cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with L from Jeryl Metz, Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 219
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) "L" IS FOR LAWLESS
Grafton, Sue

NY: Henry Holt, 1995 Kinsey Millhous joins up with a latter-day "Bonnie and Clyde" in a crime-filled humorous spree. SIGNED BY GRAFTON ON THE TITLE PAGE. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
2) LA BOHEME. Illustrated with Scenes from the Photoplay King Vidor's Production
Coolidge-Rask, Marie

NY: G&D, 1926 A novelized version of Vidor's silent film, La Boheme, which featured Lillian Gish & John Gilbert. Both the film and Puccini's opera of the same title were based on Henri Murger's "La Vie de Boheme". Very nice copy with still photos from the movie; a little bit of rubbing to the corners & lacking the FFE otherwise fine. OUT OF PRINT.. Prob. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by MGM. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.95
3) LAD OF SUNNYBANK
Terhune, Albert Payson

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929 More adventures of Lad, a beautiful brave collie dog. This edition was reprinted from a circa 1930s printing. Light corner rubs. OUT OF PRINT.. Reprint, Ca 1960s. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Dj. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
4) LADDER OF ANGELS: Scenes from the Bible Illustrated By Children of the World
L'Engle, Madeleine

NY: Crossroads / Seabury, 1979 65 paintings chosen from entries in a Jerusalem contest in which children from around the world submitted artwork illustrated their favorite Old Testament Bible stories. Poems and short stories by L'Engle tell the story for each piece of art. Some library markings o/w nice. L'ENGLE RECEIVED MANY AWARDS FOR HER BOOKS. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Various. Square 4to. Ex-School Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
5) LADDIE. A True Blue Story
Stratton-Porter, Gene

NY: Doubleday Page, 1913 Juvenile novel about a family, specifically the son, told by his adoring little sister. 4 attractive color plates and decorated endpapers and title pages. Corners, edges and spine ends a little rubbed, otherwise nice. OUT OF PRINT THUS.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Herman Pfeifer. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
6) LADDIE, by the Author of Miss Toosey's Mission
H Winthrop Paine, Ills

NY: Dutton, 1891 Romantic, American edition of a Victorian "tear-jerker" probably a US edition of an Ernest Nister UK edition, 114 pages. Front cover has a magnificent full-cover painting of a thatched cottage spine is white leather-backed with gilt lettering. Backstrip has been reglued but still lacks abou t .5" at top. Corners and edges are a bit rubbed. A charming, antique curio. OUT OF PRINT.. 1898 Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Good/No Dj. 16mo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
7) THE LADIES OF GRACE ADIEU and Other Stories
Clarke, Susanna

London: Bloomsbury, 2006. A collection of fantasy short stories by the author of JONATHAN STRANGE & MR NORELL, written from 1996-2004 that include a tale with the magician Strange and another that is the retelling of a Cornish folk tale that is similar to Rumplestiltskin. Dark gray cloth with a black & bright pink floral design & black lettering; maroon endpapers. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDBACK.. 1st US Printing. Cloth. About Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Charles Vess. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
8) LADY BARBERINA and Other Tales, with Variants, Notes and Introduction By Herbert Ruhm
James, Henry

NY: Grosset's Universal Library, 1961 A collection of stories by American author James featuring the title tale which the author revised several times and revisions appear in this book which is a softcover reproduction of the hardcover first edition. The paper covers were ILLUSTRATED & WITH CALLIGRAPHY BY EDWARD GOREY (uncredited) and was one of many covers that Gorey did early in his career. The extremities are lightly browned with light edgewear; overall a very nice copy. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edi... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95
9) LADY BUGATTI
Maxner, Joyce

NY: Lothrop, 1991 In a land of bugs, Lady Bugatti is having a dinner party for her friends served by 2 little mice after which there will be a show but something is amiss - Lady Bugatti has disappeared! A delightful mystery for children by Maxner, a celebrated composer of haiku whose other children's book "Nicholas Cricket" was so popular. Brilliant color illustrations set in a 1920's background by Hawkes who has over 35 children's books to his credit. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
10) LANCELOT
Barrows, Marjorie

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1963 Lancelot was a lion in Mister Zipp's zoo. He was the gentlest lion you could ever meet and when he finally purrs, he is crowned the best animal in the zoo. Cute tail by author/anthologist Barrows w/color illustrations by Tamburine, illustrator of a number of children's books, throughout. Pages slightly yellowed, cover corners a little rubbed. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Jean Tamburine. 16mo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
11) THE LAND OF OZ
Baum, L Frank

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1904 The 2nd OZ novel with b&w illustrations by the original illustrator, as well as bright colorful illustrations on the cloth covers (hardcover). The "White Cover Editions" were the last edition of the Oz books published by Reilly & Lee. This copy lists Baum's 14 titles opposite the title page. A bright copy with light soil & bumping to the spine ends & a thin scrape on the front endpaper just inside the front cover; a nice collectible copy. OUT ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $38.95
12) THE LAND OF OZ, Junior Edition
Baum, L Frank

Rand McNally, 1939 Abridged version of the original longer juvenile novel with illustrations by the original illustrator of Baum's, Thompson's and his own Oz adventures. Produced to capitalize on the release of the 1939 MGM film. Some rubbing to spine ends & lightly to the edges; collectible. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Thus. Pictorial Boards. Good+/No Dj. Illus. by John R Neill. 16mo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $38.95
13) LAND OF THE LONG WHITE CLOUD. Maori Myths, Tales and Legends
Te Kanawa, Kiri

NY: Arcade , 1989. A wonderful 118-page retelling of stories told by the Maori of New Zealand by famous soprano Dame Kiri Te Kanawa whose mother was Irish and whose father was Maori. The book has gorgeous atmospheric color illustrated by Foreman who has been awarded 2 KATE GREENAWAY MEDALS & A SMARTIES BOOK PRIZE. Light wear to the corners and spine bottom, very light edgewear to the dust jacket. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Printing. Paper-covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine Dj. Illus. by Michael Foreman.... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
14) LAND OF UNREASON
Pratt, Fletcher & De Camp, L Sprague

NY: Henry Holt, 1942. A Fantasy/Scifi classic novel by two of the most major authors of that genre, in which an American member of the diplomatic corps decides to take "R-&-R" in the quaint, quiet English countryside where it was an old custom to leave a bowl of milk on a home's doorstep for the "Little People". One night, he couldn't sleep so he drank the milk himself, leaving a bowl of whiskey instead and finds himself a changeling abducted by fairies, elves and such. An en... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $72.95
15) THE LANGSTON HUGHES READER. The Selected Writings of Langston Hughes
Hughes, Langston

NY: Braziller, 1958 501 pages of writing in many genres by the foremost literary figure of "the Harlem Renaissance." Nice copy with slight wear in a lightly edgeworn, fainting soiled dust jacket. Former owner's stamp on the FFE. OUT OF PRINT THUS. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Near Fine/Very Good Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95
16) LARGE AS LIFE: Nighttime Animals. Life Size
Cole, Joanna & Calmenson, Stephanie, Eds

NY: Knopf, 1985 With siimple text and incredibly realistic color illustrations, small nocturnal animals are depicted life-size in this book. Quite wonderful & perfect for young ones; just light bumping to the cover's corners. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. PictoriaI Boards. About Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Kenneth Lilly. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
17) LASSIE COME-HOME
Wells, Rosemary (adapted from Eric Knight)

NY: Holt, 1995 Wonderful, new adaptation of Eric Knight's 1938 classic dog story by Wells with excellent paintings by CALDECOTT AWARDEE-JEFFERS. OUT OF PRINT.. 3rd Printing. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Susan Jeffers. Large 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
18) THE LAST BLOSSOM ON THE PLUM TREE
Astor, Brooke

NY: Random Houose, 1986 Brooke Astor's deligthful romantic novel about 2 sisters-in-law who feel they are too old for romance, find themselves with the attentions of two man on a cruise ship. Set in 1928, Mrs Astor has captured the spirit of the time just before the Depression. Dust jacket has a triangular chip at the top of the front panel o/w fine. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Good Dj. Illus. by Bradley H Clark, Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
19) THE LAST DANDY, RALPH BARTON. American Artist 1891-1931
Kellner, Bruce (John Updike, foreword)

A biography of a neglected artist, Ralph Barton, who, in addition to his other accomplishments, contributed cover art to The ... read more

Columbia & London: Univ/Missouri, 1991 A biography of one of the original editors & cartoonists of THE NEW YORKER MAGAZINE whose talent led to much success but whose high-living style and manic-depression led to suicide at age 40. Illustrated with photos, b&w & color artwork. Printed on magazine stock. Bottom edge of the front panel of the dust jacket has a couple of light stains. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO PERSONAL FRIENDS & has the name of the owner on the front free endpaper.. Sign... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.95
20) THE LAST DEFENDER OF CAMELOT
Zelazny, Roger

NY: Pocket Books, 1980 A collection of short stories by the author of the "Amber" chronicles which he chose to represent his earliest short fiction writings and original versions of later tales. Spine ends and corners of the book and dust jacket are a bit rubbed, otherwise a decent copy. OUT OF PRINT.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Paper-covered Boards. Very Good/About Very Good Dj. Illus. by Ken Barr (dj). 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95


Results 1 - 20 of 219
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (190)
Fine or New (69)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (125)
$25-50 (58)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)
With dust jacket (207)
Signed (24)

Filter by country:
United States (219)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: