Titles starting with L from Dog Lovers Bookshop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop x
Results 1 - 20 of 114
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
La primera navidad de Clifford (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by the author; translated from the English by Teresa Mlawer. Spanish-language Christmas story starring the beloved Big Red Dog of picture book fame. 1st thus. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 2) |
Labrador: An Owner's Guide
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1999. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 144 pages, index, 1-page glossary, "Useful Addresses" (U.K. only), color photos, drawings; with contributions by veterinarians John and Caroline Bower (health), Hazel Palmer (breed history), Sarah Whitehead (care of the Labrador puppy and adult), and David Cavill (showing). Well-illustrated, concise guide to the breed. 1st thus. Near fine condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Labrador Characters
|
|
|
Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, 128 pages, black-and-white photos; color cover reproduction of a painting of Sandringham Chive by John Weiss. Anthology of reminiscence and observation, with contributions from many prominent Labrador enthusiasts. Stated 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Labrador Retriever
|
|
|
New York: Dorling Kindersley (Dog Breed Handbook series), 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 80 pages, index; color photography by Tracy Morgan. Notable for its pictorial approach. 1st American edition. Near fine condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Labrador Retriever
|
|
|
London: J. A. Allen (Allen Photographic Guides no. 4). Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 24 pages, color photos. Introductory text by a British breeder; with fine photos on every page. 1st edition. Very good condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Labrador Retriever: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, color photos and drawings. Good introductory reading on the Labrador. 2d printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Labrador Retriever: Friend & Worker
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1976.. Cloth, 8vo, 175 pages, index (including dogs), black-and-white photos, illustrated endpapers; introduction by R. Brinkley Smithers; preface ("The Black Hunting Machine") by Bill Perry. Summation of the author's quarter century in the breed. 1st edition. Very good condition, inscribed by Smithers on half-title (previous owner's stamp on front paste-down endpaper), in good+ dust jacket (spine shows wear) in Mylar.. ISBN: 0803842953. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Labrador Retrievers (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Kansas City: Ariel Books/Andrews and McMeel, 1996. Cloth, 48mo, dust jacket, 80 pages; more than 30 color photos by Isabelle Francais. Minibook packed with basic facts on the breed. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 9) |
Labrador Retrievers: A Book of 21 Postcards
|
|
|
San Francisco: BrownTrout, 1997. Pictorial wraps, oblong 32mo. A selection of 21 different color photographs of Labrador retrievers; each slightly oversize, detachable postcard bears a famous dog quotation. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 10) |
Labrador Retrievers: An Owner's Companion (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Ramsbury: Crowood Press, 1996. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 256 pages, index, black-and-white photos and diagrams. Handsome, detailed volume, with "Pedigrees of Some Important Dogs" and a chapter on "The Labrador Around the World." 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 11) |
Labrador Tales: A Celebration of America's Favorite Dog
|
|
|
Falls Church: Azul Editions, 1998. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 197 pages, author and artist biographies; black-and-white drawings by Terry Albert. An anthology of stories, poems, and essays that epitomize the beloved retriever breed. 1st edition/1st printing. Very good condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Labradors
|
|
|
London: Williams & Northgate, 1952.. Cloth, 12mo, 96 pages, black-and-white photos (including Mumbery Calcetto Cornet on the frontispiece and dust jacket). With a "Labrador Glossary" and a chapter on breeding. 1st edition. Good+ condition, in good dust jacket (price clip) in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Lad of Sunnybank
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, no date [1929]. Silver- and blind-stamped blue cloth binding, 8vo, 322 pages, illustrated endpapers, black-and-white drawing of a recumbent collie on the title page; collie frontispiece in color by Marguerite Kirmse. Companion volume to "Further Adventures of Lad," set at Sunnybank and in the woods of New Jersey; the collie's adventures include such supporting players as Rameses the Raccoon and Zat the Crow. Kirmse's contribution makes this a charming addition to any Terhune or c... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lad of Sunnybank
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, no date [1929]. Gray cloth with black stamping (two collies romp on the front cover), 12mo, 322 pages, illustrated endpapers, black-and-white frontispiece (drawing of a collie reclining near a tree). Companion volume to "Further Adventures of Lad," set at Sunnybank and in the woods of New Jersey; the collie's adventures include such supporting players as Rameses the Raccoon and Zat the Crow. Undated reprint [1957?]. Good+ condition (previous owner's inscription on printer's blank... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Lady Vanishes: A Rachel Alexander and Dash Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Walker and Company, 1999. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 264 pages. Another in the mystery series set in Greenwich Village and featuring private investigator Rachel Alexander and drawing on her pit bull Dash's therapy dog experience; a puli therapy dog also has an important role in this exciting read. 1st edition. Pristine, new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Lady and the Tramp
|
|
|
New York: Disney Press (Illustrated Classics edition), 1994.. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 92 pages; illustrated by Franc Mateu. Children's picture book adapted from the Walt Disney film. Dogs include a cocker spaniel and a mixed breed. 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0786830794. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Lady into Fox and A Man in the Zoo
|
|
|
Garden City: Garden City Publishing Company (Sun Dial Library edition), no date [circa 1925?]. Decorated cloth, 12mo, 216 pages. Two fables illustrated with wood engravings by R. A. Garnett. Good condition (slight roll; pages browning); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
Laika
|
|
|
New York: First Second, 2007. Illustrated French fold, 8vo, 199 pages; illustrations by the author; color by Hilary Sycamore. Graphic novel tells the fact-based story of the Samoyed-husky mix dog Laika, who in 1957 became the first traveler in space. Vivid artwork, and a memorable tale of an unforgettable dog. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Lakeland Terriers
|
|
|
Neptune City: TFH, 1993. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, index, color photos and drawings. An introductory text on the breed. 1st edition. Near fine condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Lakeland Vet
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1972.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 183 pages. Novel of a veterinarian in England's Lake Country. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0318820676. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)Fine or New (53)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (58)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (114)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
