |
La Mort D'un Arbre
|
|
|
Milan: Mainichi Corporation, 1974. Paperback 11" x 14". 24pp. Plain brown glossy wrappers with a color illustrated dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the nice jacket has a small bit of edge and corner wear. Folon was a Belgian artist, illustrator, painter, and sculptor. This volume includes 24 full page illustrations of his surreal watercolors. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 7) |
La Porte Etroite
|
|
|
Paris: Artheme Fayard, 1938. Paperback 9.5" x 7.25". 125pp. Yellow paper wrappers. Light soiling, corners of a few leaves crased. VG+. Unopened. This nicely printed book features 24 beautiful woodcuts by Morin - Jean. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 8) |
La Posta. A Journal of American Postal History. Run of 23 mostly consecutive issues between February, 2003 and January, 2005
|
|
|
Scappoose, OR: Richard W. Helbock, 2003. Paperback Each issue measures 11" x 8.25" and contains appr. 80pp. Each is bound in stapled paper wrappers. Most are in near fine condition, with the original mailing labels to a subscriber affixed. A detailed journal with articles on a wide variety of postal history topics. Notable articles cover the postal history of WW II Nisei soldiers; Milwaukee Exposition covers; discontinued Texas post offices; specific collections of posal material, and much m... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
La Tauromachia and the Bulls of Bordeaux
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1969. Paperback 13.5" x 10.75". [Appr. 55pp.] Bound in color illustrated glossy paper wrappers. A near fine copy with a touch of corner wear. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 10) |
La Ultimo Ciudad. [The Last City]
|
|
|
Coyoacan, Mexico: Casa de as Imagenes, 1996. Hardback 9.5" x 6.75". Red cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine jacket with a tiny bit of wear to the spine tip. With black & white photographs of Mexico City by Pablo Ortiz Monasterio. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
La Vie Americaine De Guillaume Merle D'Aubigne. Extraits De Son Journal De Voyage et De Sa Correspondance Inedite 1809 - 1817
|
|
|
Paris, Baltimore & London: Librairie E. Droz,The Johns Hopkins Press & Oxford University Press, 1935. Hardcover 10.25" x 7.5". 152pp., with index. Beige cloth spine, blue paper boards. Near fine. With an introduction and notes by Gilbert Chinard. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
La Vie de St. Exupery: Les Albums Photographiques
|
|
|
Librarie Gallimard, 1954. Paperback 8.5" x 6.5". 111pp. Illustrated paperback. The spine is worn and faded, front hinge is weak, else VG condition. Illustrated with black and white photographs and facsimiles. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
LaLetra - University of Redlands, 1932
|
|
|
Redlands, CA: The Associated Students of the University of Redlands, 1932. Hardcover 10.75" x 8". 176pp. Brown cloth hardcover with gilt cover design. Spine tips and corners are lightly bumped, edge wear, unsigned ownership bookplate on inside front cover, front and rear hinges weak, else VG+ condition. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Labor - Management Relations in Colorado
|
|
|
Denver, CO: Sage Books, 1961. Hardcover 9" x 5.75". 330pp. Blue cloth, lettering in blue. Appendices. With a letter signed by both authors laid in. A near fine copy with a trace of wear at board edges, otherwise clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is very good with fading at spine and top edges. With sections on labor, managemnet, and the law; developments in union membership, 1939-1959; and the labor-management process in action. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Labor Draft. Step To Industrial Slavery
|
|
|
New York: New York Labor News Company, 1944. Paperback 7.5" x 5". 329pp. Illustrated stapled paper wrappers. Light soiling, else near fine condition. With the 1946 ownership inscription of Seattle anarchist Stanley Iverson. Iverson was a radical fixture in the Pacific Northwest for decades....a true Seattle character. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Labor History - Volume 26, Number 4
|
|
|
New York : Tamiment Institute, 1985. Paperback 9.25" x 6". 485-636pp. Bound in paper wrappers. A very good copy with light use. Essays on American communism, the history of the CIO, an annual bibliography on American Labor history, 1984, book reiews, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Laboratory Supplies and Chemicals for Chemists and Bacteriologists
|
|
|
Chicago: A. Daigger & Company, 1919. Hardcover 5th edition 10.5" x 6.75". 423 pp. Cloth hardback. Some stains and edgewear else VG+ condition. A detailed and technical catolog of chemical laboratory supplies for professional chemists. Includes numerous illustrations and charts. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Labor's Civil War
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. Hardcover First edition 7.75" x 5.25". 298pp., + index. Blue cloth, gilt spine lettering. Top edge orange. A very good copy with age toning to page edges and endpapers, minimal wear to boards, and a booksellers' ticket. Dust jacket is good, price-clipped and with considerable wear, esp. to rear panel and edges. An analysis of the AFL-CIO split. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Lacey Starts a Diesel Class
|
|
|
New York: Power, 1930. Paperback 6.5" x 4". 114pp. Printed beige paperback. Near fine condition. A fictionalized account of a shop manager who starts a class to teach his engineers how a diesel engine works. An entertaining story which manages to give plenty of good detail about the workings of the diesel engine. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ladies of Easy Virtue in the Bitterroot Mountains
|
|
|
Spokane, Washington: Chickadee Publishing, 1999. Paperback First edition 8.5" x 5.5". 48pp. Glossy illustrated paperback. Fine condition. This book recounts the skin trade in the towns of Taft and Saltese in Montana. With many illustrations from old photographs and drawings ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)$10-25 (155)
$25-50 (87)
$50-100 (54)
$100-250 (30)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (261)Paperback (85)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (132)With dust jacket (156)
Signed (50)
Filter by country:
United States (354)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
