Titles starting with L from Lighthousebooks, ABAA
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA x
Results 1 - 20 of 520
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
| 1) |
L. A. El Pueblo Grande. Los Angeles from the Brush Huts of Yangna to the Skyscrapers of the Modern Megalopolis
|
|
|
Pasadena: Ward Ritchie Press, (1974). 8vo, white simulated leather, gilt-stamped, photographs; 160pp. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The L. L. Bean Guide to the Outdoors. Illustrated by J. Nicoletti
|
|
|
New York: Random House, [1981]. Octavo, cloth, xx, 299 pp. Illus. Very Good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
LÕA Perdu de Mademoiselle Babet. Gravures par Matthis
|
|
|
Paris: Bibliotheque dÕEducation et de Recreation, n.d. [ca. 1880.]. 1st edition. Quarto, cloth-backed illustrated boards, 22 leaves each with an illustration and text, with frontis. plate and illustrated title page, 8 pp. of publisherÕs ads. Very Good; slight darkening to covers, otherwise clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
LÕArt Populaire en Europe: Tissus, Tapis, Broderies
|
|
|
Paris: Albert Morance, n.d. [ca. 1960.]. Folio, cloth-backed boards, 15 pp., 40 color plates. Near-Fine in a slightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
LÕEspagne de Franco
|
|
|
Paris: Hachette, [1948]. Octavo, softbound, uncut, 287 pp. Good. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
LÕEtoile Vesper
|
|
|
Paris: Editions du Milieu du Monde, 1946. . Octavo, paperbound (printed wrappers), untrimmed, 250 pp. Very Good+, with lightly rubbed covers. LÕedition originale du present ouvrage comprend trois cent six exemplaires sot: six exemplaires marques de A a F, sur velin johannot filigrane, surfin blanc fur chiffon; seize exemplaires numerotes de i A 16, sur verge de montval des papeteries canson et montogolfier les cinq premiers etant hors commerce vingt-quatre exemplaires, numerotes de 17 A 40, sur... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
LÕOiseau Bleu. Illustrations de Lola Anglada
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Hachette, n.d. [ca. 1920.]. Octavo, cloth-backed boards with paper illustrations (hardcover), 56 pp. Four color plates, illus. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
La Argentina Que Usted Nunca Vio
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Gente, 1975. 4to, blue wraps in slick pictorial jacket, photographs, maps; 194 pp. Very Good with some creasing and a few short tears. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
La Banque de France et les Institutions de Credit: Les Banques, - Historique, Legislation Comparee, Organisation et Fonctionnement
|
|
|
Paris: Societe dÕImprimerie et Librairie Administratives et Clssiques, Paul DuPont, Editeur, 1885. Repertoire du Droit dministratif. 1st edition. Octavo, quarrter sheep & marbled boards, 419 pp. Very Good; spine faded. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
La Brava
|
|
|
New York: Arbor House, 1983. 8vo, cloth and boards; 283 pp. First Edition. Very Fine in like jacket. Unread. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
La Celestina. Adaptacion de Luis Escobar y Huberto Perez de la Ossa
|
|
|
Madrid: Artes Graficas Arges, [1958]. 1st edition. Octavo, softbound, 108 pp. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
La Energia Atomica Aplicada
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Pleamar, (1947). 8vo, boards, photographs, illustrations; 230pp. Good with some bumping in a jacket with some chipping and tears. Bears the bookplate of one of the authors, Edward S. C. Smith. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
La Fete de Mademoiselle Lilli. Texte par P.-J. Stahl. Dessins de Lorentz Froelich
|
|
|
Paris: Bibliotheque dÕEducation et de Recreation, n.d. [ca. 1865.]. 1st edition. Quarto, cloth-backed illustrated boards, 22 leaves each with an illustration and text, with frontis. plate and illustrated title page, 8 pp. of publisherÕs ads. Poor; text loose in case, otherwise a clean, relatively unworn copy. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
La Florida: Its Land and People
|
|
|
Austin, TX: The Stock Company, Publishers, [1957]. Octavo, full-color pictoral boards, 358 pp. Near-Fine, with fading to spine. Maps, Illus. Contents: Discovery and Exploration; Early Settlements; Spanish Missions and Defense, 1549-1763; British Florida, 1763-1783; The Second Spanish Period, 1783-1821; Territorial Days, 1821-1845; War and Reconstruction; The Expanding State; The Land and The People; Appendix; Bibliography; Index. From Preface: ÒFor you, the youth of Florida, this book has bee... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
La Florida del Inca. Historica del Adelantado, Hernando de Soto, Governador, y Capitan General del Reino de la Florida. Y de Otros Heroicos Caballeros, Espanoles, e Indios
|
|
|
Madrid: Nicolas Rodriguez Franco, 1723. Folio, mottle calf, calf label, gilt-decorated spine, [xxx], 268, [xii] pp. Bookplate, four old library stamps; otherwise a handsome copy. The authorÕs father was the Spanish conquistador Sebastian Garcias Lasso de la Vega y Vargas, who served in Mexico under Cortez, in Guatemala under de Alvarado, and in Peru under Pizzaro. His mother was Isabel Suarez Chimpu Ocllo, an Inca princess. He learned Spanish from a priest, and the Inca language from his mother... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,000.00
($2000.00)
|
|
| 16) |
La France Immortelle. Ouvrage Publie Sous La Direction. [Two Volumes]
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1946. One of 946. Two Volumes. Written in French. 4to, gilt decorated imitation vellum, xxi, 392 pp. + 436 pp. Illustrations. Color Plates. Very Good. 2-Inch tear in head of front joint of one volume. Light shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
La Frontera. The United States Border Wtih Mexico. Photographs by Jay Dusard
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1986. First Edition. 4to, tan cloth, brown boards, xiv, 200 pp. Maps. Photographs. Very Good in like dust jacket. Light shelf wear. Dust jacket faded on spine and part of back cover, small tears on edges. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
La Jeunesse DÕAnatole France
|
|
|
Corbeil, Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Critique. Octavo, grey cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, 253 pp. Original wrappers rebound in cloth. Near-Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
La Jeunesse dÕAnatole France, 1844-1876. Les Documents Bleus N 23
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Gallimard, 1925. Octavo, green cloth (hardcover), 236 pp. Original wrappers rebound in cloth. Near-Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
La Literature Portugaise par Jose Osorio De Oliveira. Texte et Citations Traduits par Jen Bayle
|
|
|
Lisbonne Editions SNI, n.d. [ca. 1950]. Octavo, paperbound, (full-color illus. wrappers), 64 pp. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (242)
$10-25 (148)
$25-50 (64)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (365)Paperback (140)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (203)With dust jacket (228)
Signed (28)
Filter by country:
United States (520)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
