Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from High Castle Books, IOBA

Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 198
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) L-1011 TRISTAR AND THE LOCKHEED STORY
Ingells, Douglas J

Fallbrook, CA: Aero Publishers Inc., 1973 256 pp., dark blue textured binding w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows slight wear to heel of spine & bottom corners; Dust jacket shows some light wear to ends of spine & folds; two very short closed tears to top edge of front panel, which also has a small crease; very small crease to top edge of rear panel; wear to front fold; rear fold has a 3/8" closed internal tear; a little light rubbing & some light scratches o... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) LA FOLLE DE CHAILLOT: PIECE EN DEUX ACTES
Giraudoux, Jean

France: Le Livre De Poche / Bernard Grasset, 1980 157 pp., pictorial wraps, # 2373 / Text is in French. /. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) LA HIJASTRA
Blackwood, Caroline

Barcelona, Spain: Editorial Pomaire, 1977 133 pp., maroon binding w/ silver lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some wear to ends of spine w/ very slight wear to corners of boards; a few very small spots & stains to edges of page block; Jacket shows wear & short tears to ends of spine & folds w/ a chip, tears & creasing to top of rear panel; some light soil overall / All text is in Spanish. /. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) LA MUJER EN EL SIGLO XIX, EN MEXICO: Bibliografia
Parcero, Ma. de la Luz

Mexico D.F., Mexico: Instituto Nacional de Antroplogia a Historia, 1982 111 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows a little light rubbing to covers; "friends of library" stamp to front flyleaf / All text is in Spanish. /. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
5) THE LABRADOR RETRIEVER: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet
Weiss-Agresta, Lisa

THE LABRADOR RETRIEVER: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet
Stock photo.
NY, NY: Howell Book House / Simon & Schuster Macmillan, 1995 158 pp., glossy pictorial boards; book has some very light surface scratches / Illustrated with color and B&W photos and drawings. /. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) THE LADDER IN THE SKY / THE DARKNESS BEFORE TOMORROW
Woodcott, Keith ( pseudonym of John Brunner ) / Williams, Robert Moore

NY, NY: Ace Double, 1962 137 pp. / 118 pp.; pictorial wraps, # F-141; Book shows a bit of light edgewear w/ a little surface chipping to ends of spine; some light foxing to edges of page block; binding is tight & square w/ no stress lines on spine; covers are bright / . Mass Market Paperback. Good to Very Good. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) LADDIE ON THE TRAIL: The True Story of a Real Dog
Stull, Mrs. Ruth

Philadelphia, PA: Morning Cheer Book Store, 1944 48 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows light to moderate wear to edges & corners; creases to bottom corner of front cover; some small surface abrasions to back cover; pages browning w/ some light bends to corners / The Jungle Trail Series. "There have ben many missionary methods and varied developments in pioneer missions. These chapters are pictures in narrative of some of these methods and developments in one mission." /. Second Edition. Stapled ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) LADIES OF THE RACHMANINOFF EYES
Van Dyke, Henry

NY, NY: Pocket Books, 1966 174 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows stress lines to spine w/ light to moderate edgewear overall; some wear & very small creases to corners of covers; old price label to front cover; inside covers & pages browning / Author's first novel. /. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) LADIES' OWN EROTICA: Tales, Recipes, and Other Mischiefs By Older Women
Kensington ladies' Erotica Society, the

Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 1984 235 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has wear to bottom edges, hard impact to base of spine has caused wrinkling & closed tears to bottom 3" of spine w/ a short closed tear to front cover along spine, also a couple small rubs to same area of spine / Collection of short, erotic fiction. Illustrated with B&W cartoon-style drawings. /. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Pat Adler. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) LADY FOXCHASER
Napps, Mary Alice

NY, NY: Vantage Press, 1978 45 pp., salmon-colored cloth w/ black lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows only the faintest wear to ends of spine & corners of boards; Jacket shows a little fading to spine & flap folds w/ a few short tears & small creases to top edges of jacket; top corner of front inside flap is clipped / ". . . a true dog story. Lady if a real do who lives with real people. She may not be as famous as Lassie . . . but a life of love and loyalty and coura... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) LADY OF THE BEASTS: POEMS
Morgan, Robin

NY, NY: Random House, 1976 ix, 131 pp., pictorial wraps; book shows wear to top corner of back cover & last few pages; light crease to spine; slight curling to covers w/ a little light rubbing overall / Author of a previous volume of poetry, "Monster." "Illuminating all of Morgan's poems is the same political vision which made "Monster" memorable . . . this quality is intensified by a subtle and complex artistry." /. 4th Print.,. Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good. 8vo ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) LADY WASHINGTON
Wilson, Dorothy Clarke

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1984 376 pp., red paper-covered boards w/ gold lettering; DJ in Mylar cover; book has light soil to top page edges, else fine; DJ shows wear to spine ends w/ a short edge tear near head of spine; DJ is rubbed w/ several scratches to front panel / "A biographical novel about America's *first* First Lady." /. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
13) A LADY'S LIFE IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS
Bird, Isabella L

A LADY'S LIFE IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS
Stock photo.
University of Oklahoma Press, 1988 xxi, 256 pp., pictorial wraps / Reprint of the 1878 edition, with an introduction by Daniel J. Boorstin. One of the great women travellers and travel writers of the nineteenth century Details, through letters, Birds extended tour of the Rocky Mountain area of Colorado in 1873. Illustrated with B&W photos and a map. /. 17th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.75
14) LAFITE: The Story of Chateau Lafite-Rothschild
Ray, Cyril

NY, NY: Stein & Day, 1969 x, 162 pp., brick-red cloth w/ gold lettering to spine & stamped lettering & design to front board; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light wear to corners of boards & ends of spine; Jacket shows a few short tears to edges w/ wear & chipping to ends of spine & folds; wear to both flap folds; darkening to spine panel; a bit of light rubbing to rear panel / B&W illustrations. /. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) THE LAKE BLUFF BOOK OF RECIPES
The Ladies' Guild of the Lake Bluff Union Church

Lake Bluff, IL: The Ladies' Guild of the Lake Bluff Union Church, 1930 98 pp., mottled green wraps w/ black lettering; Book shows browning towars edges w/ a 1/2" brown stain to front cover; Light crease to back cover; a number of small nicks & abrasions to fore edge of page block; pages browning lightly (first & last are darkest) w/ a crease to rear flyleaf / In addition to many recipes, the book features many local ads, though only a few have any illustration. /. Trade Paperback. Good +. 8... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) LAMBETH, UNITY AND TRUTH
Ingram, T. Robert

Bellaire, TX: St. Thomas Press, 1959 xi, 52 pp., brick-red cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light wear to top & bottom edges of boards & ends of spine; entire book is just slightly bowed; browned areas to front endpapers & tipped in Addendum w/ minor foxing to rear endpapers; Jacket shows wear, tears, chipping & some light creasing to edges w/ pieces missing from top edges; some fading to spine w/ wear to edges & small hole worn through / . Hard Co... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
17) THE LAMBS: A STORY OF PRE-VICTORIAN ENGLAND
Anthony, Katharine

NY, NY: Knopf, 1945 253 pp.,v, light tan cloth w/ red lettering & illustration to front board; DJ in Mylar cover; book shows a little wear to top & bottom edges; top edge staining looks somewhat faded; small portions of top corners of half-title page & preceding page are torn off; DJ shows wear & moderate chipping to ends of spine & folds; wear, short tears & small chips to top edges; wear along fold & edges of spine panel / "A biographical study of Mary Lamb and her brother... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) THE LAND OF HIDDEN MEN
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

NY, NY: Ace Books, 1978 217 pp., pictorial wraps, # 47016-5; Book shows light wear & minor chipping to edges; some foxing to edges of page block, esp. top; light browning toward edges of pages & inside surface of covers; binding is tight & square w/ no creases to spine; cover is bright / Original title: "Jungle Girl." /. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. Illus. by Frank Frazetta (cover art). ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) LAND OF TERROR
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

NY, NY: Ace Books, 1978 176 pp., pictorial wraps, # 47000-9; Book shows thin lightly rubbed line to top half of front cover along spine; just a touch of edgewear to covers; a little light foxing to top edge of page block w/ just a couple of small spots near top of back cover; pages & edges of inside surface of covers browning lightly; binding is tight & square w/ no stress lines to spine; cover is bright / . Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Frank Frazetta (cover art). ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) LAND UNDER THE POLE STAR: A Voyage to the Norse Settlements of Greenland and the Saga of The People That Vanished
Ingstad, Helge

NY, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1966 381 pp., blue-gray cloth w/ silver lettering, green map-illustrated endpapers; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some light foxing to edges of page block; Jacket shows some light edge wear w/ a few short closed edge tears; a few scratches & some light rubbing overall / Illustrated with numerous B&W photos, maps and drawings. /. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00


Results 1 - 20 of 198
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: