Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Laird Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Laird Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Laird Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 767
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next
1) L'Amazone Blanche
Duguet, Roger

L'Amazone Blanche
Paris, France: Maison De La Bonne Pressse Very Good in hardcover. 18 by 10 cm. 267 pages. In French. Rose cover. Undated. Light wear to edges and corners. Name of former owner inside front cover. Spine a bit loose but all pages intact. Clean text pages.. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) L'Ame De La Femme
Lombroso, Gina

L'Ame De La Femme
Paris: Payot, 1956. Very Good + in softcover. 19 by 12 cm. 398 pages. Paper wraps. In French. Many page edges uncut along top. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, French. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) L'Amour Fou
Breton, Andre

L'Amour Fou
Gallimard, 1966. Very Good ++ in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 137 pages. In French. Cream card covers. French flaps. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright. clean.. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) L'Archeologie et Les Manuscripts De La Mer Morte [The Schweich Lectures of the British Academy 1959]
De Vaux, R

L'Archeologie et Les Manuscripts De La Mer Morte [The Schweich Lectures of the British Academy 1959]
London, England: Published for the British Academy By the Oxford University Press, 1961. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover. 25 by 16 cm. 107 pages. Usual library markings. In French. Blue cover with gilt lettering on spine. Includes 4 fold-out maps at back of book. Also contains 37 glossy pages of black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, French. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) L'Ete De La Saint-Martin
Francois, Victor E

L'Ete De La Saint-Martin
New York: D.C. Heath and Company, 1904 Very Good in hardcover. 17 by 12 cm. 98 pages. In French. Green cover with black lettering on front and on spine. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Clean text pages.. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) L'Homophobie : Un Comportement Heterosexuel Contre Nature
Pelland, Ginette

L'Homophobie : Un Comportement Heterosexuel Contre Nature
Montreal, Quebec: Quebec Amerique, 2005. Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 201 pages. Gift quality book. Trade size. In French. Original price sticker on back cover. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 2764404131. Non-fiction, French, Homosexuality, Gays, Lesbians. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.00
7) LOMA's Glossary of Insurance Terms [Third Edition]
Desoutter, Nicholas L.; Huggins, Kenneth

LOMA's Glossary of Insurance Terms [Third Edition]
Atlanta, Georgia: Life Office Management Association, Inc., 1998. Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 190 pages. Gift quality book. Trade size. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1579740049. INSURANCE DICTIONARIES BUSINESS ECONOMICS, Non-fiction. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) La Bienheureuse Elisabeth Bichier Des Ages: Fondatrice Des Filles De La Crois Dites Sceurs De Sainte-Andre, 1773 - 1838
Rigaud, P

La Bienheureuse Elisabeth Bichier Des Ages: Fondatrice Des Filles De La Crois Dites Sceurs De Sainte-Andre, 1773 - 1838
Imprimerie Marc Texier - Poitiers, 1934. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in softcover. 25 by 16 cm. 314 pages. Usual libary markings (from convent library). In French. Oversize card covers. Light wear to edges. Contains many sepia style illustrations. Uncommon. Bright, clean.. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) La Cathedrale : Notre Dame, Our Lady Od Assumption, Gravelbourg, Saskatchewan, Canada
None Credited

La Cathedrale : Notre Dame, Our Lady Od Assumption, Gravelbourg, Saskatchewan, Canada
Canada, 1998. Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 32 pages. Pictorial cover. Staple binding. Contains many color illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Travel, Saskatchewan, Church, Religion, Gravelbourg. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) La Chanson Francaise Du XV Au XX Siecle Avec Un Appendice Musical
None Credited

La Chanson Francaise Du XV Au XX Siecle Avec Un Appendice Musical
Pasis: La Renaissance Du Livre. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in hardcover. 20 by 15 cm. 326 pages. Usual library markings. Marble cover with brown leather binding on spine with gilt lettering on edge. Deckle page edges. Marbled endpapers. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, Music, songs, French. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
11) La Cité des Plaintes
Ward, John

La Cité des Plaintes
Montreal, Quebec: La Courte Echelle, 2006 Fine in softcover. 20 by 14 cm. 313 pages. Small trade size. In French. Illustrated cover. Tome 3. Bright, clean.. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
12) La Colonisation de l'Ouest
Neering, Rosemary

La Colonisation de l'Ouest
Toronto: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1978 Vrey Good ++ in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 64 pages. In French. Illustrated cover. Staple binding. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) La Constellation Du Cygne
Villemaire, Yolande

La Constellation Du Cygne
Montreal, Quebec: Editions de la Pleine Lune, 1985. Very Good ++ in softcover. 21 by 16 cm. 179 pages. Trade size. In French. Pictorial cover. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 2890240371. Fiction, French. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) La Cour Des Fermages : Figures De Terre
None Credited

La Cour Des Fermages : Figures De Terre
Paris: Editions En Langues Etrangeres, 1968. Very Good + in softcover. 26 by 23 cm. Unpaginated. Illustrated cover. French flaps. Filled with black and white illustrations from photographs. In French. Light wear to edges and a few small edge tears to cover. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Photographs, French, Art. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) La Femme Chez Elle : Petite Encyclopedie Des Travaux Domestiques [2nd Edition]
Gallet, M. Jules

La Femme Chez Elle : Petite Encyclopedie Des Travaux Domestiques [2nd Edition]
Levis, Quebec: Imp. Le Quotidien, Ltee., 1947. Very Good in softcover. 20 by 13 cm. 411 pages. Trade size. Small edge tears to cover. Deckle page edges. In French. Small stain on front cover. Uncommon. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, History, Quebec, Canada, Canadian. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) La Foi Catholique
Gasparri, Cardinal Pierre

La Foi Catholique
New York: P.J. Kennedy and Sons, 1945. Very Good in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 366 pages. Blue card covers. In French. Light wear to edges and corners. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, Religion. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) La Guerre, Yes Sir!
Carrier, Roch [Translated By Sheila Fischman]

La Guerre, Yes Sir!
Montreal: Anansi, 1970. Very Good + in softcover. 20 by 13 cm. 113 pages. Trade size. Original price sticker on front cover. Light wear to cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0887844103. Fiction, French, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) La Guerre, Yes Sir!
Carrier, Roch [Translated By Sheila Fischman]

La Guerre, Yes Sir!
Montreal: Anansi, 1970. Very Good + in softcover. 20 by 13 cm. 113 pages. Trade size. Original price sticker on front cover. Light wear to cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0887844103. Fiction, French, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) La Legende De Sir White Le Chevalier De La White Star
None Credited

La Legende De Sir White Le Chevalier De La White Star
Montreal: White Star Line. Very Good + in hardcover. 23 by 16 cm. Unpaginated. In French. Cream cover. Small library mark on front cover and front free blank endpaper. Light wear to corners. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, History, French. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) La Mare Au Diable
Sand, George

La Mare Au Diable
Paris: Nelson, 1931. Very Good - in hardcover in Good + dustjacket. 16 by 12 cm. 282 [5] pages. Illustrated dustjacket with edge tears and chips. Yellow cover with soiling and a few marks on cover. Bending to corners and wear to spine ends. In French. Solid reading copy. Clean text pages.. Fiction, French. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 767
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (122)
$10-25 (562)
$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (356)
Paperback (401)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)
With dust jacket (239)
Signed (33)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
Canada (767)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: