Titles starting with L from SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk
List view (shown)
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (titles starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 905
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 45 Next
| 1) |
L. A. Requiem
|
|
|
Orion , 2000 . . Paperback . Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned, heavily so at the edges of the text block. . . B I N D I N G : A Format (7" x 4½"). 435pp. N O T E S: [No synopsis available.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned, heavily so at the edges of the text block. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.20
($10.02)
|
|
| 2) |
L. A. Requiem
|
|
|
Orion , 2008 . . Paperback . Very Good. . . B I N D I N G : A Format (7" x 4½"). 435pp. N O T E S: [No synopsis available.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.20
($10.02)
|
|
| 3) |
LAMB - Prose and Poetry
|
|
|
Clarendon Press , 1931 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Poor DJ. Just over half the spine of the DJ is missing with wear and tear to edges, pages pencilled throughout . . B I N D I N G : 216pp. N O T E S: Introduction by George Gordon. [1931 reprint of the 1921 original. 2pp. Publishers advertisements to the rear.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Poor DJ. Just over half the spine of the DJ is missing with wear and tear to edges, pages pencilled throughout ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 4) |
LAOS: Buffer State or Battleground
|
|
|
O.U.P. , 1971 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Some wear at DJ edges. Inscription on fep. Price clipped. . . N O T E S : [Laos is the centre, as it has been since 1954, of the conflict between East and West in Indo-China. The 1954 Geneva Agreement, which ended the colonial phase of the Indo-China War, sought to establish as a stable buffer between Communist North Vietnam and non-Communist Thailand. The 1962 Geneva Agreement halted a desultory Laotian civil war which had ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £21.50
($34.76)
|
|
| 5) |
La Colección de Platería Fernández de la Mora y Mon en el Museo de Pontevedra
|
|
|
Ayuntamiento de Rozalén del Monte , 1995 . . Paperback . Very Good+. Feint reading creases to the spine. Very slightly rubbed at head, tail and corners. Text bright and tight. A nice copy overall. . . B I N D I N G : 9¼" x 8½". 646pp. N O T E S: [Illustrated with B&W photographs. Spanish language. Contents: CONFITEOR por G. Fernandez de la Mora; I. LA PLATEMA. Datos historico-geograficos; II. LAS PIEZAS. Utilidad y catalogacion; BIBLIOGRAFIA; INDICE DE PIEZAS;] C O N D... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £63.40
($102.50)
|
|
| 6) |
La Divina
|
|
|
MacMillan , 1994 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good in Very Good Dustwrapper. Top edges of text block slightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight. . . B I N D I N G : Black boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 396pp. N O T E S: [From the flap: A glorious novel about the passionate and tragic life of a world-renowned opera diva, inspired by the life of Maria Callas. From the bestselling, internationally acclaimed author comes a powe... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.70
($20.53)
|
|
| 7) |
La Grande Therese
|
|
|
Profile , 1999 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. . . B I N D I N G : 80pp. C O N D I T I O N : Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 8) |
La Luna
|
|
|
Macmillan , 1980 . . Paperback . Very Good. . . B I N D I N G : A Format (7" x 4½"). N O T E S: [144pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.30
($19.89)
|
|
| 9) |
La Miniature Anglaise Des Origines a la fin du XII Siecle
|
|
|
Electa Editrice , 1959 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Top edges of text block dusty. Pages gently age-tanned. . . B I N D I N G : 6¾" x 5". 60pp. Index. N O T E S: [French language edition. Illustrated with B&W photographs.] C O N D I T I O N : Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Top edges of text block dusty. Pages gently age-tanned. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.60
($26.84)
|
|
| 10) |
La Miniature Anglaise Du XIIIe AU XVe Siecle
|
|
|
Electa Editrice , 1961 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Top edges of text block dusty. Hinge showing at frontis. Edges of the pages have yellowed somewhat. Previous owners inscription to title page. . . B I N D I N G : 6¾" x 5". 61pp. N O T E S: [French language edition. Illustrated with B&W photographs.] C O N D I T I O N : Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Top edges of text block dusty. Hinge showing a... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.60
($26.84)
|
|
| 11) |
La Prisonniere
|
|
|
Doubleday , 2000 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Good - in Poor DJ. DJ heavily edgeworn with closed tears at the corners of the upper panel, head of lower panel. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Text bright and tight. A reading copy. . . N O T E S : [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] C O N D I T I O N : Good - in Poor DJ. DJ heavily edgeworn with closed tears at the corners of the upper panel, head of lower panel. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Tex... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.80
($15.84)
|
|
| 12) |
La Revolte Des Anges
|
|
|
Calmann-Lévy , 1914 . . Paperback . Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Heavily faded at the spine. Heavy reading creases to the spine. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight. . . B I N D I N G : 7¼" x 4¾". 416pp. Index. N O T E S: [French language text.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Heavily faded at the spine. Heavy reading creases to the spine. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text complete, cl... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.70
($15.68)
|
|
| 13) |
La Vida
|
|
|
Secker & Warburg , 1967 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Good+ in Poor Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn and torn at the head, tail and corners with slight loss, laminate lifting at the spine. Top edges of text block lightly spotted. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards. Text complete, clean and tight. . . B I N D I N G : Red boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 6". 599pp. Jacket by Marty Stein. N O T E S: Winner: National Book Award prize.... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.70
($25.38)
|
|
| 14) |
La Vie Parisienne, 1852-70
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton , 1971 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, stained at foot of spine. Boards lightly rubbed at head and tail. Top edges of text block heavily tanned. Text bright and tight. Personal ex-libris plate to reverse ffep. . . B I N D I N G : 10¼" x 7¾". 296pp. Index. Bibliography. N O T E S: [Illustrated with colour and B&W photographs.] C O N D I T I O N : Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges,... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £34.70
($56.10)
|
|
| 15) |
La Vie Secondaire
|
|
|
Pearce Publishing , 2001 . . Paperback . Very Good. . . B I N D I N G : 245pp. N O T E S: [Half a million Britons have homes in France but most are fleeting visitors rather than permanent residents. For the great majority of maison secondaire owner's La Vie Secondaire can hold some sadness but, as this book shows, mostly great joy, delight and a lot to laugh about.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 16) |
La Vieillesse D'Helene
|
|
|
Calman-Levy , 1914 . True . Hardback . Very Good. Boards and spine a little soiled. Leans slightly. Endpapers lightly browned. A nice copy. . . N O T E S : [White, now faded, cloth with gilt on brown title plate to spine. Please note the text is in French language. 283pp. Size: 8vo Crown (7½" x 5")] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Boards and spine a little soiled. Leans slightly. Endpapers lightly browned. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.10
($17.95)
|
|
| 17) |
Labatt's 500: Britain's All-Time Favourite Tracks
|
|
|
Mandarin , 1992 . . Paperback . Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. . . B I N D I N G : 10½" x 7¼". N O T E S: [The ultimate peoples chart of all time pop classics with behind the scenes stories and background information on each number. Illustrated with B&W photographs.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 18) |
Labour Pain
|
|
|
Vermilion , 1999 . . Paperback . Good+. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned. . . B I N D I N G : C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 160pp. Index. Bibliography. N O T E S: [Discover the Secrets of an Easier Labour, a Comprehensive Guide to the Best Ways to Alleviate Labour Pain. First in this edition.] C O N D I T I O N : Good+. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.40
($11.96)
|
|
| 19) |
Labrador Retrievers for Dummies
|
|
|
Wiley , 2000 . . Paperback . Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. . . B I N D I N G : 9¾" x 7½". 246pp. Index. N O T E S: [Labrador Retrievers are versatile, serving as family companions, hunting buddies, guides for the blind, service dogs for the physically challenged, and drug-detector dogs. This fun and friendly book gives you expert advice on Lab temperament, shows you how to train your dog to be a well-mannered companion, and much more.] C O N D I T I O N : Ve... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.70
($25.38)
|
|
| 20) |
Labrador to Savage Island: Stories of the Ships of Christ
|
|
|
Pickering & Inglis , 1947 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little faded and soiled, with some edgewear, nicks and very slight loss. Leans. A little rubbed and faded at extremities of boards. Top edges dusty. Remnants of sticker to ffep. A better copy than it sounds though, in truth. . . N O T E S : [15 B&W illustrations. This is a book to intruct and to inspire. It tells the matchless story of how the Gospel of Christ was carried to the remotest corners of the ear... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.80
($17.46)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (570)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (47)$10-25 (716)
$25-50 (105)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (564)Paperback (341)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (722)
Signed (13)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (905)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





