cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Darkwood online book sanctuary

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 511
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
1) L. a . Car
Burnham, Colin

L. a . Car
Osprey. Very Good 1993. Hard Cover. Angelinos, the proud citizens of Los Angeles, are the most car-dependent, and car-crasy people on earth. This picture book proves it. Light shelf wear to cover. BB . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €9.04 ($13.03)
2) La Fin De La Nuit
Mauriac, Francois

La Fin De La Nuit
Paris: Le Livre De Poche. Very Good+; Light shelf wear. 1973. Not First Edition. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 253 pages . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.26 ($6.14)
3) La Mare Au Diable
Sand, George

La Mare Au Diable
Paris: Le Livre De Poche. Very Good+; Light reading creases and shelf wear. 1973. Not First Edition. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy. No names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.65 ($6.70)
4) La Troisieme Fille
Christie, Agatha

La Troisieme Fille
Paris: Club Des Masques. Very Good; Some cover creasing. 1990. Reprint. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Translated from the English by Claire Durivaux. ; Mass Market PB; 252 pages; French text version of 'The Third Girl' murder mystery. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.03 ($5.81)
5) The Labours Of Hercules
Christie, Agatha

The Labours Of Hercules
London: Collins Crime Club. Very Good+; Missing DJ, spine sunned with rub to base, corners lightly bumped, small pencil date to rear endpaper. 1950. Second Printing. Hardcover. Orange cloth boards with black lettering to spine. ; 256 pages; Twelve last cases for Poirot's little grey cells before he retires to grow marrows! . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €11.19 ($16.13)
6) The Labyrinth Makers
Price, Anthony

The Labyrinth Makers
London: Futura. Fair; Marker pen initials inside front cover, all endpapers and title page missing, hence undated. Light shelf wear. N.D.. Reprint. Paperback. Good reading copy. ; Mass Market PB; 190 pages; Why are the Russians so interested in the newly discovered wreckage of a wartime aircraft? Dr Audly and Colonel Butler investigate, and turn up both answers and a fresh corpse! . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €1.61 ($2.32)
7) Lace
Conran, Shirley

Lace
London: Sidgwick & Jackson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Some creasing to DJ, light foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block, paper starting to tone. 1982. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; 604 pages; Four women are invited to meet a famous film actress, only to be confronted with the question ' Alright, which one of you bitches is my mother? ' . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €19.60 ($28.26)
8) The Ladies of Missalonghi
McCullough, Colleen

The Ladies of Missalonghi
London: Arrow. Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. 1987. Reprint; Sixth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 187 pages; A romance for every women prepared to kick the door down on their way to escape drearyness for happiness. Funny, and throughly delightful. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.03 ($2.93)
9) The Lady And The Champ
Booth, Pat

The Lady And The Champ
Sphere Books Limited. Fair; Fep missing, Marker pen initials inside back cover. Reading creases. N.D.. Not First Edition. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 245 pages; Torn between the glitter of fashionable society and sadistic schemes of London gangland, a tough east end fighter and a politician's glamorous wife become entangled in a deadly passion. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.25 ($4.69)
10) Lady, Behave!
Cheyney, Peter

Lady, Behave!
London: The Book Club. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Unclipped DJ has light shelf wear, pencil indentations and fly shadow to front endpaper 1950. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. ; Book Club Edition; 189 pages; The classic Cheyney novel. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €6.52 ($9.40)
11) Lady, Behave!
Cheyney, Peter

Lady, Behave!
London: The Book Club. Very Good; Some wear and tear to DJ with one inch missing from base of spine. Paper toned, small ink name on front endpaper. 1950. Hard Cover with DJ. Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine, nice tight copy. ; Book Club Edition; 189 pages; The classic Cheyney novel. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.17 ($7.45)
12) Lady Boss
Collins, Jackie

Lady Boss
London: Pan Books. Very Good-; Some reading, cover creases, and edge wear. Faint crayon marks inside front cover. 1991. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 559 pages; The sequel to "Chances" and "Lucky". Panther Studios is the prize and Lucky wants it. In her quest for power she goes undercover as a secretary at the studios - and meets friends, competitors, enemies and betrayers. Will her fourth marriage to comedy actor Lennie Gol... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.04 ($2.94)
13) Lady Chatterley's Lover
Lawrence, D H

Lady Chatterley's Lover
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books. Fair; Some of text block beginning to come loose, small tears at top and base of spine, some light cover creasing. 1960. Second Printing. Paperback. Penguin paperback first reprint from before trial. ; Mass Market PB; 317 pages; Lady Chatterley discovers her true self in the arms of Mellors. First published in 1928 it wasn't until 1960 that full publication occurred in Britain. Penguin Books were immediately prosecuted under the Obscene Publications... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €11.43 ($16.48)
14) Lady Chatterley's Lover
Lawrence, D H

Lady Chatterley's Lover
London: Ace Books. Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear, old ink price to front endpaper, light foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block. 1960. Reprint; Eighth Printing. Paperback. Ace H190. First authorised British paperback edition. A bowdlerised version that immediately preceded the famous 1960 trial of the full version published by Penguin. Interesting to compare with the full text. ; Mass Market PB; 315 pages; Lady Chatterley discovers her true self in the arms of Mellors. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.52 ($5.08)
15) Lady Chatterley's Lover
Lawrence, D H

Lady Chatterley's Lover
London: Penguin Books. Very Good-; Small ink name on endpaper, small splits at spine extremities, some cover creasing. 1961. Second Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 317 pages; Lady Chatterley discovers her true self in the arms of Mellors. First published in 1928 it wasn't until 1960 that full publication occurred in Britain. Penguin Books were immediately prosecuted under the Obscene Publications Act 1959 leading to the famous court case that Penguin Books won. Penguin paperback... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.89 ($7.05)
16) Lady Chatterley's Lover
Lawrence, D H

Lady Chatterley's Lover
London: Penguin Books. Very Good; Some reading creases, slightly cocked spine. 1961. Second Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 317 pages; Lady Chatterley discovers her true self in the arms of Mellors. First published in 1928 it wasn't until 1960 that full publication occurred in Britain. Penguin Books were immediately prosecuted under the Obscene Publications Act 1959 leading to the famous court case that Penguin Books won. Penguin pape... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €8.16 ($11.77)
17) Lady Chatterley's Lover
Lawrence, D H

Lady Chatterley's Lover
London: Penguin Books. Very Good 1961. Paperback. Lady Chatterley discovers her true self in the arms of Mellors. First published in 1928 it wasn't until 1960 that full publication occurred in Britain. Penguin Books were immediately prosecuted under the Obscene Publications Act 1959 leading to the famous court case that Penguin Books won. Very light shelf wear. AK . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €11.40 ($16.44)
18) Lady Chatterley's Lover
Lawrence, D H

Lady Chatterley's Lover
Loveline. Very Good; Corners bumped, light creases. 1990. Not First Edition. Softcover. Extensively illustrated by full colour photos, which leave little to the imagination. ; Trade PB; Photographs; Unpaginated pages; Connie and Mellors the gamekeeper romp semi dressed or nude on every page, with extracts from the famous novel. Top shelf of the newsagent stuff. Not exactly literature, . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €11.40 ($16.44)
19) Lady Chatterley's Lover According To Spike
Milligan, Spike

Lady Chatterley's Lover According To Spike
London: Penguin Books. Very Good-; Some reading creasing and edge wear. 1995. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 164 pages; Spike Milligan's intense, steaming, palpitating, lustful, unexpurgated retelling of Lady Chatterley's romps with a member of the lower orders, with extensive foot notes! In my humble opinion, one of the funniest things he has written. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.89 ($7.05)
20) The Lady In The Tower
Plaidy, Jean

The Lady In The Tower
London: Fontana. Very Good+; Light reading and cover creases. 1988. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 480 pages; Anne Boleyn was destined for distinction. King Henry VIII soon noticed her and was a man with absolute power over those around him. For Anne always reckless and impetuous she would only realise she was heading for danger when it was too late. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.30 ($7.64)


Results 1 - 20 of 511
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (450)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (104)
$5-10 (279)
$10-25 (103)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (189)
Paperback (322)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (215)
With dust jacket (493)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
Bulgaria (511)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: