Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS

Bookseller: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 489
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
1) L. A. Lunch Downtown Dining
Markowitz, Randi & Charles R. Noble III

Chronicle Bks, SFO. PBO, Wraps, 1984, 1st edition,minor rub, VG, AS-IS. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
2) L.A. Shortcuts: A Guidebook for Drivers Who Hate to Wait, Paperback with Wild Looking Guy Driving on Cvr with Wild Brown Eyes Drawn By Perry Van Schelt. Includes Beverly Hills Shortcuts, Canyon Shortcuts, Downtown Shortcuts, Hollywood & Valley Shortc
Brian Roberts & Richard Schwadel, Illustrated Maps in Red, B/W. Paperback with Wild Looking Guy Driving on Cvr with Wild Brown Eyes Drawn By Perry Van Schelt. Edited By Dennis Graham, Introduction

Red Car Press Los Angeles, 1989. Blue SOFTCOVER, PBO, 1989, Stated 1st Edition, 3rd Printing, NF+/VG, SOFTCOVER, 7 1/2 X 9 in. Cover light rub, wear & tiny chips Edges.213 pgs, interior nice tight cleanlight wear. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) L. Ron Hubbard Messiah or Madman ? In Color Dustjacket
Bent Corydon & L. Ron Hubbard, Jr. A.k.a. Ronald DeWolf, Inner Flap DJ Original Price of $20 Intact

Lyle Stuart NJ, 1987. HBDJ, 1987 ,1st edition, NF+/NF, Light Rub, wear, Interior nice tight clean, BLACK boards with Black cloth spine Titled in Copper Gilt, 401 pgs, Glossary. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) L is For Lawless - A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
Sue Grafton , designed by Lucy Albanese , SIGNED & Inscribed by author

Henry Holt NY, 1995. HBDJ,1995, stated 1st edition, as stated with number line intact , Minor Rub DJ, F/F-. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
5) L1,000,000 Bank Note & Other New Stories, The ( L 1000000 Bank-Note ) bright cover showing a wolf fleeing the bank note
Mark Twain, frontispiece with Tissue Guard

Charles L. Webster & Company, 1893. HBNO DJ,1893, 1st edition, Pictorial Beige Cloth with Gold Gilt, Cover Slightly Scuff & Rub, VG+/VG, AS-IS, NOJACKET. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $295.00
6) LA Mirror Newspaper 11/14/60- Monday November 14, 1960 The Real Marilyn Monroe
Zolotow, Maurice

1960. , Light rub, wear, NEWSPAPER. First Edition. Unbound. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
7) LA TIMES Newspaper 12/9/80 December 9, 1980 Beatle John Lennon Slain-Shot Down Outside NY Apt
N/A

HEADLINE , Outside NY Apt.Death Hdline Newspaper. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
8) LA TIMES Newspaper 6/23/69 June 23, 1969 Judy Garland Dies, Found in Londoon Home HEADLINE Preview Edit, LA NEWSPAPER- Death Headline

1969. LA NEWSPAPER- Death Headline , VG, los angeles , calif.. First Edition. Unbound. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
9) LA Times Newspaper 8/12/65 August 12, 1965, 1,000 Riot In LA (Banner Headline) Watts Riot Headline
N/A

LA Times Newspaper 8/12/65 August 12, 1965, 1,000 Riot In LA (Banner Headline) Watts Riot Headline , VG. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
10) LAiglon a Play in Six Acts ( Cast as Presented by Maude Adams at Knickerbocker Theatre New York, October 1900 ) L’Aiglon
Edmond Rostand,translated by Louis N. Parker, Frontispiece Maude Adams with tissue Guard, ( Cast as Presented by Maude Adams at Knickerbocker Theatre New York, October 1900 ) another frontispiece painting of Duke of Reichstadt by Sir Thomas Lawrence,

Harper & Brothers Franklin Square NY, 1900. HBNODJ, 1900, 1st Edition, EARLY printing, Blue cloth cover lettered Gold Gilt, Cover minor rub, & wear & darkening edges extremities & spine, Back cover tiny nick in center & slight wrinkles, Interior Nice, tight Clean, F-/NF-, AS-IS, NO DJ, 262 pages. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) LE VOYAGEUR FRANOIS, OU LA CONNOISSANCE DE l'ANCIEN ET DU NOUVEAU MONDE, Tome XXI ( In French Language ) Volume 21, Being the "Voyage De France
DELAPORTE, L'Abb, Marblelized Endpapers, Flyleaf FOXing Stains,

Paris, Chez L. Cellot, Imprimeur - Libraire, Rue Dauphine, 1776. HARDBAck NODustJacket ISSUED, 1st Edition, MDCCLXXVI, 1776, EARLY Printing, VG/GOOD+, AS-IS, NOJACKET, Full Brown mottled tan calf, LEATHER With Raised Spine Bands & Burgundy Label with Tears Wear chips with Gold Gilt Rubbed, Cover Rub, wear & tiny Chips Tears Edges Extremities, Interior Nice Tight light Wrinkling FOX, Wear, Cover small separation at Bottom spine & light Cracking along Edge but Still Tight, 491 pgs, small 8vo, ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
12) LES ROIS ET REINES DE FRANCE EN ESTAMPES,Ou Abrege Historique et Chronologique De Chaque Regne Suivi Du Tableau Des Moeurs et Usages Des Francais Sous Chaque Race Pour Servir a lEDUCATion De La Teunefse , Text in FRENCH, Chapters Includes Avant-Propos,
Par Bescher, M., Marblelized Endpapers, HALF Title Page Illustrated B/W, No Other Illustrations , Blank Page Removed Precedes Half Title

Paris: A La Librairie d'Education d'Alexis Eymery, 1826. Oblong color Boards with Cloth spine lettered Decorated Gold Gilt Chipping Wear, HB NODustJacket ISSUED, 1826, 2ND ( Seconde ) Edition, Revue et Corrigee, VG-/Good, SOLD AS-IS, NODJ, Front Cover DETACHED, SPINE chipping edges & top, Wear, Interior Aging, FoX, Wear , few Dogears O/W Nice Condition, 129 pgs, some pgs have chips Extremities Margins . includes Avant-Propos, Childebert 1st, clotaire 1st, Carlovingiens, Philippe III, Charles VII ETC.... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
13) LET'S GO TO THE DESERT By Huntington, Harriet E. , Desert Plants and Animals Explained in Simple Words and Illustrated By Photographs of Microscopic Detail
By Huntington, Harriet E. , Illustrated with Full Page Photos By Author, Pictorial Endpapers of Desert, Inner Flap DJ Tiny Chips Bottom & Original Price $2.75 Intact , B/W Frontispiece Photo Match DJ,

Garden City: Doubleday & Co.: Junior Books, 1949. HBDJ, 1949, 1ST Edition, Dates match on Title & Copyright pg, Square 8vo., 90 pgs, F/F-. AS-IS, Oblong Rust Cloth cover with Black, Red & black decorated DJ shows photo 2 boyS WITh Turtle with Hats on tiny chips extremities, Interior Nice tight clean light Wear, Tiny Tear base DJ Spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) A LIFE FOR A LIFE or The Detectives Triumph By FRANK PINKERTON , Startling Narrative of Detective Work, Mystery Thriller, A Visitor Averring That he is a Debt collector Arrivess in Time for a Murder and Detective Work That Rescues a Young Woman,
By Frank Pinkerton, Detective , Inner Hinges Starting Cracked, Illustrated in B/W , B/W Illustrated Frontispiece Raoul Knelt Down & Placed His Murderous Hand on Dukes Heart, FOX Stains, Tears Wear, Decorated Calico-style Green Leaf Endpapers Penci

Laird & Lee Publ, Chicago, 1886. Rare 19th century detective novel ! Decorated Calico-style green leaf endpapers pencil Marks Tears, Blank Flyleafs Pencil Marks, Tears FOX, HARDBACK NODustJacket, 1886, 1st Edition, FAIR-/Delicate, SOLD AS-IS, NOJACKET, Interior rub, Wear , Some LOOSE OR Protruding pages, FOX Stains, small Dogears & some Pencilling, Brown or Dark Orange Embossed Illustrated Cover with , an owl, a lantern, a gun & a mask near leaf patterning, Rub, Wear Scuff & Tiny Chips E... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $229.00
15) THE LIFE & ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE. With an Autobiographical Memoir of the Author & a Life of Alexander Selkirk, By Whose Residence on the Island of Juan Fernandez the Work Was Suggested ( Journeymen Printers Edition)
De Foe, Daniel, Edited By Peter Walker, Green Endpapers Sticker & Former Owner Inscription, Inner Hinge Starting CRACKED, Flyleaf Some Penciling, ( Defoe ), with List of Illustrations By Artists Taverner, Kramer, Croome & Engravers Clarkson, HINCK

Philadelphia Journeymen Printers Union, 1852. HB NODJ ISSUED, 1852, 1st Edition THUS,   Copyright pg Followed by Advertisement dated 1852,  Brown cloth embossed cover with Gilt Illustration of Crusoe, VG-/GOOD, NOJACKET, AS-IS,  Cover has chips tears Extremities & along Spine pieces missing,  chips & Crease Marks & Tape Residue from Repair Cover at Spine, Interior some rub,  FoXing Stains, Wear, LIGHT Wrinkling some pgs, couple lightly Loose pg,  few pencil mar... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $355.00
16) THE LIGHTSHIP PIRATES A Thrilling Tale of Peril and Adventure on the Texas Coast In RARE Color DustJacket of Man in Hat & Torn Shirt Holding 3 Men at Bay on Boat with Gun, Series#4, Modern Pirates with the Ferocity of Beasts, Attack a Lightship Crew
By JOHN J. G. ( Gabriel ) ROWE, Owner's Name with Small Stamped on the Ffep 4 Times, and the Pastedown Paper. Glossy B/W Frontispiece Lagarde in Diving Dress & HeadGear Was Sending The Gold From The Wreck, Illustrated B/W Map By Captain Jack Heath, In

NY Cupples & Leon, 1928. Inner Flap DJ PriceClipped. HBDJ, 1928, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing, PreText Lists Thru This Title. VG+/VG. AS-IS, Small chips/tears in the DJ edges/corners. ; 8vo. Blue Cloth Illustrated Binding is Hardcover Light Rub, Wear. Interior Nice Tight Clean Light FOX, Wear, Tiny Dogears, 300 Pgs + ADS thru King of The Mountains, Back DJ lists Thru Baseball Joe Pitching Wizard Fox small edge Tears Tiny Chips, Publishers Blue Dye Stain to Outer top edges pgs . Modern Pirates with ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $210.00
17) LINDA LANE, Series #1, in RARE Color DustJacket By Charles L. Wrenn, of Linda in Orange with Short Brown Bob Haircut with Red Lips, As Everyone Knows a Girl Needs Friends to Love Her & Believe in Her. It Isnt to be Wondered at That Linda Wasn't H
Josephine Lawrence, Glossy B/W Illustrated FrontispiecE By Charles L. Wrenn , Together They Went Through the Contents of the Trunk of Girl & Her Mother in Attic, IllustrateD Endpapers Printed Ex-Libris Bookplate of Girl Seated in B/W, Internals in B

Barse & Hopkins; , 1925. Back Inner Flap DJ Corner Chips ads thru Elizabeth Ann & Doris, HBDJ,1925, 1st Edition, Early Issue, VG-/FAIR-, AS-IS, Red Cloth Hard cover book with black lettering on front board and spine and an illustration of Linda Lane on the front board Cvr; Original dust jacket is present. Book itself is VG- Condition. Binding is beginning to loosen a tad. Boards show very little wear. . The interior pages are mark free and show no creases light wear FOX. The dust jacket is in FAIR... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
18) THE LINGER-NOTS AND THE WHISPERING CHARM or The Secret From Old Alaska in Rare Color Dustjacket, Series #4
Agnes Miller, Inner Hinges Slightly Cracked Starting Former OWNER Inscription, Inner Flap DJ Price Clipped, , Glossy B/W Frontispiece of 3 Girls & Man Holding Totem Pole with Big Frog on it By Ernest Townsend

Cupples & Leon, NY,Publ, , 1925. HBDJ, 1925, 1st Edition, Grey , Blue & Black Illustrated Cloth Cover Duplicates DJ Illustration, Cover light Rub, Wear, VG/GOOD+, AS-IS, DJ Tears extremities , FOX, Wear lists Betty Gordon thru Lost Pearl, 12mo.,Pretext Lists Thru This Title, Interior Nice tight Clean light FOX Wear, 210 Pgs, NO ADS IN BACK, A very good condition copy; front hinge partially split, pages very slightly darkened and gift inscription on flyleaf. Dust jacket in GOOD+ condition with... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $220.00
19) LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK VISIT TO THE CHILDREN'S ZOO, A Book #511 on Cover of Girl & Boy Visiting Raccoon Cage at Zoo
Hazen, Barbar Shook, Illustrated Color Pictures By Mel Crawford

Golden Books Publ. Co, 1963. HB NODustJacket ISSUED, 1963. Hard Cover. Book Slight Wear/No Jacket. First Edition. A in back, F/F-, NODJ, Very minor wear at edges & light crease scuff cover, Original 29 price on front. Interior nice tight clean light foX wear, Unpaginated. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) LITTLE JACK RABBIT AND THE YELLOW DOG TRAMP Series #14 in RARE Color DustJacket of Rabbit in Blue Overalls & White Shirt & Dog in Red Vest & Hat Laughing in Woods By Fire
DAVID CORY, Illustrated By H. S. Barbour, Color Illustrated Endpapers of His Travels & Adventures, Glossy Color Frontispiece Baby Elephant Does His Tricks, With B/W Photo of Author on Back DJ

Grosset & Dunlap NY, 1927. HBDJ, 1927, 1st Edition, PreText & 1st Printing,Inner Flap DJ Priceclipped Lists Thru this Title, Book Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: FAIR . Very tight coPy With clean pages. Red Illustrated hard cover with Bunny Running are bright with black titles and pictorials. Light wear from shelf on the bottom. Very tight Spine and pages. Dust jacket has quite a bit of chipping,but does not affect the cover art, DJ Tears, Rub, & small chips Extremities, Interior Nice t... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $190.00


Results 1 - 20 of 489
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (130)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (90)
$25-50 (173)
$50-100 (108)
$100-250 (72)
$250-500 (28)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (366)
Paperback (68)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (120)
With dust jacket (341)
Signed (50)

Filter by country:
United States (489)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: