Titles starting with L from Browsers' Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 79
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
L'Uniforme et Les Armes Des Soldats Du Premier Empire : 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Tournai, Belgium: Casterman, 1968. Hardcover books have white covers with color illustrations and black lettering on front, spine, and back. Covers have plastic coating beginning to peel along the front spine edge of Volume 1, minor surface scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to slightly bumped to slightly scuffed corners, and bumped/scuffed spine ends. Bindings solid. Page edges clean to lightly soiled. Interiors clean. 157 pp. and 157 pp. with color illustrations, preface by de S. A. I. le... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
La Sculpture Hindoue Dans Le Bronze et Dans Le Pierre
|
|
|
Milan, Italy: Reproductions Artistiques Amilcare Pizzi. Book covered in plain brown wrapper. White cover. Cover has barely rounded corners and very slightly bumped lower spine end. Binding is solid. Page edges have very light foxing. Inside front cover has name, date, and address; inside front cover and FFEP have very scattered, light foxing. Interior clean. Unpageinated - 9 pp. text in French and 20 B/W photographs. Brief discussion of Hindu bronze and stone sculpture. Book appears to have been little read... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
LaRue's Maneuvers
|
|
|
North Charleston, South Carolina, USA: Booksurge LLC, 2007. AUTHOR INSCRIBED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has color photograph on front with black and grey lettering, and brownsih-red spine and back with white and black lettering on spine and white lettering on back. Cover has slight surface scratching, minimal to minor edge wear, barely to slightly curled corners, and slightly scuffed spine ends. Binding beginning to crack between pages 132/133; light creases down spine. Page edges clean to barely soile... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Lady on the Beach
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Prentice-Hall, 1953. AUTHOR INSCRIBED FFEP. Hardcover book has greyish cloth cover with green cloth spine with silver lettering and design. Cover has light surface stains, scuffed edges, corners scuffed-to-the-boards, and bumped/scuffed spine ends with tears in the cloth corners. Binding slightly loose. Green upper page dges slightly mottled, and side and lower edges slightly brown with light stains on side edges. AUTHOR INSCRIBED FFEP. at least 10 pages have stains varying in darkn... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ladybug and Dog and the Night Walk
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1980. pictorial hardcover has mild wear; creasing along front joint; corner tips and top and bottom of spine worn; bookplate front paste down; faint instance of thumbing; binding sound; unpaginated. (7 - Children - Case). First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ISBN: 0394833988. Illus. by Cyndy Szekeres. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. LADYBUG AND DOG THE NIGHT WALLK; POLLY BERRIEN BERENDS; CYNDY SZEKERES; FIR EFLYS. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Lake House Cookbook
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Clarkson Potter, 1999. Hardcover book has white cover with black lettering on spine. Dust jacket white wqith color and B/W photographs on front, black lettering on front and spine, and color photograph and white lettering on back. Cover has slightly bumped corners and spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean. Jacket several small marks and surface scratching and minor rubbing, slightly bumped/curled upper and lower edges, slightly to moderately bumped corners, and bu... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Land Surveyor Reference Manual : Second Edition
|
|
|
Belmont, California, USA: Professional Publications, Inc., 1998. Hardcover book has dark blue cover with red band at top on front, spine, and back with white lettering on front, dark blue lettering in red box, gold seal, and red lettering on front, red lettering on spine, and white box with black and red lettering on back. Glossy cover has surface rubbing and minor scratching, minimal edge wear, sharp to slightly bumped corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 8) |
Landscape Development of Steep Slopes
|
|
|
Newcastle Upon Tyne, U.K.: Oriel Press, 1972. Hardcover book has greyish red-motled cover with Gold Lettering on spine. Dust jacket has color photograph and black lettering on white front, and black lettering on white spine and back. Cover has several small dents in the lower edges, slightly scuffed corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. Prior owner's stamp on inside front cover. Several references in bibliography marked. Jacket has surface soiling/staining, surface scratching, bum... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Landscape Ecology
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1986. green lettering on a cream and brown spine; pictorial hadcover has slight shelfwear, fading to spine; underlining to first 68 pages; binding sound; [xix] 620 pp. including references, glossary, index; b&w figures. (18 - Ecology - Case). Hard Cover. Good. ISBN: 0471870374. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LANDSCAPE PROTECTION; HUMAN ECOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 10) |
Landscape Plants for the Inland Northwest : EB1579
|
|
|
Pullman, Washington, USA: Washington State Cooperative Extension, 1991. Spiral-bound softcover has white cover with black lettering and illustration on front and black lettering on back. Cover has faint surface soiling, negligible to minor edge wear, and slightly curled corners. Binding solid; no broken holes. Rough-cut lower edges lightly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to slightly curled corners. 70 pp. with introduction, plants decsriptions, and index. Plants for the extreme temperatures and water regi... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Landslides : Analysis and Control : Special Report 176
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., USA: National Academy of Sciences, 1978. Hardcover book has maroon cover with silver lettering on front and spine. Cover has a slightly curved front with surface rubbing with a light mark on the front, minimal to negligible edge wear, very slightly rounded to lightly scuffed corners, and bumped/lightly scuffed spine ends. Binding solid; very slightly cocked to the right. Page edges clean. Name on inside front cover. Interior clean. 234 pp. with B/W photographs and illustrations, tables, gr... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Langenscheidt's Encylopedic Dictionary of the English and German Languages : Langenscheidt's Enzyklopadisches Worterbuch Der Englischen Und Deutschen Sprache : 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Langenscheidt Kg., 1962. Hardcover books have black covers with gold lettering on spines. Covers have surface scratching and rubbing, minimal edge wear, sharp to very slightly bumped corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Bindings solid. Page edges off-white and clean to very slightly soiled; upper blue-tinted edges slightly scratched and dent in lower edges of Volume 2. Name on inside front covers. Interiors clean. 1844 pp. with vorwort, preface, list of editorial staff, arrangement and ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 13) |
Langston Hughes: Poet of His People
|
|
|
Champaign: Garrard Publishing, 1970. a Garrard Creative People in the Arts and Sciences Book; tipped-in sheet "A Complimentary Review Copy, Spring 1970" on FFEP; blue cloth, black lettering on front, spine; minimal wear to cover; spot soiling fore edge; dj has mild wear w/ chips, short closed tears, sunning; 144 pp. including index; b&w photos & line drawings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Russell Hoover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LANGSTON HUGHES; POET OF HIS PEOPLE; ELISABETH P. MY... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Larousse Gran Diccionario Espanol-Ingles - English-Spanish
|
|
|
Marsella, Mexico: Ediciones Larousse, 1984. Hardcover book has maroon cover with gold lettering on spine. Cover has minimal surface wear, slightly bumped lower front edge, slightly scuffed upper and lower edges, slightly scuffed corners, and bumped/slightly scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges lightly soiled/stained. Interiord clean. 1542 pp. with color plates, foreword/prologo, explanatory notes in English and Spanish, abbreviations, word lists, Spanish Ingles dictionary, summary of Spanish gramma... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Last Flight of 'The Lady Jeanette'
|
|
|
Kirkland, Washington: Battery Corporal Willis S. Cole Military Museum, 1998. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front endpaper, "(recipient's name blacked out with marker) 109th evac Hospital - Colorado Springs, Reunion, 1999/ In Remembrance or Souvenir/ Willis S. Cole Jr./ Sam", also signature of Carol L. Cole ,front and rear endpapers containing a drawing of the plane including positions within it of all crewmen seem to have been added after book was published, endpapers are numbered 210/2000 and 220/2000, next two page... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Laws of Plato
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1980. Hardcover book has maroon cover with gold lettering on the spine. Dust jacket dark purple with red lettering and white lettering in red on front, white and red lettering on spine, and white back with red lettering. Cover has light discoloration with small whitish area on frontminimal edge wear, sharp to barely scuffed corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges faintly to lightly soiled. Tape stain on FFEP. Interior clean. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Layman: About Mind : Idiota De Mente
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Abaris Books, 1979. Hardcover book has maroon cover with gold design and lettering on front, and gold lettering on spine. Cover has barely scuffed corners and slightly bumped spine ends. Upper page edges slightly dusty. Interior clean. 125 pp. with B/W photographs and illustrations, biographical extract in German and English, preface, introduction, text in Latin (Paris edition of 1514--translated by Lee Miller) and English, notes, and bibliography. Book provides an introduction to d... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
Leap-Home and Gentlebrawn
|
|
|
New York, New York USA: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1932. Book cover tan with embossed monkey on front and gold lettering on spine. Cover has surface rubbing / scrtching, small water stain on front, rubbed/scuffed edges, slightly bumped/scuffed corners, and bumped/lightly scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges off-white and clean to very lightly soiled. Book plate, name and date on FFEP, and booksellers stamp on back inside cover; glue stain from bookplate on half-title page. 260 pp. with line drawings b... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Leaves from the Walnut Tree : Recipes of a Lifetime
|
|
|
London, England, UK: Pavilion Books Ltd., 1993. BOTH AUTHORS INSCRIBED THE FFEP. Hardcover book has green cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket white with maroon illustrations and maroon and black lettering on front and back, and maroon lettering on spine. Cover has slightly rubbed upper and lower edges, and sharp to slightly rubbed to barely scuffed corners. Upper page edges barely/faintly soiled with shallow scratches. BOTH AUTHORS INSCRIBED FFEP. Interior clean with sharp to very slightly creas... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 20) |
Lecture Outline of Preventive Veterinary Medicine for Animal Science Students : Sixth Edition
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA: Burgess Publishgin Co., 1982. Softcover book has redish front cover with white lettering and white and black illustration, and white spine and back with black lettering. COver has light surface scuffing and scratching, minor edge wear with fading on upper front edge, bumped/curled/creased corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges lightly soiled to lightly stained. Interior very lightly stained on upper spine corner with sharp to curled/creased corners. 3... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (54)
Signed (19)
Filter by country:
United States (79)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


