| 1) |
L.A. Days, L.A. Nights
|
|
|
St. Martin's; 1st US Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 0312093217 . No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar. Not the one-dimensional Tinseltown but a great city of uncosseted variety and beauty--as well as grunge and sleaze--emerges from this ebullient look at Los Angeles. Brook examines familiar landmarks and myths with respect, thoughtfulness and high humor. ; 8vo ; 372/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE L. L. BEAN GUIDE TO THE OUTDOORS
|
|
|
Random House; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0394519280 . Minor wear to boards. DJ new mylar. Additional reading, equipment checkIists & index. This book gives cautionary tips that can prevent discomfort- and may even save your life. ; 8vo; 297 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
LA CUISINE CHANTRAINE: THE COMPLETE COLLECTION OF ORIGINAL RECIPES CREATED AT THE RESTAURANT CHANTRAINE IN BRUSSELS
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada. McLeod Limited; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. B000NWNORQ . Lightly worn boards . Manufacturing defect rear pastedown wrinkle. Edge worn dust jacket with three partially closed and taped tears slong top edge . ; 8vo; 174/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
LA PALABRA DE DIOS EN LA VIDA DEL PUEBLO CRISTANO : THE WORD OF GOD IN THE LIFE OF THE CRISTANO TOWN
|
|
|
Detroit , MI. Department Of Liturgia; 1st Edition; Fine. 1908. Softcover. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 241 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
LA PETITE: LOUISE DE LA VALLIERE AND THE IDYLLIC YEARS WITH LOUIS X1V
|
|
|
Houghton, Mifflin; 1st Edition; Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. B0007E0EZA . First Edition HB Fine / VG. Price clipped DJ w/light rubs and edgewear. In Brodart sleeve. , 8 Portraits. Index, Story of the spurned French queen who became a Carmelite nun. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
LA SALLE ( REVIEW COPY)
|
|
|
World Book Company; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1931. Hardcover. Cloth is worn through to boards near bottom spine. Also small tear on spine. Very light foxing. Review copy letter to F. L. Busenberg, Superintendent of Crown Point (Indiana) Schools. Dated March 30, 1931. ; A historical biography meant to be used as a supplementary text. ; 8vo; 312/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
LA VIE PARISIENNE, 1650-1900
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN. Lilly Library; Very Good. 1981. Hardcover. Slight edge wear. ; The author has sought to present here that which is Parisian and what it meant to live in Paris from 1650 to 1900. ; 4to ; 78 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
L'ABBE CONSTANTIN; WITH INTRODUCTION , NOTES AND VOCABULAR BY KATHARINE BABBITT
|
|
|
Ginn & Company; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1915. Hardcover. B000RH4DJA . Modest wear to blue boards. Age darkened text. With introduction, notes and vocabularly by Katharine Babbitt. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 194 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
A LABEL ROUND MY NECK
|
|
|
Lavenham , UK. Lavenham; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0900963662 . Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . A witty and very readable book of Tweedy's life as the daughter of a successful businessman and later as the wife of a soldier and a diplomat whose posts were around many different areas of the world. ; 8vo; 194 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
LABOR AND POLITICS IN PERU; THE SYSTEM OF POLITICAL BARGAINING
|
|
|
New Haven , CT. Yale Univ; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. B00005XLIQ . Inked names of two owners on ffep. Dust jacket is price clipped , rubbed and edge worn with small tears. ; 8vo; 292/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 11) |
LABOROTORY ANATOMY OF A CAT ( MANUAL)
|
|
|
WCB; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Metal comb binding. 0697047229 . Soiled soft cover. Inked name on ffep. Manual. Illustrated with drawings. Anatomy of the Cat is ideal for undergraduate anatomy courses where human cadavers are unavailable. This text is designed to help students understand the similarities and differences in mammalian structure and function. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE LABRADOR RETRIEVER
|
|
|
Popular Dogs; Revised Edition; Very Good. 1985. Trade PB. 0091530318 . Minor edgewear. No interior markings. ; A definitive work on care, breeding, diet, health, training, of puppies and many other subjects . ; Photographs; 8vo; 235/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
LABYRINTHS OF IRON, A HISTORY OF THE WORLD'S SUBWAYS: A HISTORY OF THE WORLD'S SUBWAYS
|
|
|
Newsweek; Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0882252992 . A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; The story of the world's subways-- the heroic adventures, the spectacular engineering feats, bitter disappointments, madness, intrigue and death. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 352/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE LACQUER SCREEN A CHINESE DETECTIVE STORY
|
|
|
Chas. Scribner's Sons; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0434825603 . X-Lib w/ stampings appearing only on 2 pages and shelf edge. Tape stains on boards where plastic DJ cover was affixed. Spine slightly skewed. Illustrated by 10 drawings by the author in the chinese style. ; Ex-Library; 8vo ; 188 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
LADDER OF YEARS
|
|
|
Delia Grinstead, a 40-year-old mother of three almost-grown children, abandons her family impulsively in search of an entirel... read more
Random House Inc; Very Good-. Hardcover. 0679441557 . Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . ; Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( T ) : Tyler, Anne Actual Dimensions: 9.50 x 1.50 x 6.75; 326 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
LADIES AUXILIARY V F W GOURMET'S DELIGHT
|
|
|
Kansas City , MO. North American Press; Very Good with no dust jacket. ca1974. Plastic comb binding. B000SJGBC4 . Lightly edgeworn illustrated soft cover. Estimated date of 1973. Wonderful recipes from the NISEI ladies of San Francisco. ; 8vo; 226 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
LADIES HOME JOURNAL, LESLIE'S, LOOK, LIFE, NEWSWEEK, MUSICAL HEARLD, NEW YORKER, THE MUNSEY, THE SUNBONNET BABIES' BOOK, TIME
|
|
|
No Publisher Listed. ; Facsimile; Near Fine with no dust jacket. ca 1970. Paperback. B00142B2X2 . Facsimiles of ten magazines all in miniature sizes of approximately 1 inch by 1 inch. Ladies Home Journal, Leslie's, Look, Life, Newsweek, New Yorker, Musical Hearld, The Munsey, The Sunbonnet Babies' Book, Time . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
LADIES OF LITERATURE
|
|
|
Hastings House; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1946. Hard Cover. B0006AR45I . Modest wear to book and DJ. Bookplate. Index. Bound in green printed cloth w/matching DJ. Explores the writings of 6 women in English Literature: Fanny Burney, Jane Austen, Charlotte and Emily Bronte, Elizabeth B. Browning and George Eliot. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 374 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
LADS BEFORE THE WIND ADVENTURE IN PORPOISE TRAINING
|
|
|
Harper & Row; Stated 1st Edition; Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0060134429 . Lightly worn blue cloth is nice DJ w/ minimum wear. Fascinating narrative of the training, biology. Training and life styles of porpoises. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 278 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 20) |
LADY BALTIMORE
|
|
|
MacMillan; 1st American Edition; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1906. Hardcover. 1879941139 . Green cloth w/ bumped corners and dsoiled closed page edges. Inked inscription on ffep.13 plates Wister wrote the VIRGINIAN. Black and gold stamping on green cloth. Laid in adv. ; Novel of the social life of Charleston, South Carolina at the turn of the nineteenth century. ; 8vo ; 406 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


