| 1) |
The L=A=N=G=U=A=G=E Book
Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois Univ Pr. 1984. S Trade Paperback. Fine. xi, 295 pp, Repossessing the Word, Part I: Poetics and Language, Part II: Writing and Politics, Part III: Readings. Poetics of the New series. A selection of texts from the first three volumes of L=A=N=G=U=A=G=E magazine. 'Discusses a "spectrum of writing that places its attention primarily on language and ways of making meaning, that takes for granted neither vocabulary, grammar, process, shape, syntax, program, nor subject ... (more information)
Subjects: POETRY / General; Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 2) |
L'Autre Médecine: Les Radiations Humaines
Neuchatel: Delachaux Et Niestlé. 1973. S Trade Paperback. Fine. 151 pp, notice biographique, preface, chapitre 1-9, bibliographie. Collection "Homme Et Ses Problems." Second Edition du Don de guerison. Traduction francaise par les amis de l'Aquario. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underling or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Medicine~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 3) |
L'Autriche et la Paix
Paris: Editions Self. 1945. S Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 191 pp, Préfaces de Edouard Herriot & Wladimir d'Ormesson. Two small closed tears to edge front wrapper with lightly age-toned spine, else, no wear. Unopened. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in History~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 4) |
L'Epidemia. Raccolti
Roma: Documento, Libraio Editore. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. 201 pp. "I Compagni di Strada", Collezione di Romanzi e Racconti, N. 2. Finito di stampare il 21 marzo 1944. Sovracoperta illustrata in policromia da un quadro di Delvaux. Browning to wrappers, slight browning to edges with 5" closed tear where front edge meets spine, else, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar title... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 5) |
L'Histoire De France
New York: Aperture. 1991. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 119 pp, with an introduction by Marguerite Duras, color plates throughout. Price clipped with a 5" closed tear to rear panel at jacket flap fore- edge, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Red cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Photography~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 6) |
L'Italia Di Ezra Pound
Roma: Bulzoni Editore. 1976. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. 226 pp, premessa, 3 capotoli, note, appendice, bibliografia. Includes substantial exerps from Ezra Pound's Italian writings, a number of his English articles translated into Italian, and letters to Benito Mussolini, as well. Blindstamp on title page. Studi E Recerche series, no. 3. Inked name on ffep. A few notes in margins through page 22, else, Fine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in tex... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 7) |
L'Italia Nel Pensiero Degli Scrittori Inglesi
Milano: Fratelli Bocca - Editori. 1946. S Soft Cover. Very Good. 545 pp, Note, riferimenti bibliografici ed indici. P.B.S.M., n°489. Sunned Spine. Inked name + notation on ffep. Occasional marginalia. Wraps, tight and strong binding. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Italian Literature~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 8) |
L'Osteria Del Cattivo Tempo
Milano: Corbaccio Dall'Oglio, Editore. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. 225 (3). 3.a Edizione, il giugno 30 1942 - XX. Slightly soiled wrappers, else, Wraps, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Italian Literature~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 9) |
La Biere Du Pecheur. La Bara Del Peccatore. La Birra Del Pescatore
Firenze: Vallecchi Editore. 1953. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. pp.223; Brossura, Sopraccoperta In tricromia a firma G.P. Inked name on ffep, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Italian Literature~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 10) |
La Citta' Proibita
Milano: Relations Latines. S Soft Cover. Very Good. pp. 106 (6), br. ed., ill. n.t. 8.a edizione 1960. Brunitura delle carte, ingialliture ai bordi della copertina, sovrac. con segni d'uso. Signed & inscribed on half-title. Lightly browned page edges, page 83 1" fold, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Italian Literature~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 11) |
La Ciudad Antigua: Estudio Sobre El Culto, El Derecho Y Las Instituciones De Grecia Y Roma
Mexico: Editorial Porrua. S Soft Cover. Very Good - Fine. xxxvii, 298 pp. Estudio Preliminar de Daniel Moreno. Sexta edicion, 1986. No. 2277 de 5000 ejemplares. Inked name on ffep with lightly age-tanned edges, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Spanish Literature~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 12) |
La Cravatta Bianca
Milano: Arnoldo Mondadori. S Soft Cover. Very Good - Fine. pp. 274 (8). 1.a Edizione aprile 1965. Lo Specchio: I Poeti del nostro tempo. "spontanea e variata raccolta di prosa di diario, di memoria e di fantasia." Inked name on ffep, else, Pristine. Wraps. clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Italian Literature~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 13) |
La Critica e La Storia Delle Arti Figurative. Questioni Di Metodo
Bari: Gius. Laterza & Figli. 1946. S Soft Cover. Very Good. 296 pp. Seconda edizione accresciuta. Inked name + Naples 2 March, 1954 on ffep. Light wear to fore edges, else, pp, 41-80 and 105-296 uncut. Wraps, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Italian Literature~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 14) |
La Deshumanizacion Del Arte Y Otros Ensayos Esteticos
Madrid: Ediciones de la Revista de Occidente. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. 209 pp, nota de los editores, la deshumanizacion del arte, ensayos esteticos. 4ª edición, 1967. Colleccion El Arquero. Inked name on ffep with very minor edgewear at top of spine edge, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Spanish Literature~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 15) |
La Doppia Notte Dei Tigli
Torino: Einaudi. 1959. S Soft Cover. Very Good. pp. 146 (12). Brossura editoriale con sovracoperta illustrata. Collana: Saggi no. 250. Buon esemplare. Una firma di possesso. Inked name on ffep. Wraps, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Italian Literature~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 16) |
La Fine Dell'Ambasciata A Berlino 1940-1943
Milano: Longanesi. 1972. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. pp. 193 (6) con 33 illustrazioni fuori testo. Il Cammeo, n. 284. Text in Italian. Inked name on ffep with a few notes on rfep. Top corners lightly bumped, slight yellowing to page edgex. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Brown Cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Italian Literature~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 17) |
La Goutte D'or: Roman
France: Gallimard. 1985. S Soft Cover. Fine. 261 (1) pp. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in French Literature~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 18) |
La Guerre a Neuf Ans
Paris: Bernard Grasset. 1971. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. 198 pp. Near Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in French Literature~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 19) |
La Narcisata - La Controra. Due Storie Romane
Milano: Feltrinelli Editore. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. In 8. picc., br. fig., pp. 143 (4). Prima edizione in volume, marzo 1964. Le comete, 33. Inked name on ffep. Lightly browned edges, else, no wear. clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Italian Literatue~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 20) |
La Notte Matrigna
Milano: Rizzoli Editore. S Soft Cover. Very Good +. pp.293, brossura editoriale con copertina illustrata . Prima edizione, marzo 1975. Wraps, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Italian Literature~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (200)Fine or New (52)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)$10-25 (127)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (119)Paperback (87)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)With dust jacket (63)
Signed (7)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (206)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search




