Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Island Books

Bookseller: Island Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Island Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 396
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) L.S. Lowry RA. Retrospective Exhibition. Arts Council 1966. [Foreword by Gabriel White. Introduction by Edward Mullins. An Appreciation by Sir Kenneth Clark]
LOWRY (L.S).:

Arts Council, 1966 . 4to., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece and 35 reproductions (one full-page and coloured) in the text; original pictorial wrappers, wire-stitched as issued, covers lightly age-soiled else a very good, clean copy. Includes biographical chronology, listings of 171 works, and list of lenders. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.99)
2) L'Assommoir. Translated from the French and with an Introduction by Arthur Symons and a Frontispiece after Toulouse Lautrec. 1000 COPIES WERE PRINTED
Zola (E). Symons (A), trans. and intro. Toulouse-Lautrec (H), illus.:

Privately Printed for Subscribers by T. Werner Laurie, 1928 . 8vo., First and Sole Edition thus, with on laid paper, with a frontispiece (original tissue guard present), contemporary gift inscription on blank preliminary, fore-edges a little dusty and browned; original paper boards, faux-vellum back, paper label (chipped at edges but not affecting lettering), uncut, a very good, bright, clean copy. EDITION LIMITED TO 1000 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY SYMONS (THIS COPY NO. 7) . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £44.00 ($71.43)
3) L'Axe Rome-Berlin. Histoire des Relations entre Hitler et Mussolini. Traduction du Commandant Andre Cogniet
WISKEMANN (E).:

Payot, Paris, 1950 . 8vo., First French Edition, page-edges lightly browning; original pictorial wrappers printed in red and black, uncut and largely unopened, a near fine copy. Wiskemann's early study was first published by OUP in 1949. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.97)
4) LMS 150. The London Midland & Scottish Railway. A Century and a Half of Progress. [Second Edition]
WHITEHOUSE (P) and D. St.J. THOMAS.:

Greenwich Editions, [1995] . Sm. folio, Second Edition, with a frontispiece, photographic title and very numerous coloured and monochrome photographs in the text; laminated pictorial boards, a near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. First published in 1987. Ottley, 18470 (recording the first edition). . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.23)
5) LMS Reflections. A Collection of Photographs from the Hulton Picture Company. [First Paperback Edition]
ESSERY (B) and N. HARRIS.:

Silver Link Publishing, [Peterborough, 1996] . Roy. 8vo., First Edition thus, with numerous photographs in the text; original photographic wrappers, a very good, clean copy. First published in 1986. Ottley, 18467. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.49)
6) L'Oiseau. Illustree de 210 Vignettes sur Bois dessinees par H. Giacomelli. EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED COPY
Michelet (J). Giacomelli (H), illus.:

Librairie L. Hachette, Paris, 1867 . Roy. 8vo., Eighth Edition, with title and text in red and black, title-vignette and very numerous delightful wood-engravings (a number full-page) throughout, endpapers and blank preliminaries lightly spotted; handsomely bound in contemporary green full roan, heavy boards, sides with triple frame borders in gilt and blind, back gilt with five raised bands, all edges gilt, gilt doublures, marbled endpapers, covers a little scuffed, upper hinge broken but all binding pre... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £100.00 ($162.34)
7) L'Oiseau d'Orage [text in French]
Tinayre (M):

Nelson, Paris, 1927 . Sm. 8vo., First Edition thus; cloth, boards elaborately blocked in colours to series design, gilt back, covers lightly age-marked else a very good, clean copy. Published in the series 'Collection Nelson'. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
8) L&SWR Locomotives 1872-1923
BURTT (F).:

Ian Allan, [1949] . 8vo., First Edition, with very numerous photographs throughout; original coloured pictorial wrappers, sewed as issued, covers very lightly spotted at margins else a very good, bright, clean copy. Published in Allan's 'ABC Locomotive' series, this hugely detailed standard reference is the third of Burtt's trilogy (following LBSCR and SECR) on the predecessors of the Southern Railway. Inexplicably scarce, especially in this condition. Ottley, 6616. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.47)
9) La Belgique Historique. Waterloo. Cartes-Vues choisies
[NAPOLEON]. WATERLOO.:

Desaix, [Brussels, n.d.] [c.1920] . Sm. oblong booklet containing 10 monochrome postcards perforated at inner margin (all with original tissue guards), captioned in French; original wrappers printed in red, yapped edges, covers very lightly age-soiled else a near fine copy. The photographs include Panorama of the battlefield, Mont-St-Jean, Ferme du Caillou, Ferme de Hougoumont, la Belle Alliance, Hanoverian Memorial, Gordon Monument, Ferme de la Haie-Sant, the Lion and the French Memorial. Nice exampl... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.47)
10) La Dame aux Camelias. Illustrations by Jennifer Campbell
Dumas (A), the Younger. Campbell (J), illus.:

Folio Society, [1975] . 8vo., First Edition thus, with illustrations; pictorial cloth, a near fine copy in publisher's board slip-case. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.48)
11) La Mnemosyne Classique, Ouvrage Moral et Religieux propre aux Lecons de l'Art de Lire a Haute Foix; a l'Usage des Maisons d'Education et des Etrangers
Levi (D):

Johanneau, Paris, 1826 . 12mo., on laid paper, small strip clipped from upper edges of blank preliminary and title, some very light age-staining; contemporary half calf, gilt back with leather label gilt, marbled boards, marbled edges, covers very lightly rubbed else a remarkably well-preserved, crisp, clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £68.00 ($110.39)
12) La Rose de Francois. Poeme inedit par Jean Cocteau
Cocteau (J):

Francois Bernouard, Paris, [1923] . Sm. 4to., First Edition, on laid paper, with a title-illustration; original pictorial wrappers, yapped edges, uncut, covers lightly browned, upper hinge fragile but just holding, backstrip lightly frayed else a very good, clean copy. Published as No. 5 in the publisher's series 'Collection Alter Ego'.The portrait of the author on front wrapper is by Marie Laurencin; the title-illustration is by Paul Iribe. Uncommon in this condition. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £66.00 ($107.14)
13) La Sainte Bible. L'Ancien et le Nouveau Testament. Traduits sur les Textes originaux Hebreu et Grec
BIBLE. SEGOND (L), trans.:

Rue de Tournon, Paris, 1911 . 8vo., text in French, with 8 full-page coloured maps; cloth, gilt back, red top, a very good, clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.73)
14) La Secchia Rapita, Poema Eroicomico di Alessandro Tassoni, con alcune scelte annotazioni. Nuova Edizione, nella quale si e adoperato il modo piu semplies di notare le voci coll'accento di prosodia. Tomo Primo [ with Tomo Secondo]. [Text in Italian]
Tassoni (A):

Seguin, Avignon, 1813 . 2 vols., in 1., 12mo., contemporary tree calf, sides with elaborate gilt frame border, elaborately tooled gilt back with two red leather labels, marbled edges, patterned endpapers, skilfully rebacked with original backstrip laid down, corners of upper board bruised else a very good, fresh, clean copy. With separate half-titles to each book, and the early nineteenth century trade ticket of Berard & Mondon, ('French, Spanish, Italian Books, etc') of New York.Uncommon Fr... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £148.00 ($240.26)
15) La Vie Fin de Siecle. 4me Serie. Album de 150 Gravures. With-Preface by Victorien de Saussay
EROTICA. LA VIE FIN DE SIECLE. SAUSSAY (V. de), intro.:

Bureaux de 'Fin de Siecle', Paris, [1897] . 4to., First Edition, with 150 tinted and monochrome full-page illustrations in the text; original pictorial wrappers, covers very lightly dust-soiled else a near fine copy. A remarkably well-preserved copy of the fourth volume in this well-known and evocative series of titillating prints and drawings. The artists include Abeille, Balluriau, Capy, Hap, Gravelle, de Laumont, de Beauvais and Neumont. With advertisement endpapers. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.94)
16) La Vie de Pere Paul de l'Ordre des Serviteurs de la Vierge, & Theologien de la Serenissime Republique de Venize. Traduitte de l'Italien par F[rancois de] G[reverol] C[onseiller] A[u] P[arlement] D[e] B[ordeaux]
[Sarpi (P)]. [MICANZIO (F)].:

Jean de Ravenstein, Amsterdam, 1663 . 16mo., on laid paper, title and preliminaries very lightly age-soiled; most attractively bound in seventeenth century red full morocco, sides with triple frame border stopped at corners by rosettes all in gilt, back with five raised bands, second compartment framed and lettered in gilt, all other compartments framed in gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, one corner lightly bruised, joints very lightly rubbed, short split in upper joint (but binding entirely soun... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £196.00 ($318.19)
17) Labby. (The Life and Character of Henry Labouchere). [Second Impression]
PEARSON (H).:

Hamish Hamilton, [1936] . 8vo., Second Impression, with a portrait frontispiece, fore-edges mildly spotted; original black cloth, upper board and backstrip lettered in red, a very good, bright, clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket, the latter mildly age-browned (rather more so at backstrip). Published one month after the first edition. Uncommon in the dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.22)
18) The Labouring Life
Williamson (H):

Jonathan Cape, [1932] . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece and endpaper maps, front and rear preliminaries very lightly spotted; decorative cloth gilt, gilt back, a very good, clean copy. This is the second of the author's two volumes depicting a year spent in the village of Ham. Gretton, 16 . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.00 ($42.21)
19) Labrador and North Newfoundland. An Outline History of the Work of the International Grenfell Association. SIGNED COPY
[Grenfell (W.T)]:

AEG, Boston MA, 1928 . 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece and 8 full-page illustrations in the text; original pictorial wrappers, wire-stitched as issued, covers lightly browned at margins else a very good, clean copy. SIGNED BY GRENFELL ON FRONT WRAPPER . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.70)
20) A Lad of Evesham Vale
Archer (F):

Hodder & Stoughton, [1972] . 8vo., First Edition, with 24 plates on 16; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. Edwardian village life in Worcestershire's Vale of Evesham . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.23)


Results 1 - 20 of 396
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (83)
$25-50 (150)
$50-100 (64)
$100-250 (56)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (348)
Paperback (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (104)
With dust jacket (189)
Signed (18)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (396)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: