Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) L'Air de la Butte. Frontispiece et bandeaux de Savignac
Salmon, Andre

Editions de la Nouvelle France, (1945). Octavo, 224 pages. First edition. Illustrated throughout in the text by Savignac. Salmon was an early cubist and friend of Picasso, author of critical texts on a number of the 20th century's great painters. A very good copy, in publisher's tan cloth, in a very good printed dust jacket with a design by Savignac. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
2) L'Amerique. au jour le jour (America, Day by Day)
de Beauvoir, Simone

L'Amerique. au jour le jour (America, Day by Day)
Editions Paul Morihien, (1948). Large octavo, 390 pages. First trade edition, following a limited issue of 25 numbered copies. de Beauvoir's journal of a four month trip to the United States, during which she visited New York, Niagra Falls, Chicago, Los Angeles, San Francisco, Las Vegas, the Grand Canyon and few other locations. Published the year prior to her feminist masterpiece, The Second Sex. Small closed tear to wrapper at head of spine, some general wear to wrappers, otherwise very good. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) L'Art de Magnetiser, ou le Magnetisme Vital, Considere sous le Point de Vue, Thoeorique, Pratique et Therapeutique
LaFontaine, Ch. (Charles)

Librarie Felix Alcan, 1911. Large octavo, 314 + pages ads. Ninth edition of this classic work of magnetism or hypnotism, originally published in 1847. It was LaFontaine who, in 1841, gave three performances the London zoo, where he magnetized a lion. LaFontaine, who came from a theatrical family, used general methods established by those who studied Mesmerism and animal Magnetism. These performances influenced the Scottish surgeon James Braid who, although he was convinced it was a hoax, went on to cond... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
4) L'Aurige, poeme
Lacarriere, Jacques

Fata Morgana, (1977). Tall octavo, unpaginated. First edition, one of 30 numbered hors commerce copies, printed on Ingres d'Arches. A rumination on religion in the ancient world, by the historian of religions and author of books on Gnosticism and ancient Greek gods. A fine copy in publisher's printed wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
5) L'Autre Sommeil
Green, Julien

Librarie Gallimard, (1931). Octavo, 169 pages. First edition, one of 1200 numberred copies on Verge d'Arches. Printed in red and black throughout. A fine copy in publisher's red and black printed wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
6) L'Esprit Nouveau, et les Poetes
Apollinaire, Guillaume

J. Haumont, 1946. Small octavo, 29 pages. First edition in book form, one of 1500 copies on velin blanc de Rives. Originally published in an issue of Mercure de France (1918), and derived from the conference Apollinaire convened in Vieux-Colombier at which poems by Rimbaud, Gide, Paul Fort, Leger, Reverdy, Max Jacob and Apollinaire himself were read. A fine copy in publisher's printed wrappers and glassine. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
7) L'Hypnotisme a Distance. La Transmission de la Pensee et la Suggestion Mentale. Methode Pratique d'Influence Telepsychique
Jagot, Paul-C

Editions Drouin, (1925). Octavo, 192 pages. Early, possibly first edition of this important work on hypnosis. Pages somewhat age-toned, otherwise a very good copy in a slightly edgeworn orange printed publisher's wrapper. With the blindstamp of a previous owner to the wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) La Collection des Prix Nobel de LittŽrature, [The Collection of Nobel Prize Winners for Literature]
(Nobel Prize)

Rombaldi, 1968. 66 volumes, complete as issued. Octavos, first editions thus, a special French language edition edited for L'Academie Suedoise and La Foundation Nobel. Complete set of works by all sixty-six winners of the Nobel Prize for literaure, from 1901 (Sally Prudhome), to 1968 (Yasunari Kawabata). Volumes illustrated by various artists, including Picasso, Leonor Fini, Zao Wou-ki and many others. Overall very good condition throughout, in publisher's illustrated faux vellum covered cloth. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $2,000.00 ($2000.00)
9) La Derniere Lecon de Leonard de Vinci son Academie de Milan (1499). Precedee d'une etude sur le Maitre
Peladan (Leonardo Da Vinci)

Editions Sansot, n.d.. Duodecimo, 90 pages. Septieme edition. A very good copy in publisher's wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) La Folle de Challot. Pieces en deux actes
Giraudoux, Jean

Ides et Calendes, 1945. Small quarto, 145 pages. First edition, one of 5000 numbered copies on velin. Some light darkening to edges of text block, otherwise a very good copy in very good publisher's wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) La Langue Verte et la Cuite. Etude Gastrophonique sur la Marmythologie Musiculinaire
Jorn, Asger & Noel Arnaud

Jean-Jaques Pauvert Editeur, 1968. Thick quarto, 343 pages. First edition. Bibliotheque d'Alexandrie, vol. III. Very good or better; light bumping and fading to extremities of binding, minor foxing to endpapers, otherwise clean and sound, in very good dust jacket with light wear to the extremities. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
12) La Letteratura della Nuova Italia. Saggi Critici. Volume Primo & Volume Secondo
Croce, Benedetto

Gius, Laterza & Figli, 1921. 2 volumes, octavos, 420 & 388 pages. Second edition, revised by the author, of the first two volumes of Croce's four volume history of modern Italian literature. General dusting and edgewear to publisher's printed wrappers, otherwise a very good, substantially uncut copy. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
13) La Letteratura della Nuova Italia. Saggi Critici. Volume Terzo & Volume Quatro
Croce, Benedetto

Gius, Laterza & Figli, 1915. 2 volumes, octavos, 402 & 334 pages. First edition of the third and fourth volumes of Croce's four volume history of modern Italian literature. General dusting and edgewear to publisher's printed wrappers, otherwise a very good, substantially uncut copy. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
14) The Ladies Delight Cook Book. Number Two. A collection of valuable and reliable recipes, which have been thoroughly tested by the most skillful housekeepers of Dorchester and vicinity
A.P. Ordway, Proprietors of Sulphur Bitters

A.P. Ordway & Co., 1889. Small octavo, 32 pages. First edition of this second cook book issued by Ordway Co. to promote use of Sulphur Bitters. And promote it does! Each short recipe comes with a final line of text proclaiming another fantastic quality of the tonic, perhaps the only honest one being "What Sulphur Bitters have done for others, they will do for you." The recipes are interspersed with glowing testimonials. A bit of fading to rear panel of blue-printed wrappers, and some very lig... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
15) The Land Divided. A History of the Panama Canal and Other Isthmian Canal Projects
(Kauffer, McKnight - jacket designed by) Mack, Gerstle

Alfred Knopf, 1944. Large octavo, 650 + xxxiv pages. First edition. An historical treatment of the Panama Canal and other canal projects. Illustrated throughout, and with an extensive index. One corner slightly bumped, and with a small ownership stamp to the text block top edge and the free front endpaper, otherwise very good. Typography and binding designed by W.A. Dwiggins. In a blue and black printed dust jacket designed by McKnight Kauffer. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
16) Last Nights of Paris
Soupault, Philippe

Full Court Press, 1982. Translated from the French by William Carlos Williams. Octavo, 230 pages. First edition thus, with the William Carlos Williams introduction, and a prefatory note by Ron Padgett. One of 12 hors commerce lettered copies, signed by Soupault. First published in the United States in 1929, by the Macaulay Company. With author photos by Charles Sheeler and Jocelyn Fauchereau. Some light sunning to the spine of the publisher's dust jacket, otherwise a fine copy in grey cloth. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
17) Le Bouquet de Glycere
Benda, Julien

Chez Emile-Paul Freres, 1918. Duodecimo, 62 pages. First edition, one of 1500 copies on Sainte-Mary-Cray, of this work by the author of Traison de Clercs, Benda's classical attack on the intellectual climate of time, a theme which had consumed his entire career. Traison des Clercs elaborated on the condemnation of intellectual had begun in the essay Belphegor. His targets included Romain Rolland, Paul Claudel, Georges Sorrel, Charles Peguy and most of all, Henri Bergson, who he accused of surrendering the ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
18) Le Bouquet de Glycere
Benda, Julien

Le Bouquet de Glycere
Chez Emile-Paul Freres, 1918. Duodecimo, 62 pages. First edition, one of 1500 copies on Sainte-Mary-Cray, of this work by the author of Traison de Clercs, Benda's classical attack on the intellectual climate of the time, a theme which had consumed his entire career. Traison des Clercs elaborated on the condemnation of intellectual had begun in the essay Belphegor. His targets included Romain Rolland, Paul Claudel, Georges Sorrel, Charles Peguy and most of all, Henri Bergson, who he accused of surrendering ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Literature Books

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
19) Le Bread and Puppet Theatre
(Bread and Puppet Theatre) Kourlisky, Francoise

La Cite Editeur, (1971). Small octavo, 275 pages. First edition. Text in French. A thorough history of the radical puppet theater's early years. With an appendix on the fabrication of the marionettes. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Some light creasing to the spine, otherwise a very good copy in publisher's wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
20) Le Chamanisme et les Techniques Archaiques de l'Extase
Eliade, Mircea

Le Chamanisme et les Techniques Archaiques de l'Extase
Payot, 1951. Octavo, 447 pages. First edition of Eliade's classic work on Shamanism. Slightly age browned but otherwise very good with publisher's advertisements laid in. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (10)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (50)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: