Titles starting with L from Fortuna Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Fortuna Books (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 298
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
THE LEIBNIZ-CLARKE CORRESPONDENCE with Extracts from Newton's Principia and Opticks
|
|
|
Manchester: MAnchester University Press, 1970 An exchange of letter between Leibniz and Samuel Clarke that was the basis for a significant philosophical and theological discussion of the implications of Newtonian science. Includes extracts from Newton's Principia and Opticks. 200 pages. VG copy in VG price clipped DW small size cheaper postage.. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
LOCOMOTIVES, THEIR CONSTRUCTION, MAINTENANCE AND OPERATION, WITH NOTES ON ELECTRIC, INTERNAL COMBUSTION AND OTHER FORMS OF MOTIVE POWER 2 Volume Set Complete
|
|
|
London: Virtue & Co, 1936 excellent copies, both volumes of the set, very slight rubbing to joints, minor foxing to page edges, photographs, illustrations, charts, diagrams, tables, index, folding charts, colour frontispeices, 433pp total, very nice collectable and decorative set, large and heavy books will incur excess postage cost. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 3) |
La Mission Presbyterienne de Nouvelles-Hebrides, son histoire et son role politique et Social ; Journal De La Societe Des Oceanistes
|
|
|
Paris: Musee De L'homme, 1956 ' La Mission Presbyterienne de Nouvelles-Hebrides, son histoire et son role politique et social ' traduit l'anglais par Anne G Tarrant, de l'Universitie d'Otago, Nouvelle-Zelande, stapled sheets in printed wrapper, aged wrapper, dog-eared corners, pp 107-137, extrait par Journal De La Societe Des Oceanistes tome XII 1956 (500 grams). First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
La Sainte Bible Ou L'Ancien et Le Nouveau Testament L'ancien
|
|
|
Oxford: La Societe Biblique Britannique et Etrangere, 1872 full black leather with hatched embossing, fake bands to spine and titled in gilt SAINTE BIBLe, edges rubbed, bottom corners rubbed back to card beneath, foxed endpapers including the free end paper with the presentation inscription whic reads [ To Miss Florence Gillies with best wishes from Albany S S , Wm Jas Hodge 20.3.05 ] we believe this refers to ; CARDELL-OLIVER, Dame ANNIE FLORENCE GILLIES (1876-1965), politician... Florence had been preside... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
La Vita Nuova; The New Life (illuminated 'medieval' edition)
|
|
|
London: Harrap full leather with 3 leather 'straps' riveted to boards at spine edge, embossed D with La Vita Nuova and a coloured raised portrait of Dante in leather relief to upper board, spine ends have perished leather, corners and fore edges a bit of leather flake, seems to have new yellow endpapers, top edge gilt others untrimmed, calligraphic illumination throughout including some full page colour plates, approx 168pp, includes musical score by Alfred Mercer. First Edition. Full-Leather. Good/... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $220.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Labyrinth Makers
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1970 authors first work in first edition.front end paper and paste down have surface rubbing to the paper where something has been erased (?), there is a little patch of this also to foot of title page below the date, and on rear paste down, reasonably minor. pp10 has the erased imprint of a pencil hexagram in the top corner, pp18 has the page number circled in pen, light soiling to some pages. This seems to have been a lending library copy but bears little remaining signs of this. The ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 7) |
Labyrinth: the Photo Album, Based on the Jim Henson Film / By Numerous Goblins as Told to Rebecca Grand
|
|
|
London: Virgin, 1986 (500 gram rate) light edge wear to covers, pp5/6 has small square cut out from the page, being part of a still of Jennifer Connelly, otherwise book is a good used copy with no other faults, no inscriptions etc, 64pp colour stills throughout. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ladies Won't Wait
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1951 light lean to spine, lightly bumped corners, slight foxing to closed edges, unclipped DW has edge rubbing, short edge tear, and tear to lower joint with some chipping damage to spine tail , nearly complete but with wear to extremities, 252pp + 4pp adverts (500 grams). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Lady Bullfighter, the Autobiography of the North American Matador
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1956 unclipped DW tidy under plastic sleeve, minor creasing at foot of spine, small chip to head of joints, small name and address at head of fep, illustrated endpapers, clean black cloth, minor age spotting to closed edges, 189pp + plates, illustrated in the text in line. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Patricia McCormick . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Lady Chatterley's Lover & Apropos of Lady Chatterley's Lover
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1961 (500 gram rate) being the first unabridged edition of Lady Chatterley's Lover, after the Penguin paperback printing of 1960. red cloth VG DW complete and VG , has two short strips of tape oxide residue on each fold in flap, and a former owners name and address in pen on the front paste down, hidden by the DW flap. 364pp. a very tidy copy. . First Edition thus. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Lady Chatterley's Lover & Apropos of Lady Chatterley's Lover
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1961 (500 gram rate) being the first unabridged edition of Lady Chatterley's Lover, after the Penguin paperback printing of 1960. red cloth VG, DW unclipped and complete with rubbing and short splits to joint ends, book corners rubbed, no inscriptions. First Edition thus. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Lady Chatterley's Lover & Apropos of Lady Chatterley's Lover
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1961 (500 gram rate) being the first unabridged edition of Lady Chatterley's Lover, after the Penguin paperback printing of 1960, red cloth VG DW complete and VG, light wear with a few short splits at head of spine, one small tear at head of front panel, a few minor spots discoloured to wrapper 364pp. First Edition thus. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Lady Filmy Fern, Or, The Voyage of the Window Box
|
|
|
London: Hamilton, 1980 light handling soiling to glazed pictorial boards, bumpewd head of spine, small area lifting from top edge of upper board, clean copy, approx 40pp unpaginated, full page colour illustrations facing each page of text, a spider chases it's prey around the world. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward Bawden. Landscape 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lady Newalls New Zealand Gift Book
|
|
|
Wellington: P E N & H H Tombs, 1943 DW some light foxing , surface soiling and wear, minor chipping, book is clean, 180pp, plates in colour and b&w, contributions by many famous New Zealander's, in verse, prose and art, a fundraiser for the armed forces. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by John Gully, Minhinnick, Peter McIntyre, David Low. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Lady of Blossholme
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1909 first edition in Colonial issue with Colonial Edition blocked to spine, olive green cloth with black and gilt titling and pasted on plate to cover, average rubbing to cloth, spine cloth a bit creased, ink name to paste down, browned or foxed prelims, 3 col plates including tissue guarded frontis, vii 316pp, tidy copy with ageing rather than faults. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Lady of the Lake
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1891 dark navy buckram with extra gilt decorative tooling, upper board title and thistle design covers full panel, spine title author and publisher + thistle motif, lower board plain. top edge gilt, front hinge cracked and open, pencil initial to fep, frontis with tissue guard faces egraved title, followed by printed title with rubric,rear hinge cracked, 375pp . vignettes etc throughout the text, an attractive copy., corners lightly bumped. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket.... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Lahsa the Open City a Journey to Tibet
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1977 quarter bound with blue and white papered boards, unclipped DW under plastic sleeve, the sleev has adhesive tape edges in its construction and these have offset a little to the endpaper at top and bottom edges, x 180pp + plates and maps, top edge dusted blue, a great writer observes the Tibet that has sadly now changed immeasurably under communist chinese pressure. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Laird and the Lady
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1949 book has dusty closed edges, faint tape rust to endpapers, name blacked out to paste down, some faint ghosting from tape rust is seen on the half title and title, yellow linen cloth a little soiled at top edge, minor scattered foxing to some pages, DW unclipped with some tape residue to fold ion flaps and some edge wear with minor chipping loss to spine ends and corners VG- VG- A haunted castle in Scotland awaits a new bride. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7&fra... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Laird of Belfrie
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1933 cloth rubbed to spine ends, light foxing to endpapers, inscription to fep, 320pp + 16pp adverts at rear, DW split down lower joint (detached) with tears and some large chips with loss etc, first cheap edition, Eighteenth century historical fiction in the Highlands of Scotland. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Lakeland Vet
|
|
|
London: Harvill Press, 1972 DW price clipped and with a short tear at head of spine fold, minor edge rubbing, at corners, name to fep, tiny spotting to title page, 191pp novel set in Welsh (?) veterinary surgery. DW by Michael Grimsdale.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Michael Grimsdale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (209)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (53)
$10-25 (133)
$25-50 (61)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (239)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)With dust jacket (298)
Signed (13)
With photos (18)
Filter by country:
New Zealand (298)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

