Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Two Dog Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Two Dog Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Two Dog Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) LADDIE
Evelyn Whittaker

LADDIE
W.B. Conkey Co, 1900. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover in fair condition, published 1900 by W.B. Conkey. Small blue cloth with decorations in white and green on the front and spine. The corners are worn, spine sunned, head and tail of spine a little worn. Po's name and drawing of bird on ffep. Some pages have a slightly darker spot at the spine. Also includes Miss Toosey's Mission "the conversion of the black heathen with war-paint and feathers". ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
2) LOST CITIES
LEONARD COTTRELL

LOST CITIES
Grosset & Dunlap, 1963. Paperback. Very Good. 1963 Library Edition published in 1963. Mild shelf/storage wear, otherwise very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
3) La Veuve and The Mother of a Marchioness
Octave Feuillet; Edmund About; Translator-Gustave Beauseigneur

La Veuve and The Mother of a Marchioness
W. B. Conkey Company, 1893. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, tan pictorial cloth boards, picture in black and orange, lettering in black on the front and gilt on spine. La Veuve (the Widow) by Octave Feuillet and The Mother of a Marchioness by Edmund About. 7 1/2" x 5" with 253 pages. Corners are bumped and lightly worn, pages tanned but otherwise clean except for very light foxing on the title page. Binding tight. No printing date, copyright 1893. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) The Ladies Room Reader: The Ultimate Women's Trivia Book
Alicia Alvrez

MJF Books, 2002-07. Hardcover. New. New hardcover with dust jacket. No faults to note. Not a remainder. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) A Lady Named Lou
Donald Henderson Clarke

A Lady Named Lou
Philadelphia: The Blakiston Company, 1946, 1946. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Triangle Books Edition #56. Light edgewear to DJ, otherwise very good copy with no markings. Green boards w/black lettering. Text slightly darkened by age. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
6) Lady in Lilac
Susannah Shane

Lady in Lilac
Books, Inc, 1944. Hardcover. Good/Acceptable. Hardcover with dust jacket. The jacket is chipped and the back is a little soiled. The corners are lightly bumped. Pages and cover clean. A Midnight Mystery, 1st printing August 1944. Black cloth with pink and gray pictorial dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
7) Lakeland Scene
Editor-Mary Rose FitzGibbon

Lakeland Scene
Chapman & Hall, 1948. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings except for previous owner's name inside front cover. Jacket has a small piece missing from the top edge, has some small tears and is rubbed on the edges. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) Land Areas: or, How to calculate and verify contents of tracts of land,
William E. Peters

Land Areas: or, How to calculate and verify contents of tracts of land,
W.E. Peters, 1927. 2nd. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, published by William E. Peters, 1927, 2nd edition. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on the front. 9" x 6", 78 pages. Two small white spots on the front, otherwise, cover and contents are in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
9) Land of High Horizons
Elizabeth Scaggs Bowman

Land of High Horizons
Southern Publishers, 1944. Hardcover. Good. Published 1944, 4th edition. Blue cloth with lettering in black on the spine. Slight fading on the edges and the spine is sunned. Binding it tight and pages clean and unmarked. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Tales and traveling in the Smokies. Illustrated with photographs. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
10) The Land of Miracles
Nathan M Meyer

BMH Books, 1975. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, published in 1975, 2nd printing. Contains a sermon that the author has preached on 4 continents. Don't think it has been read. Very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
11) The Land of Tell; Or, Picturesque Switzerland
N.A

The Land of Tell; Or, Picturesque Switzerland
Hurst & Co, c1900. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Dark red cover with black decoration, lettering on spine over gilt background. Arlington Edition, not dated. Late 1800's to early 1900's. Intended as a book for children on the history of Switzerland. Binding is tight and clean, pages are free of tears, creases or markings. Faint foxing on a few pages. 2 corners are lightly bumped. Nice book. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) Landmarks - An Exploration of Great Rocks
David Craig

Landmarks - An Exploration of Great Rocks
Jonathan Cape, 1995. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket. Travels around the world to visit great outcrops and cliffs and see how people live on them or in their shadows. Both book and jacket look like new. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
13) Landmarks of Liberty
Grace Lincoln Hall Brosseau

Landmarks of Liberty
The Stylus Publishing company, 1928. Leather. Acceptable. Limp leather binding with gilt lettering on front. Inscription by the author on the ffep. Binding is worn around the edges, top edges chipped. Part of the spine covering missing. Pages age toned. Two pages have underlining in blue pencil. Binding is tight; pages are clean and free of tears, creases. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
14) Language Lessons (Baskervill-Sewell English Course)
James Witt Sewell

Language Lessons (Baskervill-Sewell English Course)
American Book Co, 1903. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, blue cloth with title in gilt on the front and spine. The corners are bumped and there are a few spots on the cover where the sizing is missing. Previous owner's name on the ffep in pencil. Binding tight. Really nice illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
15) The Last Blue Mountain
Ralph Barker

The Last Blue Mountain
Doubleday & Co, 1960. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated 1st Edition. Ex-library with usual library markings plus tape remains on outside and inside of cover. Binding is tight, pages clean and unmarked except for library markings. Jacket is in good condition except for a small tape mark on the fore-edge of the front and back covers and a small number in white on the front and the inside flaps have been trimmed leaving only an inch. Jacket is protected in a new clear jacket. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) The Last Days of Pompeii
Edward Bulwer Lytton; Illustrator-C. H. White

The Last Days of Pompeii
Charles Scribner, 1903. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, brown cloth with lettering in gilt on the spine. Corners and head and tail of the spine are a little bumped. Previous owner's name neatly written on the ffep. Binding and pages clean. Nice, solid book. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Last Days of Pompeii,
The Right Hon. Lord Lytton

The Last Days of Pompeii,
Walter Scott, Limited, 1897. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, published by Walter Scott, Limited. No publishing date, inscription on title page dated 1897. Blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering on the spine. Top edge gilt. Front edge of spine rubbed and corners bumped and a little worn. Small spot on front corner. Light foxing on endpapers, owner's name on ffep and title page and small bookplate inside cover. Small advertising page inserted before the preface with a listing of books at 2 cents each... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Last Days of Pompeii (Alta Edition, Complete in One Volume)
Bart. Sir Edward Bulwer Lytton

The Last Days of Pompeii (Alta Edition, Complete in One Volume)
Porter & Coates, c1850. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Brown cover with design stamped in black. Title on gilt background on spine. Date is from the latest preface date. Gift inscription on ffep from Christmas 1882. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Pages are tanned. Corners, head, tail and edges of spine rubbed. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) The Last Enchantment
Mary Stewart

The Last Enchantment
William Morrow & Co, 1979-07. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Nice, clean copy. Previous owner's name in small letters on the top corner of the half title page. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
20) The Last Enchantment (The Arthurian Saga, Book 3)
Mary Stewart

Eos, 2003-05-01. Paperback. Like New. Excellent gift quality book. Book Three of the Arthurian Saga ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95


Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (49)
Signed (5)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (88)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: