cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with L from S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books x


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
Ross, Tony

Andersen Press, 1978 VG+ first edition hardback, Andersen 1978. Illustrated boards lightly bumped on spine ends, very light foxing here and there otherwise clean & tight. Scarce title in first edition.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.99 ($33.35)
2) LITTLE STORY BOOKS - No. 8 'A Pond for the Ducks'
Marshall Jean, Illustrated by Hubert Williams

England : Warne, 1963 VG+ condition 1963 hardback, lightly rubbed on tips of pictorial boards, otherwise as new, clean & tight, not inscribed. A lovely bright copy of this hard to find title. Immediate dispatch.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.66)
3) LUCY GOOSE AND FRIENDS
Weatherill, Stephen

London, England: London, England: Aurum Press Ltd. 1988, 1988 Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Further adventures of the mad goose and her friends. Fine condition, first edition / first printing. Laminated pictorial boards, as issued (very slight fade to spine). Not inscribed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Weatherill, Stephen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.99 ($11.66)
4) LUMBERJACK
Kurelek, William

Great Britain : Collins, 1975 VG/F first edition UK hardback in pictorial dustwrapper. Printed boards, no insc. clean and tight, fine. VG D/w not price clipped, lightly shelf rubbed, chip on top corner and a small (5mm) stain on base.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.99 ($13.33)
5) The Life and Adventures of Lady Anne
Avery, Gillian (Edited & Introduced by), Bedford, F D & Bartlett, Maurice (cover illustration)

London: London: Victor Gollancz, 1969, 1969 Hard Cover. A title first published (Anon) in 1823 and later reissued by E V Lucas in 1906 under a different title. First edition thus with introduction by Gillian Avery as part of the Gollancz Revivals series. Fine first edition in fine unclipped dustwrapper (Not inscribed, clean, tight and bright. Dustwrapper has only very minor signs of wear to tips and very slight spine fade.) A lovely copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Bedford, F D & B... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.66)
6) The Life and Times of Paddington Bear
Ash, Russell; Bond, Michael

Great Britain, London : Pavilion, 1988 VG+/VG+ first edition hardback in pictorial dustwrapper. Dustjacket price clipped, slightly creased on rear. Small patch to ffep where label has been removed, otherwise internally as new, clean & tight, not inscribed. Immediate dispatch.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.85)
7) Little Elephant
Corbett, W.J. Illustrated by Ross, Tony

London, United Kingdom: Methuen Children's Books, 1991 Extremely hard to find UK first edition hardback. Dustjacket lightly edge rubbed, not price clipped. Boards slightly bumped on tips, otherwise as new, clean, tight & not inscribed.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.99 ($25.00)
8) Little Pieces of the West Wind
Garrison, Christian, Illustrated by Goode, Diane

Bradbury Press, 1975, 1975 Hard Cover. First Edition. Fine condition first US (5 4 3 2 1 79 78 77 76 75) edition in very good dustwrapper. This book contains superb illustrations. A story about an old man and the West Wind. A landscape book in light blue printed cloth boards and a illustrated d/w. The d/w has the top corner trimmed on the inside flap and a repaired 2cm tear on the top edge of the front o/w apart form a few handling marks it is VG. The book is fine with no marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.99 ($25.00)
9) Little Red Riding Hood (Fairy Tale Houses)
Baynton, Martin

Great Britain : Methuen/Walker, 1982 VG condition first edition pop-up, Methuen/Walker 1982. A box in the shape of a house which opens in half revealing a pop-up in one half and a concertina book in the other, there is also a pop-up on one of the outer faces. The box itself has been bumped and creased otherwise a nice little item. Immediate dispatch. Contact me for other titles in this series.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.99 ($33.35)
10) Little White Hen
Pearce, Philippa; McClure, Gillian

Little White Hen
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: London, United Kingdom: Andre Deutsch Children's Books, 1996, 1996 Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine, as new, condition first edition / first printing (numberline complete). Clean, bright and tight, not inscribed. A lovely copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.66)
11) Little.com
Steadman, Ralph

Little.com
Stock photo.
London: London: Andersen Press, 2000, 2000 Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. New, unused, mint condition first edition (Numberline complete). Laminated pictorial boards as issued. A lovely copy of this hard to find first printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mint. Illus. by Steadman, Ralph. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.66)
12) The Long Weekend
Harrison, Troon, Illustrated by Foreman, Michael

London, United Kingdom: London, United Kingdom: Andersen Press, 1993, 1993 Hard Cover. Oblong 8" x 10" Approx. Hard to find first edition in overall very good plus condition. (spine and rear board slightly faded, indentations to boards, clean and tight, not inscribed). Beautifully illustrated throughout with Michael Foreman's watercolour illustrations. Scarce first printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Foreman, Michael. Oblong 8" x 10" Approx.. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.99 ($21.67)
13) Loveykins
Blake, Quentin

Loveykins
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape Ltd, 2002 VG+ first edition hardback of this amusing tale about a lady who finds a baby bird and treats it like a real baby. More wonderful illustrations from Quentin Blake. Pictorial laminated boards priced to rear cover, as issued. Bumped on one corner tip & very lightly rubbed. Not inscribed, clean & tight. priced to rear cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.99 ($15.00)


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: