Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with L from Amanda Willis Rare Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) LA CAGE DE VERRE
SIMENON, Georges:

Les Presses de la Cite, 1971. First edition; 242pp; dark blue boards, gilt title to spine; dust wrapper; text in French; name to front endpaper; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.82)
2) LA CIOCIARA Romanzo
MORAVIA, Alberto:

Bompiani, Milan, 1957. First edition. 416pp; book near fine, blue cloth, gilt title to spine, black lines, illustrated dust wrapper with tiny nick to lower edge; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($97.81)
3) LA DISPARITION D'ODILE
SIMENON, Georges:

Les Presses de la Cite, 1971. First edition; 253pp; dark blue boards, gilt title to spine; dust wrapper; text in French; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.56)
4) LA MAIN
SIMENON, Georges:

Les Presses de la Cite, 1968. First edition; 246pp; dark blue boards, gilt title to spine; dust wrapper; text in French; owner's name to front endpaper; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.56)
5) LA MASCHERATA Romanzo
MORAVIA, Alberto:

Bompiani, Milan, 1941. First edition. Book near fine, paper wraps; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($97.81)
6) LA MORT D'AUGUSTE
SIMENON, Georges:

Les Presses de la Cite, Paris, 1966. First edition; 251pp; cream boards, title in red lettering to spine; dust wrapper with photograph of the author; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.30)
7) LA MOUCHE
MUSSET, Alfred de & COURBOULEIX, Leon (Illustrator):

Printed by hand by the illustrator, Paris, nd. [c.1930] Limited edition of 100 copies of which this is no. 89 SIGNED by the artist; pale green card wraps with title label, housed within original slip-case; fifteen steel engraved plates; extra set of plates in sanguine; an original coloured drawing; two steel plates; decorated title; printed on velin; 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £480.00 ($782.45)
8) LA MOUCHE
MUSSET, Alfred de & LEP (Illustrator):

Editions de la Couronne, Paris, 1945. Limited edition of 1100 copies, this one being 129/100 copies printed on "Crevecoeur" by le Maitre Imprimeur Aulard; viii; 100pp; half brown morocco over marbled boards, gilt title, raised bands to spine, t.e.gilt; marbled endpapers; illustrated frontispiece, title; hand-coloured engravings throughout; small 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £110.00 ($179.31)
9) LA NEIGE ETAIT SALE
SIMENON, Georges:

Les Presses de la Cite, Paris, 1948. First edition;... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.60)
10) LA VIEILLE
SIMENON, Georges:

Les Presses de la Cite, Paris, 1959. First edition; 247pp; dark red boards, gilt title to spine, dust wrapper illustrated by J. Jacquelin; 12mo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.30)
11) LABELS
BERNIERES, Louis de:

One Horse Press, London, 1993. Limited edition of 2000 copies of which this is number 587; 34pp; buff coloured card wraps with illustration of a tin with a cat's face by Christopher Wormell; further illustrations throughout; SIGNED, dated and numbered by the author; a short story of a man obsessed with collecing tin labels; 12mo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($39.12)
12) THE LABYRINTH OF THE WORLD and the PARADISE OF THE HEART
BRABY, Dorothea (Illustrator), John Amos KOMENSKY & Count Lutzow (Translator):

Golden Cockerel Press, London, 1950. Limited edition of 370, of which the first 70 were specially bound, this being no. 12; 271pp; full cream morocco with scarlet inlays with gilt illustrations, raised bands, gilt title, top edge gilt others uncut; red and black title; frontispiece and over fifty further drawings in brown and black; printed in Caslon Old Face 14pt. type on mould-made paper; housed in original slip-case; 4to. "The Labyrinth" is an allegory, in which the world is depicted as a city ... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £180.00 ($293.42)
13) THE LADIES POCKET BOOK OF ETIQUETTE
SAINSBURY, Hester (Illustrator) & A.F. (1838):

The Golden Cockerel Press, Waltham Saint Lawrence, 1928. Limited edition of 500 copies of which this is no. 334; 55pp; quarter publisher's vellum over patterned boards, gilt title, printed rust-coloured dust wrapper, pages uncut and some unopened; the text is taken from the edition published by Mr. H. Lacey of Liverpool; four full-page engravings; small 8vo. [Chanticleer 56].... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($138.56)
14) LADY FILMY FERN or The Voyage of the Window Box and an AUTOGRAPH POSTCARD
BAWDEN, Edward (Illustrator) & Thomas HENNELL:

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1980. First edition; unpaginated; book near fine, glossy illustrated boards, dust wrapper; full page colour illustrations to rectos, story on verso; enclosed is a post card made from the promotional card for the exhibition of Bawden's drawings at the Fine Art Society; addressed to the book designer and Bawden's pupil, Ian MacKenzie Kerr; landscape 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £90.00 ($146.71)
15) LADY MARGOT
WAUGH, Evelyn:

Valentino Bompiani, Milan and Rome, 1953. First Italian edition of "Decline and Fall". 240 pp. Book near fine, brown boards, title on gold ground, dust wrapper designed by Bruno Munari; translated from the English by Giovanni Fletzer; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.75)
16) LADY NUGENT'S JOURNAL Jamaica one hundred and thirty-eight years ago reprinted from a journal kept by Maria, Lady Nugent, from 1802 to 1815, issued for private circulation in 1839
NUGENT, Lady & Frank CUNDALL (Editor):

Printed for the Institute of Jamaica by the West India Committee, London, 1939. Third edition with illustrations, maps and additional notes; civ; 404pp; folded maps; 2pp. adverts; black buckram, gilt title to spine, no dust wrapper; frontispiece portrait, sketches, plates, photographs, maps; "presented to the Earl of Athlone on the occasion of his visit to the Institute of Jamaica"; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.86)
17) LADY OTTOLINE'S ALBUM Snapshots and Portraits of her Famous Contemporaries (and of herself)
MORRELL, Lady Ottoline & Julian VINOGRADOFF:

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1976. First edition; vii; 117pp; grey paper over grey linen spine, gilt title to upper cover and to spine, decorative dust wrapper has one very small tear to upper edge; photographs from the collection of Lady Ottoline's daughter, Julian; introduction by Lord David Cecil; edited by Carolyn G. Heilbrun; frontispiece phoograph and many black and white photographs throughout, a fascinating collection of photos of visitors to Garsington; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.75)
18) LAST BOOKPLATES Being a Collection of Designs
GUTHRIE, James:

The Pear Tree, Bognor, 1929. Limited edition of 90 copies, of which this is no. 36 signed by the author and inscribed to Cyril Edwards; iv; 31 leaves printed on recto only in brown, black, green or gray; linen-backed black paper over boards, title label to upper board, pages uncut; printed by hand in blue and black on F. J. Head's handmade paper; woodcut borders and decorations; provenance: inscribed by the author to Cyril Edwards and by Cyril Edwards to Sheila Rouse; bookplate of Sheila M. Thompson use... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £340.00 ($554.23)
19) LAST EXIT TO BROOKLYN
SELBY, jr., Hubert:

Calder and Boyars, London, 1966. First English pre-trial edition. Book near fine, grey boards, gilt title to spine, dust wrapper is rubbed at extremities and to edge of spine but is clean and not torn; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($73.35)
20) THE LAST LEOPARD A Life of Giuseppe di Lampedusa
GILMOUR David:

Quartet Books, London, 1988. First edition. Book and dust wrapper near fine, endpapers illustrated with maps; 14pp. black and white photographs; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($65.20)


Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)
With dust jacket (72)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (114)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: