Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from JazzFirst Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Lady Day The Many Faces Of Billie Holiday
Robert O'Meally

New York: Arcade, Little Brown, 1991 A fresh pictorial biography, lavishly illustrated with archival b&w photos. Quarter purple cloth over purple boards, fine, tight, clean, unmarked. In a like dust jacket, unclipped, lightly rubbed, with a small crease to head of spine. J286. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $29.50 ($28.20)
2) Lady Oracle
Margaret Atwood

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1976 McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1976, true first edition, first printing, hard cover, spine ends slightly compressed, otherwise, about fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a very good dust jacket, unclipped, somewhat rubbed, light edge wear, two small closed tears to front panel. Third novel by the acclaimed Canadian novelist and poet. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. F722 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. About Fine/Ver... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $14.00 ($13.38)
3) Lady Sings The Blues
Billie Holiday With William Dufty

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1956 Colourful if factually dubious memoir of the great singer, aided (and abetted) by journalist Dufty. Very good+, in red cloth boards, with slight bowing to front board, minimal edge wear, slight spine lean, mild toning to text block and page edges, otherwise tight, clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is near good + , unclipped with original price of $3.95, general edge wear to top, bottom, flap and spine edges, a 1" closed tear to bottom of front panel, a ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $65.00 ($62.13)
4) Lady Sings The Blues
Billie Holiday With William Dufty

Lady Sings The Blues
New York: Doubleday, 1956 Boldly and handsomely SIGNED and inscribed at the first blank page, "To x and y, Stay as fine as you are Billie Holiday". Colourful memoir of the iconic jazz singer's harrowing life and career, ghosted (and abetted) by journalist William Dufty. As Holiday biographer Chris Ingham aptly states, " written during a vogue for sensational life stories as popularized by True Confessions magazine...the book had its eyes on Hollywood and served to perpetuate myths abou... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Music

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $9,850.00 ($9415.62)
5) Larry's Party
Carol Shields

Toronto: Random House Canada, 1997 with no further printings indicated, hard cover, spine ends slightly compressed, bottom front fore corner gently bumped, otherwise about fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a near fine+, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, touch of wear to top fore corner of rear panel. Winner of the Orange Prize in 1997. Not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. F816. First Canadian Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.12)
6) The Last Farmer
Howard Kohn

New York: Harper And Row, 1989 Harper And Row, New York, 1989, this is a first edition thus with complete number line, soft cover in very good condition, clean, tight, unmarked with slight tanning to page edges in wraps which are slightly rubbed, with light creases at bottom front and top rear corners. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text markings or remainder marks. Good reading copy F68 . First Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $7.50 ($7.17)
7) Last Letters From Hav
Jan Morris

New York: Random House, 1985 Random House, New York, 1985, stated first edition,Random House number line beginning with 2, therefore first printing, hard cover, fine in near fine , unclipped dust jacket, jacket flaps are lightly creased and curled. Tight, bright, clean, unmarked, a fine copy in a mylar jacket. copy. Not exlib, no remainder marks, labels, other inscriptions or text markings. NF247. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $24.50 ($23.42)
8) Laughter From The Hip: The Lighter Side Of Jazz
Leonard Feather & Jack Tracy

New York: Da Capo Press, 1979 Republication of the 1963 edition, First Thus. A collection of the lighter moments in the lives of jazz musicians. In bright pictorial wraps, very good+, spine is creased, previous owner's inscription to half title page, light edgewear, otherwise tight, clean, unmarked. J488 . First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $16.50 ($15.77)
9) Lennie Tristano: His Life And Music
Eunmi Shim

Ann Arbor: The University Of Michigan Press, 2007 Stated Advance Reading Copy, Uncorrected Proofs, with publisher's letter laid in. The first comprehensive biography of one of jazz's most important and least understood figures. English jazz critic and biographer, Brien Priestley wrote that "this vividly written study is likely to become a standard work". In original pictorial wraps, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread. Few uncorrected proof copies are printed, scarce, in collect... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $65.00 ($62.13)
10) Leonard Cohen Prophet Of The Heart
L.S. Dorman & C.L. Rawlins

London: Music Corp., Omnibus Press, 1990 Music Corp., Omnibus Press, London, 1990, first UK trade paper edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, very good + in bright, slightly rubbed, pictorial wraps with previos owner' sticker attached neatly to top inside of front wrap. A tight, clean, unmarked copy. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text marking or remainder marks. NF115 . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.12)
11) Life Class
Yehudi Menuhin

London: Heinemann, 1986 Heinemann, London, 1986, first edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover is fine in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, very light edge curling, micro wear at spine ends. Tight, bright, clean and unmarked. Not exlib, no labels, remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF 272. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $38.00 ($36.32)
12) Life Class
Yehudi Menuhin

London: Heinemann, 1986 Heinemann, London, 1986, first edition, first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover, spine ends slightly compressed, otherwise fine, tight, square, unmarked in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, minimal shelf and edge wear. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF466. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $28.00 ($26.77)
13) A Life In Jazz
Danny Barker, Edited By Alyn Shipton

A Life In Jazz
New York: Oxford University Press, 1986 Review copy with publisher's slip laid in; SIGNED and inscribed on the title page,"Best wishes always, Danny Barker". In blue cloth boards, spine end slightly compressed, else fine, tight, appears unread, in a like dust jacket, unclipped, in mylar sleeve. Guitarist Barker's colourful and valuable oral history and personal memoir of the formative years of jazz in his native New Orleans, his work with Jelly Roll Morton, Cab Calloway and Benny Carter i... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $125.00 ($119.49)
14) The Life Of George Gershwin
Robert Rushmore

New York: Crowell-Collier Press, 1966 Concise biography of the great American composer whose songs are standards of the jazz repertoire. Part of the America In The Making Series. In tan cloth boards, foot of spine gently bumped, otherwise near fine. In a very good, price clipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed, short closed tears to top fore and hinge corners of front panel have been repaired. NF432 . First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $28.00 ($26.77)
15) The Life Of Graham Greene: Volume 1: 1904-1939
Norman Sherry

New York: Viking, 1989 Viking, New York, 1989, stated first American edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, remainder mark to bottom of text block, small date inscription to bottom of ffep, page edges lightly tanned, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed, spine ends gently compressed, small dent to top edge of rear panel. Not exlib, no stamps, labels or text marking NF605. First American Edition, First Printing. Hard Cove... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $22.00 ($21.03)
16) A Life Of Pete Townshend
Geoffrey Giuliano

London: Hodder & Stoughton , 1996 Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1996, first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover is near fine with faint pen line on top of text block, possibly a very weak remainder mark. Dust jacket is near fine, unclipped with light rubbing and a scuff mark on front panel. Clean, bright and tight copy. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, or text marking. NF138. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac3... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.90)
17) The Life and Legend Of Leadbelly
Charles Wolfe & Kip Lornell

New York: Harper Collins, 1992 Hard cover is fine, tight, clean, bright, in near fine, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed , with very slight edge curl to top edges of jacket, lightly bumped at head of spine. Comprehensive biography details the tumultuous life and career of the great folk and blues singer. J214. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.24)
18) Lifting A Ton Of Feathers: A Woman's Guide To Surviving In The Academic World
Paula J. Caplan

Toronto: University Of Toronto Press, 1994 in bright pictorial wraps, very slightly curled, otherwise about fine, tight, clean, unmarked. An entertaining but practical guide for women academics attempting to negotiate the mine-field of the male dominated world of academia. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF846 . Reprint Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. About Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $14.00 ($13.38)
19) Like A Human Voice The Eric Dolphy Discography
Uwe Reichardt

Like A Human Voice The Eric Dolphy Discography
Germany: Schmitten, 1986 In pale blue, staple bound, pictorial, original, wraps, with cover drawing by Zoltan Bicskei. Light sunning and rubbing to spine and panel edges, else, near fine, tight, clean, no markings or annotations. A comprehesive compilation of all the great saxophonist & clarinetist's recorded work from January 1949 to June 2 1964, with an index to album titles and compositons. Very uncommon title. J1334. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.80)
20) Links
Nuruddin Farah

New York: Riverhead Books, 2004 quarter bound in beige cloth over grey boards, fine, unmarked, in a like dust jacket, lightly rubbed and edge curled. Eighth novel by the celebrated South African writer, winner of the prestigious Neustadt International Prize For Literature in 1998. F1132. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($17.21)


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (41)
Signed (7)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
Canada (46)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: