| 1) |
L.A. Dead
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light edgewear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 338 p. Audience: General/trade. A scintillating tale of romance and murder that stretches from the Grand Canal of Venice to the mansions of Bel-Air, with a cast of characters who display the best and worst of the Hollywood milieu. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 2) |
La Bougainvill??e: roman
|
|
|
Paris: A. Michel, 1982. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Minimal edgewear. Text in French. 2 v.; 23 cm. Contents: [1]. Le jardin du roi--[2]. Quatre-??pices. En vous promenant d'un modeste chateau de la Dombes a une jolie boutique d'herbes du Temple, le premier tome de la Bougainvillee, le Jardin du Roi, vous a fait connaitre et aimer Jeanne aux yeux d'or, au coeur tendre, au corps gai. Jeanne belle, vive et point sotte, audacieuse autant que timide, sincere jusque dans ses mensonge... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
La Cuillere D'Argent
|
|
|
Le Livre de Poche, 1971. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket. Edgewear and reading crease. 382 p. Comedie Moderne La cullere d'argent. Roman Traduit De L'Anglais Par Paulette Michel-Cote. Le jeune homme qui descendait d'un taxi a South Square, Westminister, un jour de la fin du mois de septembre 1924, etait si discretement Americain que le chauffeur hesita quelque peu a lui demander le double du prix de la course. Le jeune homme n'hesita pas, lui, a refuser. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
La Litt??rature compar??e
|
|
|
Paris: Presses universitaire de France, 1965. 4. ??d. revue. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Some minor shelf-edgewear and spine reading creased. Text in French. 127 p.; 18 cm. "Que sais-je? " Le point des connaisances actuelles, 499.. Bibliographical footnotes. Book is in French. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
La Presidenta
|
|
|
New York: Linden Press/Simon snd Schuster, 1981. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. light shelf-wear and some pages with dampstain. Good reading copy. 349 p.; 24 cm. From this angle, with her foot resting lightly on the surface of the water, you might take her for some pale ornamental giant-killer, gracefully poised on the neck of her prey. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 6) |
La billebaude
|
|
|
Paris: Deno?½l, 1980. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket. edgewear. Text in French. 328 p.; 23 cm. La Billebaude, c'est aussi une galerie de portraits etonnants. Hauts en couleur, increvables, farceurs, voici les vieux paysons bour-guignons d'entre-deux-guerres: d'allegres nanagenaires avecleur philosophie souriante et leurs activities non negligeables. Le femmes n'ont rien a leur envier, notamment l'une des aieules du narrateur qui sait guerir les athmes, les rhumatismes, le... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
LaStanza: New Orleans Police Stories
|
|
|
Pontalba Press, 1999. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 273 p. Audience: General/trade. This collection of 17 stories mark the genesis and early development of Dino LaStanza, the hard-bitten, wise-cracking New Orleans police detective in O'Neil DeNoux's critically-acclaimed murder mystery/police story series. Besides LaStanza: New Orleans Police Stories, fans of LaStanza have also encountered him in previous novels like T... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 8) |
Lab and Exercise Manual on Concrete Construction
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1980. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Edgewear. 267 p. Includes index. Contents: Principles of Quality Concrete, Basic Conrete Contruction Practices, and Special Concretes, Mortars and Products. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Labyrinth
|
|
|
Great Britain: Orion, 2006. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket. Minimal edgewear and reading crease. 702 p. Audience: General/trade. July 1209: in Carcassonne a seventeen-year-old girl is given a mysterious book by her father which he claims contains the secret of the true Grail. Although Alais cannot understand the strange words and symbol hidden within, she knows that her destiny lies in keeping the secret of the labyrinth safe... ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 10) |
Ladder of Years
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1996. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear and reading crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 325 p. Audience: General/trade. Forty-year-old Delia Grinstead, mother of three almost-grown children, impulsively walks away from her marriage and sets off into the unknown to begin an entirely new life. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 11) |
Ladder of Years
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1996. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Baltimare woman disappears during family vacation, declares the headline. Forty-year-old Delia Grinstead is last seen strolling down the Delaware shore, wearing nothing more than a bathing suit and carrying a beach tote with five hundred dollars tucked inside. To her husband and three almost-grown children, she has vanished without a trace or reason. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 12) |
And Ladies Of The Club
|
|
|
Berkley Publishing Group, 1985. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some shelf wear/tear around book edges. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Glowing with romance, alive with passion, here is the phenomenal novel that topped bestseller lists from coast to coast. a magificent saga of love and life, war and peace, set in America's warmest and richest decades. filled with people you will never forget and stories you will always remember. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 13) |
Ladies of Missalonghi
|
|
|
Avon Books, 1988. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear, brownstain and reading crease in spine and cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 189 p. Audience: General/trade. Facing a quiet life of near poverty as the less attractive daughter from a tiny homestead in Australia's Blue Mountains, shy Missy Wright sets all the local tongues wagging when she targets a mysterious and mistrusted stranger. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 14) |
The Ladies of Missalonghi
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers, 1987. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Light shelf-wear. Chapman, Peter. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 189 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. Can you tell me, Octavia, why our luck never seems to change for the better? asked Mrs. Drusilla Wright of her sister, adding with a sigh, "We need a new roof. " Miss Octavia Hurlingford dropped her hands into her lap, shook her head dolefully and echoed the sigh. "Oh, dear! Are you sure? " ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 15) |
Ladies of the Valley
|
|
|
McNally & Loften Publishers, 1979. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket. Age discoloration, reading crease, binding loose with some shelf/edgewear. Good reading copy. The Leading Lady, playing the part she played best. The Leading Man, willing to expose more than his body to make a comeback.. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 16) |
Lady Boss
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1991. Mass-market paperback. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Raised in a ruthless crime family, Gino Santangelo's daughter fought her way up-for honor, pride, loyalty, love. No stranger to passion, Lucky's found the love she craves with Lennie Golden, charismatic film star and her third husband. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 17) |
Lady Yesterday
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH), 1987. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Light edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 194 p. Audience: General/trade. When Amos Walker, the Detroit detective, helps his friend Iris discover the whereabouts of her real father, the trail leads to mobsters, drug dealers, and the world of jazz music. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 18) |
The Lady and the Unicorn
|
|
|
Dutton Books, 2003. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Minimal edgewear. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. A set of bewitching medieval tapestries hangs today in a protected chamber in Paris. They appear to portray a woman's seduction of a unicorn, but the story behind their making is unknown-until now. Paris, 1490. A shrewd French nobleman commissions six lavish tapestries celebrating his rising status at Court. He hires the charismatic, ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 19) |
Lady's Maid
|
|
|
Doubleday Books, 1991. In the USA ed. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 548 p. Audience: General/trade. When Elizabeth "Lily Wilson comes to Elizabeth Barrett in April 1844, she is a shy young woman from Newcastle, awed by London but eager to rise in the world. Soon enough, she proves to be indispensable to the invalid poet for her work and for her companionship. And without Wilson, as she was known, Elizabeth Barret's marriage to Robert Brownin... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 20) |
Lady's Man
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1999. Mass-market paperback. Binding loose, edgewear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. A blueblood with an impeccable pedigree, Georgiana Burne-Jones earns her living as one of the elite group of butlers for the opulent Sonoran resort in Phoenix. a hideway for the very rich. and ruthless. As they run for their lives. Coleman and Georgiana discover that they are absolutely, positively wrong for each other. but that somehow their love feels... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (103)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (168)$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)Paperback (111)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (153)
Filter by country:
United States (209)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
