Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)
Fine or New (9)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (42)
Signed (6)
With photos (15)

Filter by country:
United States (121)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Corner-Stone Bookshop (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Corner-Stone Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

1) L'Hirondelle
Lavergne, Julie

Tours: Maison Alfred Mame et Fils. Hardcover. Antiquarian French book. No date given. No dust jacket. Red cloth cover with gilt and black flower design. 8vo. No markings found inside. Stain on first page. Spine coming off. Large tear in title page taped. . Fair. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)






$6.93
2) L'Italie: Le philosophe et le gendarme : actes du colloque de Montreal

VLB. 2890052125 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Written in French. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$19.80
3) LOVINGS LOVE (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series)
Loving, Neal V

Smithsonian. Hardcover. 1560983426 FINE copy. No dust jacket. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$9.90
4) Labryrinths: What are they? Prehistory to the 21st Century
Torrez, Kay

Labyrinths Unlimited. SPIRAL-BOUND. 0964909421 Revised Edition, 1995. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$34.65
5) L'activite theatrale au Quebec, 1765-1825 (Collection Aspects ; no 24)
Burger, Baudouin

L'activite theatrale au Quebec, 1765-1825 (Collection Aspects ; no 24)
Editions Parti pris. 0885120744 Lightly worn cover. Signed by owner. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Remains of price sticker on front cover. Small sticker on back cover. In French. . Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$128.70
6) Lady Gregory: The Woman Behind the Irish Renaissance
Kohfeldt, Mary Lou

Lady Gregory: The Woman Behind the Irish Renaissance
Andre Deutsch. Hardcover. 0233977937 Dust jacket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 8vo. 366 pp. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)

$11.88
7) Lake Champlain Lighthouses: An Illustrated Guide to the Historic Beacons (Qty: 7)
Clifford, George

Lake Champlain Lighthouses: An Illustrated Guide to the Historic Beacons
Studley Printing & Publishing. PAMPHLET. 0971392862 Second edition, 2005. Illustrated by Sid Couchy, best known for Richie Rich and other Harvey comics. Full color illustrations on front and back. The back illustration shows the Lake Champlain Monster, the US counterpart to the Loch Ness Monster. . New. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$4.90
8) Lake Erie Rehabilitated: Controlling Cultural Eutrophication, 1960S-1990s (Technology and the Environment (Akron, Ohio).)
McGucken, William

Lake Erie Rehabilitated: Controlling Cultural Eutrophication, 1960S-1990s (Technology and the Environment (Akron, Ohio).)
Stock photo.
University of Akron Press. PAPERBACK. 1884836585 STILL SHRINK-WRAPPED! . Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$9.90
9) Lalique
Rh Value Publishing

Gramercy. Hardcover. 0517140365 Dust jacket, worn. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting inside. Several beautiful photographs of Art Nouveau and Art Deco jewelry and glasswork designed by Rene Lalique. Folio size coffee table book. 112 pp. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)

$29.70
10) Lancashire Fun
Ab-o'th'-Yate (pen name for Benjamin Brierley)

Manchester: Abel Heywood & Son. Hardcover. Undated. Appears to be from 19th century. No dust jacket, probably as issued. Pictorial front cover and probably predates common use of dust jacket. Very worn. Front endpaper and title page detached. Red stain and red scribble on cover. Some foxing. Pages appear unmarked. Short stories in dialect: A Mosten Rent Day; A Big Buried Club; Clogging New Clogs; That Crab; Sam o'Ducky's Courtship; Goosegrove Penny Readings; Sleawit Bill and the Flood, and Ab and his M... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)


$24.75
11) Landscape Quilts
Zieman, Nancy; Sewell, Natalie

Landscape Quilts
Stock photo.
Oxmoor House. PAPERBACK. 0848724836 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Large (4to): 9.75 - 12 inches tall. . Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$9.90
12) The Language of Interpretation: Patterns of Discourse in Discussions of Literature (Ncte Research Report,)
Marshall, James D.; Smagorinsky, Peter; Smith, Michael W

The Language of Interpretation: Patterns of Discourse in Discussions of Literature (Ncte Research Report,)
National Council of Teachers of English. PAPERBACK. 0814127096 Worn. Some marking and underlining. . Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$34.65
13) The Language of the Cell (Mcgraw Hill Horizons of Science Series)
Kordon, Claude

Mcgraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 0070358753 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Covers slightly curved outward. . Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$3.96
14) L'arenario (La Scala)
Bonaviri, Giuseppe

Rizzoli. 8817660914 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Written in Italian. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$9.90
15) Larousse Encyclopedia of Animal Life
Larousse

Hamlyn Publ Group Ltd. Hardcover. 0600023621 Fourth impression, 1971. Features 900 black & white photographs, and 100 color illustrations. Dust jacket worn on spine bottom. Otherwise, red cloth copy Fine. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)


$14.85
16) The Last Canyon
Vernon, John

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0618109404 Hardcover. Dust jacket included. Mostly like new but includes signature of former owner. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$9.90
17) The Last Extinction: 2nd Edition

The Last Extinction: 2nd Edition
Stock photo.
The MIT Press. PAPERBACK. 0262610892 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$8.41
18) Last Hours of Sheridan's Cavalry: A Reprint of War Memoranda
Tremain, Henry Edwin

Last Hours of Sheridan's Cavalry: A Reprint of War Memoranda
Bonnell, Silver & Bowers. Hardcover. 1904. No dust jacket. Blue gray cloth cover, lightly worn, showing picture of flag. Signed by owner in 1905. Very little marking. No underlining or highlighting found inside, but uncut pages make flipping through more difficult. Light foxing near covers. Occasional stains found near page edges. 8vo. 563 pp. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)



$79.20
19) The Last Kamikaze: The Story of Admiral Matome Ugaki
Hoyt, Edwin P

The Last Kamikaze: The Story of Admiral Matome Ugaki
Stock photo.
Praeger Publishers. Hardcover. 0275940675 The Story Of Admiral Matome Ugaki. 1993. 1. World War, 1939-1945---Naval operations, Japanese. Photos. Notes. Index. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$9.90
20) Last Thoughts, On Important Subjects, In Three Parts. I. Man's Liability To Sin. II. Supplemental Illustrations. III. Man's Capacity to Obey
Worcester, Noah

Cambridge: Brown, Shattuck, and Co.. Hardcover. First Edition. 1833. Unitarian theological work. No dust jacket. Brown cloth cover, moderately worn, cut on back gutter. This copy from Unitarian Parish Library, Standish. Foxing throughout, stronger near covers. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 12mo. 323 pp. . Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)



$54.45
Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations