Titles starting with L from Mistymornin Books
Bookseller: Mistymornin Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Mistymornin Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 431
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
| 1) |
L IS FOR LAWLESS
|
|
|
Bantam Books. Fair. 1993. Paperback; First Printing. Kinsey Millhone Mysteries; Vol. 12; 6 oz.; 322 pages; PB some reading/shelf wear/spine lean aged cover taped picture inside clean/tight reading condition. Kinsey Millhone Mystery #12. When Kinsey Millhone agrees to do a favor for Henry Pitts, her lovable octogenarian landlord, she literally gets taken for the ride of her life. The family of a recently deceased WWII veteran wants her to find out why the military has no record of his service. All Kinse... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.25
|
|
| 2) |
LACEY'S DANCING SHOES Sky Dancers
|
|
|
Harpercollins. Good+. 1996. Paperback. 5 oz.; Unmarked PB Good+ cover some edge/spine wear story clean/tight/brigh t. More details/pics upon request. Lacey can't wait for her first ballet lesson, until she finds out that dancing is much harder than it looks. But with some help from her best friend, Ivy Rose, and lots of practice, she is soon dancing her way to the top. . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 3) |
LADSCAPING 1-2-3 Regional Edition Zones 2-4
|
|
|
Meredith Books. New with no dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. Remainder; 36 oz.; 224 pages; New HC no DJ unread w/remainder mark bottom edge lightly shopworn. From Home Depot includes Selection Guides, Step-By-Step Projects, Plan Encyclopedias and more. Zones 2, 3, 4 . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 4) |
LADY AND THE DEEP BLUE SEA, THE The Race of a Great Ship Toward a Strange Victory
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 14 oz.; 256 pages; HC w/DJ BCE aged DJ light wear book very nice clean/tight condition. Philip Broadwinder was the kind of clipper-ship captain who dared to gamble everything if the stakes were right. And they were right- If he brought the graceful Calcutta Eagle into Boston from Melbourne ahead of Mayo Keys Emperor, he would win a half ownership of the Eagle. For Jenny Broadwinder, aboard her husband... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 5) |
LADYBUGS
|
|
|
Scholastic Inc.. New. 2002. Student Edition. Paperback; Tenth Printing. 4 oz.; New PB unread/unmarked Gift Quality School Market ED. Scholastic Time-to-Discover Reader . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 6) |
LAKE OF TEARS, THE
|
|
|
Scholastic Book Services. As New. 2001. Paperback. Deltora Quest; Vol. 2; 6 oz.; 129 pages; Unread/Unmarked as new paperback gift quality Deltora Quest #2 Student ED. More details/pics upon request. Lief, Barda, and their unpredictable new companion Jasmine are on an urgent mission to find the seven stones from the magic Belt of Deltora. The golden topaz has already been found. But only when all the stones have been restored to the Belt can their land be freed from the dark power of the evil Shadow Lo... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 7) |
LANGUAGE OF ANIMALS, THE
|
|
|
William Morrow & Company. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1970. Vintage. Hardcover; Seventh Printing. Ex-Library; 14 oz.; 96 pages; Ex library HC w/DJ Good + appears unread tape marks inside cover nive clean/tight/bright condition '70 William Morrow & Co. There are no words in the language of animals, but there is communication by sound, sight, and smell. The study of animal communication is a new branch of science, and much of the information discussed here has only recently been discovered. ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 8) |
LARA CROFT MEMORY CARD
|
|
|
Eidos. As New in As New dust jacket. 1998. Non-Book. 8 oz.; New in package. More details/pics upon request. Let Lara Croft save her own adventure on the PlayStation! Works just like a standard 15 block memory card. Special serial numbered collector's edition. Fully licensed by Eidos InterActive. Unique collectible 15 block memory card; shaped like Lara Croft character. . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 9) |
LASSIE COME-HOME
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good. 1966. Vintage. Paperback; Fourth Printing. 6 oz.; 192 pages; Vintage PB '66 Grosset & Dunlap Tempo Books T-16 unread aged light shelf wear "paid" written on 1st end page. More details/pics upon request. This classic story tells of the boy Joe Carraclough and his beautiful dog Lassie, who is sold to a wealthy duke when the family is in need of money. Loyal to the Carracloughs, Lassie escapes from the Duke's house and makes the harrowing journey of over 400... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
LASSIE COME-HOME
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart And Winston. Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Vintage. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 19 oz.; 239 pages; Ex library HC no DJ early ED Holt Rinehart and Winston '40 Illus. By Cyrus Leroy Baldridge tape reinforced spine very little reading wear no smudges etc. Nice clean/tight condition. Twelve-year-old Joe Carraclough is heartbroken. Lassie, the family's beloved collie, must be sold to the Duke of Rudling, a bad-tempered, wealthy old man. The Carracloughs are struggling through hard times and can... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
LASSIE'S BRAVE ADVENTURE
|
|
|
Whitman Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Vintage. Hardcover. 5 oz.; Whitman Tell a Tale Books light cover wear bumped edges/spine owner's name written neatly 1st end page story clean/tight. More details/pics upon request. Lassie must save the colt Star from a speeding train and fire. . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 12) |
LAST AMERICAN MAN, THE
|
|
|
Highbridge Company. New in New dust jacket. 2002. Audio Book. 9 oz.; New factory sealed abridged Audio Book Gift Quality. In this rousing examination of contemporary American male identity, acclaimed author and journalist Elizabeth Gilbert explores the fascinating true story of Eustace Conway. In 1977, at the age of seventeen, Conway left his family's comfortable suburban home to move to the Appalachian Mountains. For more than two decades he has lived there, making fire with sticks, wearing skins fro... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 13) |
LAST BATTLE, THE
|
|
|
Collier Books. Fair. 1978. Paperback. Chronicles of Narnia; Vol. 7; 6 oz.; 184 pages; PB '78 Printing unread but cover worn w/some soiling to covers and outside edges good solid reading copy. More details/pics upon request. The last battle is the greatest of all battles, and the final ending the most magnificent of all endings in this, the last book of C. S. Lewis's timeless series, The Chronicles of Narnia. . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 14) |
LAST GOODBYE, THE
|
|
|
Harper Audio. As New in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. Audio Book. Audio Tape; 8 oz.; Factory sealed as new w/small remainder mark back cover of box abridged 6 hrs 4 cassettes. More details/pics upon request. When his friend -- a computer whiz and former addict who'd brought his life back from the brink -- is found dead in his apartment, Jack knows something is very wrong. Where the cops see just another overdose, Jack sees a murder. Investigating the case, he learns that his friend was obsessed with a ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
LAST MAN STANDING
|
|
|
Warner Books. Good. 2002. Paperback; Sixth Printing. 13 oz.; 640 pages; PB aged light spine lean/reading wear good clean/tight condition. Web London was trained to penetrate hostile ground and come out alive. Then ten seconds in a dark alley cost him everything: his friends, his fellow agents, his reputation. Among his super-elite FBI Hostage Rescue Team, Web was the sole survivor of a high-tech, devastating ambush. Now Web is trying to put his life back together and understand what really happened. T... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.25
|
|
| 16) |
LAST PRECINCT , THE
|
|
|
Random House. New in New dust jacket. 2000. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 39 oz.; 724 pages; 1st Large Print ED New HC w/DJ unread/unmarked Gift Quality. We enter The Last Precinct through the reverberating aftershocks of Black Notice, inconceivably finding Virginia's Chief Medical Examiner Kay Scarpetta an object of suspicion - and criminal investigation. And the nightmare perpetuated on Scarpetta's doorstep continues as she discovers that the so-called Werewolf murders may have extended to New York... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 17) |
LAST SELF-HELP BOOK YOU'LL EVER NEED, THE Repress Your Anger, Think Negatively, be a Good Blamer & Throttle Your Inner Child
|
|
|
Basic Books. New. 2005. Paperback; First Printing. 11 oz.; 243 pages; New PB unread/unmarked Gift Quality. Best-selling psychologist and motivational speaker Paul Pearsall explodes the myths of the self-help machine and shows us how to lead happier healthier lives. Although the tenets of self-help have been attacked before, Pearsall is the first psychologist to expose these deeply entrenched ideas to scientific scrutiny. And unlike other debunking books, The Last Self-Help Book You'll Ever Need goes b... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 18) |
LAST STAND AT GOODBYE GULCH
|
|
|
Pantheon Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover; First Printing. 0394930169 . Ex-Library; 14 oz.; 134 pages; Ex libary pictorial HC no DJ 1st Printing 1st end page removed some cover wear good clean/tight copy. More details/pics upon request. In Oklahoma Territory in 1907 young Territory Gore and the Indian girl he meets on the trail outwit the outlaws of Goodbye Gulch . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 19) |
LAST TIME THEY MET, THE
|
|
|
Hachette Audio. New in New dust jacket. 2001. Audio Book. Audio Tape; 14 oz.; New Factory Sealed Gift Quality Unabridged Audio Book 8 Cassettes 10 hrs read by Lainie Cooke. He Last Time They Met opens with two old lovers, both poets, running into each other at a writer's conference. Well, Linda Fallon and Thomas Janes aren't old, actually--just middle-aged, with a lifetime's worth of history between them. In the first section, Anita Shreve only suggests what that history contains: there was adultery, ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 20) |
LATINO WAVE, THE How Hispanics Are Transforming Politics in America
|
|
|
Harpercollins. As New. 2005. Paperback; 1st Printing Thus. Remainder; 11 oz.; 289 pages; New PB 1st Rayo PB Printing unread w/remainder mark bottom edge. Will Hispanics elect the next American president? Just in time for the 2004 presidential election, the Emmy Award-winning journalist explores the current and future power of the Latino vote in American politics. . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (177)Fine or New (73)
New (45)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (296)$5-10 (95)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (194)Paperback (209)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (175)With dust jacket (103)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (431)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
