cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with L from BrunleaBooks

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: BrunleaBooks (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: BrunleaBooks x


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) LILIES - an RHS Wisley Handbook
Jefferson-Brown, Michael

LILIES - an RHS Wisley Handbook
London: Cassell/R. H. S.. New. 2002. Paperback. RHS Wisley Handbooks are accessible and up-to-date guides to specific groups of plants written by horticultural experts. Beautifully illustrated and backed by the many years of gardening experience of the Royal Horticultural Society. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.66)
2) Lady Randolph Churchill: 2-Volume Biography
Martin, Ralph G

Lady Randolph Churchill:  2-Volume Biography
London: Cassell & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Two volume set. Volume 1 very well preserved with just a little edge rubbing of the dustjacket.. Volume 2 not quite up to the same standard, with more edge rubbing and a few small tears to the dustjacket (but all there) and knocking of the top corners of the boards. All in all, though, a nice set; spines attactive on shelf. Vol I (Pub 1969) : 1854-1895; Vol II (Pub 1972) : 1895-1921. The glamorous and in... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.99)
3) Landscape with Roses
Cox, Jeff

Landscape with Roses
Stock photo.
Taunton Press. New with no dust jacket. 2002. Paperback. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 234 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.66)
4) The Last Journey of William Huskisson
Garfield, Simon

London: Faber & Faber. New with no dust jacket. 2003. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 244 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.45 ($7.41)
5) The Later Churchills
Rowse, A. L

The Later Churchills
London: MacMillan. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Following on from Rowse's previous volume, The Early Churchills, this book examines the course ofthe family through the 18th and 19th centuries and up to the retirement of Sir Winston from politics. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 528 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.82)
6) Leaders in the Northern Church
Lightfoot (Bishop Of Durham) , J. B

London: MacMillan. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1890. Hardcover. Spine knocked top and bottom, and some spine fading. Also, corners a little knocked, and board edges slightly shelf-worn. A good working copy; Sermons preached in the diocese of Durham. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 203 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.49)
7) Lectures on the Church of God
Kelly, W

London: C. E. Hammond Trust Bible Depot. Fine with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Late-20th century reprint; in transparent cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.50)
8) The Letters of J. R. R. Tolkien
Carpenter, Humphrey with Tolkien, Christopher

London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. In most respects this book is in Fine condition, but it has been knocked on the back of the dustjacket and board, leaving two short scars in the jacket and slight dinges in the board . On a shelf or lying face up on a table the book looks as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 464 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.66)
9) The Life of Henry Drummond
Smith, George Adam

London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1902. Eleventh Edition. Hardcover. A clean, firm copy in very good condition; just the slightest wear to the extremities. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 476 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.33)
10) Linear Polymers
Frith, Elizabeth; Tuckett, R. F

Linear Polymers
London: Longmans, Green & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Dustjacket slightly grubby, and small tears top and bottom; book in very good condition; previous owner's bookplate and stamp inside front board. ; An early work on the physical chemistry of long chain polymers written for the post-graduate researcher in an attempt to bring some order into understanding of what was then a new field - covering methods of forming long-chain molecules and of unravelling their str... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.66)
11) Local Government Explained
Ivor H. Seeley

London: Macmillan. Good. 1978. First Edition. Paperback. 202 pages. Cover shows signs of use, with bumped corners, but internally very clean. . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)
12) Location in Space - A Theoretical Approach to Economic Geography
Peter E.Lloyd & Peter Dicken

London: Harper and Row, Ltd.. Very Good. 1977. Second Edition. Soft Cover. 474 pages; 248x186 mm; no marking other than a neat insciption of previous owner's name. . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.66)
13) Lord Randolph Churchill
James, Robert Rhodes

Lord Randolph Churchill
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Biography of Sir Winston Churchill's Father. 384 pages. Book well preserved, with no inscriptions. Dustjacket intact but with edge wear.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.99)
14) Lord Randolph Churchill
Lord Rosebery

Lord Randolph Churchill
London: Arthur L. Humphreys. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1906. Hardcover. Bright gilt lettering on green cloth boards. Pages yellowing, and a little foxing. Slight rubbing of edges and faint (water? ) marks on front board. Gilt on upper page edges; otherwise pages uncut. Binding solid . No inscriptions. ; Biography of Sir Winston Churchill's father. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 187 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.49)
15) The Low Maintenance Garden
Rose, Graham

Frances Lincoln. New with no dust jacket. 1998. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 168 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.66)


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (4)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (5)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: