Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from jmvintage

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: jmvintage (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: jmvintage (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 499
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) LANA
Turner, Lana

LANA
New York:: Dutton,, 1982.. First edition. 1/4 cloth. Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 311 pages with index plus 40 pages black & white photos. The book is in VERY GOOD++ condition with bumped bottom back corner corners and small stain to front bottom board. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with minor edge/shelf wear/clhipping, dogeared inside back flap edge. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVINTAGE... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.05
2) LIFE Magazine 11/81
Life Magazine

New York:: Time Inc,, 1981.. Paperback. Very Good in Wraps. Life November 1981. Vol. 4, No. 11. 184 pages. The magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is in VERY GOOD condition. The wrapper has wear and tear to edges and staples, sticker residue, two creases to wrapper. The inside pages are clean. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and other treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious royals. Articles: THE VIEW FROM HER A trajectory still on target-by Loudon Wainwright; CA... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.35
3) LORD JUSTICE The Life and Times of Lord Birkett of Ulverston
Hyde, H.Montgomery

LORD JUSTICE The Life and Times of Lord Birkett of Ulverston
New York:: Random House,, 1965.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Good dj. FIRST US EDITION. 638 pages including the index and a bibliography plus 8 pages of black and white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with minor discoloration on lower page edges. The dust jacket is in GOOD condition with 1-1/2" open tear on top back edge and minor tearing on edges and corners, light shelfwear and numbering printed on top front. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, ma... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.15
4) LUST: Four Letters, Infinite Possibilities
Ryman, Geoff

LUST:  Four Letters, Infinite Possibilities
New York:: St Martin's Press,, 2003.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Stated First US Edition, First Printing (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 400 pages. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). NOT price-clipped. Very tight and clean. Dust jacket notes read: "The ultimate fantasy? Or a nightmare of self-discovery? Michael Blasco, a young scientist investigating what happens to the brain during the process of learning, suddenly finds himself on the other end of experimentation. On th... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) La Mia Cucina Toscana: A Tuscan Cooks in America
Pino, Luongo; Pulini, Marta; Friedman, Andrew

La Mia Cucina Toscana: A Tuscan Cooks in America
Tuscan chef Pino Luongo, proprietor of New York's Le Madri and other celebrated restaurants, focuses once again, in his fourt... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Broadway Books,, 2003.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10). The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT remaindered. NOT price-clipped. 270 pages with index. Color illustrated. JMVINTAGE specializes in the Duke & Duchess of Windsor books, magazines and other curious subjects. The jacket reads: "PINO LUONGO, PROLIFIC AND IRREPRESSIBLE RESTAURATEUR (LE MADRI,COCO PAZZO, TUSCAN SQUARE, AND CENTOLlRE) AND AUTHOR OF... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.15
6) Ladies Bountiful: A Colorful Gallery of the Patrons of the Arts
Rogers, W.G

New York:: Harcourt Brace and Company,, 1968.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Very Good dj. STATED FIRST EDITION. 236 pages with index plus 12 pages black & white photos. The book is NEAR FINE but back bottom cloth board edge is worn. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with minor chipping/closed tearing and shelfwear. Not price-clipped. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.38
7) Ladies Home Journal Magazine 11/65 Elizabeth Taylor/Richard Burton (cover)
No author

Philadelphia:: The Curtis Publishing Co,, 1965.. Paperback. Very Good. LADIES HOME JOURNAL 11/65. Vol. 82, No 11. 172 pages. Black & White and color illustrated. The magazine, in illustrated wrappers, is in VERY GOOD ++ condition with minor edge and shelf wear; spine wrap has chips away although magazine is still tightly bound; mailing label on front wrapper. A very tight, bright copy inside. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and oth... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.25
8) Ladies Home Journal Magazine 4/60 KIM NOVAK Cover
No author

Philadelphia:: The Curtis Publishing Co,, 1960.. Paperback. Very Good. LADIES HOME JOURNAL Vol. 77, No 4. 180 pages. Black & White and color illustrated. The magazine, in illustrated wrappers, is in VERY GOOD ++ condition with minor edge and shelf wear; closed tears on the spine; mailing label on front wrapper. A very tight, bright copy inside. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. COVER: Kim Novak by John Eng... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.25
9) Ladies of Influence : Women of the Elite in Interwar Britain
Williams, Susan

London:: Allen Lane,, 2000.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. FIRST EDITION, FRIST PRINTING. 241 pages with index plus 8 pages black & white illustrations. The book is NEAR FINE slightly bumped back corner and front board edge. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with only very minor shelfwear. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $38.25
10) Lady Cynthia Asquith: Diaries 1915-1918
Asquith, Lady Cynthia; Horsley, E.M. (editor); Hartley, L.P. (foreword)

New York:: Alfred A Knopf,, 1968.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 529 pages with index. 18 pages black and white photos. The book is in FINE condition. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with some curling/chipping and closed tears on top edge and bottom spine and front of lower jacket. Comes with a BRODART cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious subjects. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
11) A Lady, First: My Life in the Kennedy White House and the American Embassies of Paris and Rome
Baldrige, Letitia

A Lady, First: My Life in the Kennedy White House and the American Embassies of Paris and Rome
Stock photo.
The former White House Social Secretary to Jackie Kennedy, Baldrige illuminates not only the Kennedy years from a unique pers... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Viking Press,, 2001.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Good in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 292 pages plus 16 pages black & white photos. The book is NEAR FINE/AS NEW (unread) with remainder mark to bottom block. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with two small red marks on spine and minor wear. NOT price-clipped. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curiou... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
12) Lady Sackville: A Biography
Alsop, Susan Mary

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Doubleday,, 1978.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST US EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 273 pages with index plus 16 pages of black and white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear to edges, two faint stains on outside page black. A very tight, bright, clean copy. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with minor wear, four small closed tears and chipping to bottom edges. JMVINTAGE specializes in Bo... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.75
13) The Lady & Sons Savannah Country Cookbook
Dean, Paula H.; Berendt, John (intro)

The Lady & Sons Savannah Country Cookbook
New York:: Random House,, 1998.. Spiral Bound. Fine in Wraps. 8vo. TRADE PAPERBACK, spiral bound. The book, in illustrated wrappers, is in FINE condition. 172 pp. index. "From one of the most frequently visited restaurants in Savannah, The Lady & Sons, comes this collection of downhome Southern family favorites. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.35
14) Landcape Architecture 5/6 1986
No author

Washington, D.C.:: Amerisan Society of Landscape Architecture,, 1986.. Paperback. Fine. Landscape Architecture 5/6/1986. The magazine is in FINE condition with lower corner of 3 pages creased. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines, and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. COVER: A planting scene in Chang Du embodies the ecological aesthetic that will propel China's developing national park system. Photograph by Kelly Comras./FEATURES: China's Emergi... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
15) Landmarks of the World's Art: The Oriental World
Auboyer, Jeannine; Goepper, Rogert

New York:: McGraw Hill,, 1965.. Boards. Near Fine in Very Good dj. The book is NEAR FINE with owner's sticker to front paste down corner. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with light edgewear/chippping; back of cover has been taped at spine edges; price-clipped; owner's sticker on upper inside fold. Black cloth boards with gold embossed text and illustration. 176 pages with index. 116 Black & white and 112 color illustrations. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.05
16) Landmarks of the World's Art: The Classical World
Strong, Donald E

New York:: McGraw Hill,, 1965.. Boards. Very Good in Very Good dj. The book is VERY GOOD with bumped bottom corners. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with edgewear/chippping/closed tearing; back of cover has tape on closed tears; price-clipped. Black cloth boards with gold embossed text and illustration. 176 pages with index. 72 Black & white and 128 color illustrations. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duc... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.60
17) Landry: The Legend and Legacy
St. John, Bob; Staubach, Roger (foreword)

Landry: The Legend and Legacy
Stock photo.
Tennessee:: Thomas Nelson, Inc,, 2000.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good dj. FIRST EDITION, THIRD PRINTING. 400 pages with 8 pages of black and white photos and 8 pages of colored photos. The condition of the book is FINE. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with minor crimping on the top edge and spine. There is a very light crease across the back of the jacket. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. Dus... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.35
18) Landscape Achitecture 7/92
No author

Washington, D.C.:: Landscape Architecture Magazine,, 1992.. Paperback. Fine. Landscape Architecture 7/92. The magazine is in FINE condition. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines, and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious subjects.COVER: Lawrence Halprin on California's Alcatraz Island. Photo by Alan Ross. FEATURES: Cover Story-Professional Turf/ Finding Common Ground-Landscape architects reach par with architects, planners-Marina Village/Three collaborations-Par... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
19) Landscape Archihtecture 11/92
No author

Washington, D. C.:: Landscape Architecture Magazine,, 1992.. Paperback. Near Fine. Landscape Architectue 11/92. The magazine is in NEAR FINE condition with slight crimping lower front cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines, and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious subjects. COVER: Central Park. Photo by Sara Cedar Miller of the Central Park conservancy, winner of the Award of Excellence.FEATURES; We've Got to get Inside the System That Builds America/1992 ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
20) Landscape Architeccture 11/91
No author

Washington, D. C.:: Landdscape Architecture Magazine,, 1991.. Paperback. Fine. Landscape Architecture 11/91. The magazine is i n FINE condition. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines, and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious subjects.COVER: Merit Award-Winner Regent Court, designed by John Grissim and Associatesfor the Ford Motor Company World Headquarters in Dearborn, Michigan. Photo by Balthazar Korah. 1991 ASLA Awards/Goodbye to all That-This year's entries l... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50


Results 1 - 20 of 499
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (449)
Fine or New (139)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (93)
$5-10 (77)
$10-25 (308)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (143)
Paperback (350)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (140)
With dust jacket (409)
Signed (10)
With photos (57)

Filter by country:
United States (499)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: