Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from John Lord's Books

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 377
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) L N E R
HUGHES, GEOFFREY

London: Ian Allan Ltd., 1986. pp: 160. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs plus a few pages in colour including several paintings by George Heiron, maps, documents, tables, graphs. Appendices, index. Includes a section on LNER's North Sea Ferries and their ancillary docks and equipment. Malaga Books is a division of Ian Allan, not a reprint.. ISBN: 0711014280. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. Britain, Railway, Railroad., LNER.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.90)
2) LA MANOVELLA . Anno IX - N. 4. Gennaio 1969
PERETTI-COLO, UMBERTO. Editor

Roma.: Automotoclub Storico Italiano., 1969. pp: 64. Well illustrated with b&w and colour photographs, drawings, artists' renderings, painting. Light wear to edges and with some light soiling to the covers. The Official Organ of the Italian Historic Automobile Club. Text in Italian, illustrations in English.. Periodical.. Illustrated Wrappers. Good. 4to. Automobiles, Italy, Italian.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.34)
3) LA MANOVELLA . Anno XI - N.17. Aprile 1971
PERETTI-COLO, UMBERTO. Editor

Roma.: Automotoclub Storico Italiano., 1971. pp: 97 - 160. Well illustrated with b&w and colour photographs, drawings, artists' renderings, painting. Light wear to edges and with some light soiling to the covers. Head of spine split for an inch. The Official Organ of the Italian Historic Automobile Club. Text in Italian, illustrations in English.. Periodical.. Illustrated Wrappers. Good. 4to. Automobiles, Italy, Italian.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.34)
4) LA MEDECINE VEGETALE et Le Regime Biologique. Traite Illustre De Medecine, D'Hygiene et De Pharmacie
NARODETZKI, Docteur A

Montreal: Produits Francais, Enrg.. pp: 950. Illustrated with more than 600 engravings of human anatomy, plants, and twenty-four plates. Bound in brown thin card covers. Reading creases to spine, somewhat cocked and with a two-inch by two-inch stain to the lower fore-corner, affecting about half the text block; the stain is very visible to the edges but barely visible on the leaves. No indication as to date but probably pre-WW I; again, there is no indication as to where the book is actually printed or publ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.68)
5) LA MUSIQUE AU QUEBEC 1600 - 1875
AMTMANN, WILLY

Montreal: Les Editions De L'Homme., 1976. pp: 420, [4, imprimatur & blanks], [8, ads.]. Illustrated throughout with b&w and colour reproductions of old music manuscripts, title pages, documents, paintings etc. Bibliography, index. Two owner's names to ffep. Reading crease to spine, front corners lightly creased, some soiling to cover and to edges. Internally tight and clean. A history of music in Quebec. Text in French.. ISBN: 0775905178. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Good. 8vo. C... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.90)
6) LA MUSIQUE ET LES MUSICIENS
LAVIGNAC, ALBERT

Paris: Librarie Delagrave., 1956. pp: 432. Two plates, eighteen text figures and many musical notations to the text. Handsomely bound in full pebbled , green, morocco, gilt ruled and with lyre in gilt to top board and titled in gilt to the spine. Aminimal amount of wear to head of spine of dust jacket. Text in French.. New Edition. Full-Leather. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Music, Musicians, French.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.46)
7) LA PITTURA ITALIANA : Secondo Volume. IL RINASCIMENTO DA LEONARDO AL VERONESE
VENTURI, LIONELLO AND ROSABIANCA SKIRA-VENTURI

Genevra ( Svizzera ).: Albert Skira Editore., 1957. pp: 169. Illustrated with 105 tipped-in reproductions in full colour. Index. Date in ink to ffep. Bump to top of spine affecting text block, but not text. Dust jacket is starting to lose its clear laminate cover; two-inch closed tear from top of front flap-fold; head and tail of spine a little ragged ; one inch by inch and a half piece missing from top edge of rear panel. A typically high-class Skira production. Text is in Italian. Critical review by Ventu... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $185.00 ($176.84)
8) LA PROVINCE DE QUEBEC
BEAULIEU, ANDRE ET WILLIAM F.E.MORLEY. Avec La Collaborationde Benoit Bernier et Agathe Garon

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1971. pp: xxviii, 408. Eleven b&w illustrations. Index. Bump to top fore-corner, with corresponding quarter-inch nick to dust jacket. The second volume in the series " Canadian Local Histories to 1950 : A Bibliography." Text is predominantly in French.. ISBN: 0802017339. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine/Price Clipped. Tall 8vo. Canada, Quebec, History, Bibliography... ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($57.35)
9) LA SAINTE BIBLE, Qui Contenient Le Vieux et Le Nouveautestament, Expliquez Par Des Notes De Theologie & De Critique Sur La Version Ordinaire Des Eglises Reformees, Revue Sur Les Originaux, & Retouchee Dans Le Lange: ( Cont'd Below.) ( Two Volu
MARTIN, DAVID

Amsterdam.: Henry Desbordes, Pierre Mortier, Pierre Brunel., 1707. pp: Frontispiece, Title page, ix, 398; Title page, 425, [9+1 blank, Table de Matieres]; 66 ( Apocrypha).( Note : pages are consecutively numbered to right-hand page only; therefore there are double the number of pages ) The Apocrypha stops at Chapter 15 of II Maccabees.The engraved frontispiece is detached and is a little ragged to the edges with about a one inch square lacking from the lower corner. Engraved vignette to both title pages. H... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $2,500.00 ($2389.75)
10) THE LA TENE CULTURES OF EASTERN YOKSHIRE
STEAD, I.M

York: The Yorkshire Philosophical Society., 1965. pp: viii, 135. Thirty-seven drawn figures to the text. Appendices, bibliography, index. Quarter-bound in red paper-covered boards backed with red cloth. Some fading to the spine and to the upper inch or so of both boards. Bookplate to front pastedown. Monograph on the Iron Age burial sites around Sledmere, Yorkshire, of the La Tene culture.. First Edition. Cloth- Backed Boards.. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Tall 8vo. England, History, Iron Age, Archaeology... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.24)
11) LA VIE PARISIENNE 1852 - 1870
RICHARDSON, JOANNA

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1971. pp: 296. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs, paintings, drawings, engravings. Notes, bibliography, index. Bound in green cloth stamped in gilt to the top board with the Napoleonic "N" surmounted by a crown and titled in gilt to the spine. Decorative endpapers. A history of the golden age of Paris.. ISBN: 0241020093. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Small 4to. History, France, Paris.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.12)
12) LADIES' HOME EROTICA:tales, Recipes and Other Mischiefs By Older Women
THE KENSINGTON LADIES' EROTICA SOCIETY

Berkeley: Ten Speed Press., 1984. pp:[iv], 235. Illustrated with light-hearted sketches by Adler. Owner's name to title page.. ISBN: 0898151279. Fifth Printing.. Printed Wrappers. Near Fine. Illus. by Pat Adler.. 8vo. Fiction, Erotica. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.34)
13) LADIES OF THE BEDCHAMBER : The Role of the Royal Mistress
FRIEDMAN, DENNIS

LADIES OF THE BEDCHAMBER : The Role of the Royal Mistress
Stock photo.
London: Peter Owen Ltd., 2003. pp: 208. Sixteen page insert of b&w illustrations. Bibliography, index. Small gift inscription to front free endpaper. Very light shelf wear to both the binding and to the dust jacket. Royal mistresses from Henry VIII to Prince Charles.. ISBN: 0720611601. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good - Near Fine./Near Fine. 8vo. Britain, History, Royalty, Mistresses.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.90)
14) LADIES' OWN EROTICA:Tales, Recipes and Other Mischiefs By Older Women
THE KENSINGTON LADIES' EROTICA SOCIETY

Berkeley: Ten Speed Press., 2002. pp: x, 229. Illustrated with light-hearted sketches by Adler. Originally published in 1984. . ISBN: 1580083951. Reprint. Printed Wrappers. Near Fine. Illus. by Pat Adler.. 8vo. Fiction, Erotica. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.34)
15) LADIES PLEASE PROVIDE
McCLENNAN, PAT

Cedar Grove, ON.: Centennial Committee Cedar Grove Community Club., 1967. pp: [vi], 87. Some fading to the spine. As the author points out in her preface this is not intended to be a local history, per se. It is , rather, a look at the hamlet, the people who live there and the overall quality of life in this small settlement a half-hour north-east of Toronto. Pat was the author of two children's books under the name of Patricia Robins, one of which was illustrated by Shirley Day. Pat, who was a regular ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.80)
16) THE LADY AND THE TRAPPER
WALKER, MARY

St. John's, NFLD: Jesperson Press Ltd., 1991. pp: [viii], 139. Illustrated with seventeen pages of b&w photographs, one map. Animal glossary. Light wear to edges; reading crease plus faint vertical crease to front cover. Bookplate to inside of front cover. Signed by the author and by Harold Gould " The Trapper" to the half-title. The story of an Ontario teacher's journeys to Labrador and the Eastern Arctic to garner information from the Inuit elders to aid her in writing children'... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.12)
17) LADY DAISY and Other Stories
STEWART, CAROLINE

London: Blackie & Son.. pp: 64, 12 ( ads.). The book obviously had illustration(s) as there is one colour plate present but loose and in very poor condition, however I have been unable to ascertain if there should be more.The book has no publication date, but the gift inscription to the ffep is dated Xmas '11. Bound in orange cloth decprated in blue and white with a picture of two small girls seated on a bench with a third peeking over a wall, watching them read. Spine decorated in same colour and t... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.12)
18) LADY JANE GRAY. Bound with: TAMERLANE; JANE SHORE; THE FAIR PENITENT. ( Four Plays in One Volume )
ROWE, N. [ Nicholas 1673 - 1718]

London: John Bell., 1791. pp: [i] - xiii, [14] - 88; [i] - x, [ 11] - 106; [i] - xi, 12 - 86; [plate], [i] - xi, [12] - [ 88]. Engraved frontispieces of Mrs. Inchbald as Lady Jane Gray, and Miss Brunton as Calista ( The Fair Penitent), both by De Wilde and Audinel. Some light universal toning to the paper and with some soiling to the odd page, but overall a very tight and clean copy. Bound in early half leather over marbled boards, titled and lined to the spine in gilt. Wear to all edges and with the top bo... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $150.00 ($143.39)
19) LADY LAS VEGAS: The Inside Story Behind America's Neon Oasis
BERMAN, SUSAN

New York: TV Books, Inc., 1996. pp:223. Well illustrated with b&w photographs. A well written history of Las Vegas written,partly as history, partly as personal memoir, and partly as expose, by one who should know the town, seeing that her father was mobster Davie Berman, a partner of Bugsy Siegel.. ISBN: 1575000202. First Edition, First Printing.. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Tall 8vo. America, History, Local History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $75.00 ($71.69)
20) LADY OF THE BACKWOODS: A Biography of Catharine Parr Traill
EATON, SARA

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1969. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. First Edition. 8vo. pp: xiv, 175. Family tree of the Stricklands and the Traills. Half-inch tear to lower corner of front flap-fold of dust jacket , top edge just alittle worn and creased. Catharine and Thomas Traill emigrated to Canada in 1832 and built a home outside of Peterborough in Upper Canada. Catharine Parr Traill wrote a dozen books on her experiences, the best known probably being The Backwoods of ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.90)


Results 1 - 20 of 377
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (170)
$25-50 (134)
$50-100 (50)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (309)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (100)
With dust jacket (302)
Signed (24)

Filter by country:
Canada (377)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: