| 1) |
LEND AN EAR 1948 WIlbur Theatre Program
|
|
|
Boston. VG. 1948. Wraps. VG. 'On Stage'. Numerous names have been underlined. Light corner crease. Al Checco, Gloria Hamilton, Carol Channing, Gower Champion (chor). December 6, 1948. Unpaginated, 12 ppg. Pamphlet/magazine format. 0010PR . ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 2) |
La Familia: La Verdadera Historia De La Dinastia Bush
|
|
|
Mexico: Plaza & Janes. VG+/No Jacket. 2004. Trade Paperback. 9685956731 Softcover. VG++ bright, crisp copy. 6x9 in., 892 ppg., , 16 pages b&w photographs. A very nice copy. Text in Spanish. Oversize/weight for intternational/air shipping. . ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
La Grande Desillusion
|
|
|
France: Fayard. Good+. 2002. Trade Paperback. 2-213-61239-0 Softcover, 6 x 9.25, 324 pages. Clean tight text block, soft crease to spine and one corner. French translation by Paul Chemla of Stiglitz's 'Globalization and Its Discontents' .. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
La Strategie Du Soupcon: Enquete Sur La Paranoia De La C.I.A
|
|
|
Paris: Plon. G+. 1994. Trade Paperback. 2-259-02703-2 Softcover, 6x9.5, 356 pages. French edition of 'Molehunt: The Secret Search for Traitors that Scattered the CIA'. Tight clean copy with modest corner wear and taped label ('Francais') on front cover.. Keywords: FRENCH, LANGUAGE, DAVID, WISE, MOLEHUNT, CIA. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
Ladies and Gentlemen on Display: Planter Society at the Virginia Springs, 1790 - 1860 (The American South Series)
|
|
|
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia. VG/No Jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0813920795 Hardcover. Bright, crisp copy lacking a dust wrapper. Previous owner's inscription neatly penned on first blank page (ffep). Burgundy cloth-covered boards, gilt titles on spine. Nice copy, no dust wrapper. . ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Langham From 1865: A History
|
|
|
NF. 1990. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 8.5x12, about 100 (unpaginated) pages. Lavishly illustrated throughout. Illustrated burgundy paper covered boards with bright gilt title on spine and cover and gilt decorations on rear cover. Illustrated endpapers. Comprehensive history of London's Langham Hotel (now the Langham Hilton). Hundreds of photographs and illustrations, with reproductions of vintage ads, cigarette cards, menues, and engravings. Very nicely done. A very bright, crisp copy. No DJ as issue... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Language and the Developing Child
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: International Dyslexia Association, The. VG. 1984. Soft Cover. 0-89214-001-1 Softcover, 6x9 inches, 308 pages, index. Price in ink on first page, else bright clean copy.. Keywords: CHILD, DEVELOPMENT, DYSLEXIA, READING, DISABILITY, LANGUAGE, ARTS, DISCIPLINES, SKILLS, PSYCHOLOGY, DEVELOPMENTAL, COGNITIVE. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
L'annee Hippique 1986/1987 (The International Equestrian Year), 36th Edition
|
|
|
Henk Bruger. VG/No Jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 9.5x13, 530 pages. Lavishly illustrated throughout in color and b&w. Text in English, French, and German. Lightly rubbed illustrated glossy boards, no DJ as issued. A bright clean copy, binding tight and firm. Surface ship only. Inquire for international rates.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
L'appel du loup (Walk With a Wolf)
|
|
|
Flammarion. NF/No Jacket. 1997. Hard Cover. 2-08160494-9 Hardcover, 10x11 inches, about 28 (unpaginated) pages. Color cover and illustrations throughout by Sarah Fox-Davies. No DJ. French translation by Rose-Marie Vassallo of 'Walk With a Wolf'.. Keywords: JUVENILE, WOLF, WOLVES, FRENCH, TEXT. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Lasers in Cardiovascular Disease
|
|
|
Year Book Medical Publishers. VG/No Jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-8151-9258-4 Hardcover, 1987, 6.25x9.25, 129 pages, index. Illustrated with color and b&w photographs and drawings. Tight clean text block, lacking a dust wrapper. Edges and corners of covers rubbed.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Last Airmen: Exploring My Father's World
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good/Very Good. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-06-016084-5 Hardcover. First Edition. VG in VG price clipped DJ.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Last Battle (The Chronicles of Narnia Ser., Book 7)
|
|
|
HarperCollins. VG/VG. 1994. Hard Cover. 0-06-023493-8 Remainder marks along bottom edge. Corner of rear endpaper creased. Else VG+ later printing in VG unclipped DJ.. Keywords: NARNIA, IMAGINARY, PLACE, FICTION, FANTASY, CHILDREN, S, JUVENILE, GENERAL, SCIENCE, MAGIC. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Last Encounter
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill. VG/VG. 1972. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0-07-040967-6 Hardcover, 5.75x8.5, 176 pages. Tight, clean 1st American printing in a lightly edgeworn, unclipped DJ. Handwritten date on ffep. Fictionalized acoount of Gen. Gordon's last days in Khartoum in 1884-85.. Keywords: FICTION, HISTORICAL, AFRICA, KHARTOUM, GENERAL, CHARLES, GEORGE, GORDON. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Last Goodbye
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press. VG+/VG+. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-312-19310-6 Hardcover. Very bright, clean 1st printing in unclipped DJ.. Keywords: FICTION, THRILLERS. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Last Heroes (Men at War Ser., No. 1)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons. VG/VG+. 1997. First Thus. Hard Cover. 0-399-14289-4 Hardcover, 6.25x9.5, 342 pages. First Putnam printing. Spine slightly slanted, else a very bright clean copy in unclipped DJ.. Keywords: FICTION, HISTORICAL, MEN, S, ADVENTURE, WAR, WORLD, 1939, 1945, DONOVAN, WILD, BILL, FICTITIOUS, CHARACTER, GRIFFIN. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Last Lap : The Life and Times of NASCAR's Legendary Heroes
|
|
|
MacMillan. G+. 1999. Trade Paperback. 0-02-862825-X Softcover, 6x9.25, 409 pages, index. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Tight, clean copy with soft curl to cover and top corners curled on first 70 pages.. Keywords: SPORTS, BIOGRAPHY, STOCK, CAR, RACING, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, RECREATION, MOTOR. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Last Mogul : The Unauthorized Biography of Jack Kent Cooke
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press. VG+/VG. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-312-07013-6 Signed by Author Hardcover, 5.75 x 8.5, 302 pages, index. B&W photographs. Tight clean 1st printing in lightly scuffed, price-clipped DJ. Rear flap creased. Top edge speckled. Boldly SIGNED and inscribed by Havill on ffep.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Last Refuge : The Environmental Showdown in Yellowstone and the American West
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon. VG/VG. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-688-11178-5 Hardcover. Bright clean 1st printing in unclipped DJ. Spine slightly slanted.. Keywords: ENVIRONMENTAL, PROTECTION, WEST, U, S, DESCRIPTION, TRAVEL, YELLOWSTONE, NATIONAL, PARK, NATURE, CONSERVATION, PARKS, CAMPGROUNDS, UNITED, STATES, GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 19) |
Laughing in the Dark: A Decade of Subversive Comedy
|
|
|
A collection of essays on stand-up comedians, written by the novelist ("Starting With Serge") and "Village Voice" critic.
Hopewell, NJ: Ecco Press. VG+/VG. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-88001-474-1 Hardcover, 299 ppg., index. VG+ bright clean 1st printing in VG lightly rubbed, unclipped DJ. . ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
Leader of the Future: New Visions,Strategies and Practices for the Next Era
|
|
|
Jossey-Bass Inc., U.S.. VG+/VG+. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-7879-0180-6 Hardcover, 6.25x9.25, 319 pages, index. Bright, clean 1st printing in lightly rubbed, unclipped DJ.. Keywords: MANAGEMENT, BUSINESS, ADMINISTRATION. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




