Titles starting with L from McLaren Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: McLaren Books (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: McLaren Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 246
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
LAST OF THE CONQUISTADORS. Junipero Serra (1713-1784)
|
|
|
NY & Dallas: Harcourt Brace (1956) Trans. by Katherine Woods. Plates, ep maps, index & biblio. Worn dj with short tear. . First. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
LAWRENCE & OPPENHEIMER
|
|
|
NY & Dallas: Simon & Schuster (1983), 1968 Grey cloth. First printing of the first edition. Fascinating non-fiction about cutting edge physics in a dangerous world. Biblio, glossary, index. . First. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
L'Agneau Mystique D'Hubert et Jean Van Eyck
|
|
|
Bruxelles: Elsevier (1959) 128pp, Text in French. Profusely illustrated. Dj is darkened, torn & chipped.. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. 10.25" x 11.25". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
L'Attelage Le Cheval de Selle a travers les Ages (2 volumes)
|
|
|
Paris: Editions A. Picard, 1931 Original paper wrappers. Preface by Jerome Carcopino. 312pp (vol. 2 unpaged). Volume 1 has 46 text figures, volume 2 has 457figures (high quality plates). An important history of the development if horse harness and sadles. This copy is in exceptionally good condition. The pages of volume 1 are unopened but the wrapper has a chipped corner, a 1/4" tear and a tiny chip on the spine. The wrapper of volune 2 is flawless and the plates are almost unbelievably bright and cl... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE LEGACY OF THE CIVIL WAR: MEDITATIONS ON THE CENTENNIAL
|
|
|
N.Y.: Random House (1961) First printing of the first edition. Name in ink, dj spine sl sunned, Clipped dj. . First. Hardcover. Very Good. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
L'Emigration des Barcelonnettes au Mexique
|
|
|
Nice, France: Editions SeRRe, 1992 In the early 1800s a group of French citizens moved from the Valley Ubaye to Mexico, where they prospered. In 1845 two of them returned to France wth their wealth; many of their neighbors were impressed and emmigrated to Mexico to seek their fortunes. Text in French. 269pp, photos.. Paperback. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
LIFE ITS OWNSELF The Semi-Tougher Adventures of Billy Clyde Puckett & Them
|
|
|
NY & Dallas: Simon and Schuster (1984) First printing of the first edition. Another funny, raunchy pro football novel. Clipped dj has three small tears.. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE LIFE, TIMES & TREACHEROUS DEATH OF JESSE JAMES
|
|
|
Chicago: Swallow, 1970 Pictorial Cloth. Biblio & index. Reprint of HOWES T355a and SIX-GUNS 2245. Edition limited to 200 copies, this is number 155. Marbled eps. Dj is clipped, chipped & torn. . Signed by Illustrator and Editor. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Jerry Valdez Paintings. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE LONE STAR
|
|
|
New York:: Doubleday, Page (1907) Front cover has an attractive colored label. Lyle's first book, a Dykes High Spot. Front hinge starting, else Very Good.. First. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. Illus. by Philip Goodwin. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE LONE STAR: THE LIFE OF JOHN CONNOLLY
|
|
|
N.Y.: Harper & Row (1989) First printing of the first edition. 691pp, photos. GIFT QUALITY.. First. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE LONG LONG TRAIL A Reminiscence
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1966 Non-fiction about the mountain West, esp Montana. . 2nd Prtg. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE LUSTY TEXANS OF DALLAS
|
|
|
NY & Dallas: E.P. Dutton, 1951 "Lurid pageant of the frontier of Dallas gamblers, dance hall girls". Frontispiece and map eps. SIX-GUNS # 1889. Name etc in ink, some foxing., Shabby dj. . First. Hardcover. Good Plus/Fair. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
La Atalaya Anunciando Reinode Jehova
|
|
|
Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 2004 Twelve monthly issues bound together. In Spanish.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
La Machine Infernale
|
|
|
Paris: Bernard Grasset (1934) Occasional underlining, rear cover lightly soiled. Scarce, an early edition of this four act play. . Paperback. Very Good Minus. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 15) |
La Salle and the Discovery of the Great West
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1907 Dec. cloth, xxi,483pp, Folding map. HOWES P98. Binding rubbed, 1/8" missing foot of spine.. 11th. Hardcover. Good Plus/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
La Tunisie Aujourd'hui
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Jeune Afrique, 1972 224pp. Profusely illustrated. Slightly warped. . 3rd. Paperback. Very Good Minus. 5.25" x 11". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
La Veritable Cuisine de Famile Comprenant 1,000 Recettes et 500 Menus
|
|
|
Paris: Libraire A. Taride, 1948 Pict. boards, 479pp, Delightful French cookbook. "Toutes les Recettes sont tres simples.." Don't count on it. Poor quality paper has browned, spine label chipped. . New. Hardcover. Very Good Minus. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Labels A Mediterrnanean Journey
|
|
|
Londom: Duckworth, 1939 Colored frontis by Waugh, two maps, photos.Backstrip cloth sunned and cracked, glurf loghtly to hold it in place. Corners worn. . First. Hardcover. Good/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Lady Loved Too Well
|
|
|
N.Y.: McGraw Hill (1987) Murder mystery set in Houston. Sl cocked, dj has small chips. . First. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Lady in Boomtown Miners and Manners on the Nevada Frontier
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA: American West (1968) Photos.. First. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
