Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Book Alley

Bookseller: Book Alley (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Book Alley (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 2009
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 100 Next
1) L.A. Confidential
Ellroy, James

L.A. Confidential
Stock photo.
Grand Central Publishing. Very Good. 1997. Paperback. 0446674249 . Light wear & rubbing to cover; spine is creased. Text is clean; binding tight. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.42 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches; 512 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
2) L. A. El Pueblo Grande Los Angeles from the Brush Huts of Yangna to the Skyscrapers of the Modern Megalopolis
Weaver, John D

Ward Ritchie Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0378077619 . Light wear to dust jacket, in brodart. Internally very clean. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Los Angeles.; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) L.A. Exile: A Guide To Los Angeles Writing 1932-1998
Calbi, Evan; Vangelisti, Paul

L.A. Exile:  A Guide To Los Angeles Writing 1932-1998
Stock photo.
Los Angeles has been alternately embraced and reviled by writers, many of whom came there for the money to be made in the fil... read more

Marsilio Publishers. As New. 1999. Paperback. 1568860684 . Book is in excellent condition, like new with tight binding and NO markings. Literary Criticism. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.96 x 8.2 x 5.25 Inches; 330 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4) L. A. Inside Out The Architecture and Interiors of America's Most Colorful City
Calistro, Paddy & Betty Goodwin

Studio. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0670839507 . Dustjacket shows minimal wear. Book is very good with light wear, and protected in brodart. Very good copy. Los Angeles. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) L.A. Noir
Ellroy, James

L.A. Noir
Stock photo.
A collection of three of Ellroy's early noir novels--"Blood on the Moon," Because the Night", and "Suicide Hill"--featuring t... read more

Mysterious Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0892966866 . Signed by Author on first page. Dustjacket and book both show almost no shelfwear. A near fine copy. No markings. Protected in brodart. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 2 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 644 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) L.A. Now
Koshalek, Richard And Thom Mayne And Dana Hutt

L.A. Now
Stock photo.
Pasadena, Ca: Art Center College Design. Near Fine. 2002. Paperback. 0961870567 . Light wear to cover; internally clean with NO markings; binding tight. Photography Case. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.98 x 12.02 x 8.52 Inches; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
7) L.A. Rex
Beall, Will

L.A. Rex
Stock photo.
In his brutal and searing debut novel, Will Beal, a former LAPD officer, exposes the savage war (and occasional alliance) bet... read more

Riverhead Trade. Very Good. 2007. Paperback. 9781594482656 . Light wear to cover; bottom textblock edge has neat black publisher's mark. A nice reading copy, clean and tightly bound. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.2 x 7.9 x 5.1 Inches; 400 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
8) L.A. Rex
Beall, Will

L.A. Rex
Stock photo.
Riverhead Hardcover. As New in As New dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 1594489262 . SIGNED BY WILL BEALL. Dust jacket in brodart. Book and jacket in pristine condition. Publisher's Mark on bottom edge. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction.; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 368 pages; A fierce and ferocious, grittily cinematic debut set in South Central Los Angeles that recalls both Richard Price and James Ellroy-with a soundtrack from Death Row records-by an LAPD antigang officer... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) L. G. B. The Big Train (Lehmann Large-Scale Railway, Track Accessories, Toys, Model Railroad Catalogue)
Lehmann, Ernst Paul

Nurnberg: Lehmann. Wraps. no date; D 8500 on spine; rectangle octavo; 160 pp (including numerous full color illustrations); includes tipped in 7 page typed price list; Verly Good+ stiff illustrated wrappers; little shelfwear, sunned outer edges of price list; else clean tight copy of scarce title; 13335 . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) L Is for Lawless
Grafton, Sue

L Is for Lawless
Stock photo.
Kinsey Millhone, who sometimes lies "just to keep up my skills," is about to meet her duplicitous match in a couple of world-... read more

Ballantine Books. Very Good+. 1997. Paperback. 0449000672 . Light shelf wear, else a perfect copy. Science. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Kinsey Millhone Mysteries; 0.7 x 8 x 5.4 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
11) L.J. Rose of Sunny Slope, 1827-1899
Rose, Louis J

Huntington Library Press. New in New dust jacket. 1995. Paperback. 0873281446 . New; in shrink wrap. California. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 236 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
12) L.J. Rose of Sunny Slope, 1827-1899
Rose, Louis J

Huntington Library Press. Very Good. 1995. Paperback. 0873281446 . DJ has very minor edge stress, and residue from sticker that was removed from the front. Otherwise it is a clean book showing no internal markings. Spine ends have slight softening. A tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. California ; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 236 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) L.J. Rose of Sunny Slope, 1827-1899
Rose, Louis J

Huntington Library Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1995. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0873281446 . Second printing, HARDCOVER. Book is in pristine condition and appears as new. California. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 236 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) L.J. Rose of Sunny Slope, 1827-1899, California pioneer, fruit grower, wine maker, horse breeder
Rose, Leonard John

Huntington Library. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Dust jacket is age-toned and has moderate wear to edges, sunning to spine. Softening at spine ends. Still a very clean and tight copy, in good reading condition. California. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 235 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
15) L' arrache-coeur
Vian, Boris

Grands Ecrivains. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Paperback. Hardcover. No dustjacket. A very good standard copy. Bks in French. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 254 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
16) LA BETE
Hirson, David

Dramatists Play Service Inc.. Very Good. 1989. Paperback. Light wear to cover, pages are discolored but otherwise clean. Plays. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
17) LA Biennale Di Venezia Esposizione Internazionale D'Arte

LA Biennale Di Venezia  Esposizione Internazionale D'Arte
Stock photo.
Elemond Electa. Very Good-. 2002. Hardcover. 884359527X . Softcover. 2 vols. In cardboard slipcase. Slipcase is worn and torn. Books show slight use with light wear at the edges. Vol 2. Has water rippling upper last of last several pages affecting index only. Illustrations are clean. No markings or inscriptions. Exhibition Catalogs. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.75 x 11.25 x 9.25 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) LA Comida The Foods, Cooking, and Traditions of the Upper Rio Grande
Muller, Frederick R.; Anza, Meggan Rosana De

A cookbook by Frederick R. Muller, who owns and operates the restaurant Fred's Place in Taos, New Mexico.

Pruett Publishing Company. Very Good. 1995. Paperback. 0871088428 . Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Books on Food. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.63 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 208 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
19) LA Donna Detroit A Detective Sergeant Mulheisen Mystery
Jackson, Jon A

LA Donna Detroit  A Detective Sergeant Mulheisen Mystery
Stock photo.
Atlantic Monthly Pr. As New in As New dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0871138107 . FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY JON JACKSON. Book is perfectly preserved, as new; dust jacket is protected in brodart. A very nice copy. Mystery. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 1.26 x 9.13 x 5.91 Inches; 284 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) LA Increible Y Triste Historia De LA Candida Erendira Y De Su Abuela Desalmada / Stories
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia

LA Increible Y Triste Historia De LA Candida Erendira Y De Su Abuela  Desalmada / Stories
Stock photo.
Editorial Diana Sa. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 9681317084 . Text in Spanish. Some scuffing to dust jacket, small closed tear on back and some minor denting; boards are lightly rubbed on edges, spine ends softened; name of former owner written on ffep, no other internal markings. Books in Spanish. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.6 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 157 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50


Results 1 - 20 of 2009
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 100 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1608)
Fine or New (239)
New (51)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (408)
$5-10 (568)
$10-25 (560)
$25-50 (263)
$50-100 (124)
$100-250 (63)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1188)
Paperback (791)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (432)
With dust jacket (1478)
Signed (180)

Filter by country:
United States (2009)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: