Titles starting with L from A Frugal Family Book Store
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (titles starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 974
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 49 Next
| 1) |
L.A. Requiem
|
|
|
The eighth book in the Elvis Cole mystery series probes into the life and trials of Joe Pike, Cole's loyal sidekick. As we fo... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2000. The edges of the cover are very lightly rubbed, and the spine is a tad slanted. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 391 pages.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mystery. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 2) |
L Is for Lawless
|
|
|
Kinsey Millhone, who sometimes lies "just to keep up my skills," is about to meet her duplicitous match in a couple of world-... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1995. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 290 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
L Is for Lawless
|
|
|
Kinsey Millhone, who sometimes lies "just to keep up my skills," is about to meet her duplicitous match in a couple of world-... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1995. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. First Edition. 188 pages. Kinsey Millhone gets in over her head when she becomes involved in an elusive mystery that entangles her in everyone's dirty laundry.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
The L. L. Bean Guide to the Outdoors
|
|
|
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1981. ex library. The bottom and the top edges of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed (can hardly see it), the back free page (endpaper) has two small stains that look like glue stains (one the size of the head of a pencil, the other is a 2 inch narrow line). The book is otherwise clean and tight (it was read five times). The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the spine, it is in a mylar cover ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE LABORS OF HERCULES
|
|
|
New York NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1947. xlib. Top and bottom of spine and corners are bumped and rubbed. The cloth cover is lightly stained from age and use. The inside is clean and tight. 265 pages. A Red Badge Detective book.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
LACY MAKES A MATCH
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1979. xlib. The book and the dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. Jacket illustration by Loretta Lustig. 222 pages. Summary: A 13-year-old living in a turn-of-the-century CA mining town determines to marry off her adoptive brothers adn discover the identity of her real parents.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾&... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE LADIES OF MISSALONGHI
|
|
|
USA: Harper and Row, 1987. ex library. The spine is a tad slanted, it is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 132 pages. A novel set in the Blue Mountains, just west of Sydney, Australia right before the outbreak of World War II. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Romance. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
THE LADY AND THE DEEP BLUE SEA
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1958. xlib. Tape marks on boards. The bottom and the top of the spine are lightly rubbed and bumped. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it has a 1/4 inch nick in the top, front of the edge of the spine. It is not faded, clipped, or torn. 256 pages. In this book two men and two women defy their own weaknesses as they race in a clipper-ship. Set in the 19th century.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 9) |
LADYBUG
|
|
|
New York: William Morow, 1966. ex library. The bottom and the top of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly bumped. Page five has a light blue stain about the size of a dime, one in orange on page 32, and another blue one on page 33 as well as some orange lines. There are some light finger prints on the edges of a few pages. The inside is tight. The book features a wipe-clean library reinforced hard cover. 48 pages. With bright illustrations and simple text, this book explains the life ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 10) |
THE LAIRD OF COCKPEN
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1969. Ex library. The top and bottom of spine and corners are slightly bumped and rubbed, inside is clean, tight and crisp. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, the top corner is clipped but price is on bottom corner, and it is not faded or torn. Unpaginated. .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Adrienne Adams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE LAND AND PEOPLE OF CANADA (THE LANDS AND PEOPLES SERIES)
|
|
|
USA: London Adam and Charles Black, 1955. ex library book. The bottom and the top of the spine and the corners of the boards are bumped and rubbed. The boards are stained and soiled. The inside of the book is both clean and tight. 86 pages. Illustrated with 11 photographs, 4 plates in color, and a map. Index and appendix. The author looks at the people and places of each region.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Non Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE LAND AND PEOPLE OF GERMANY
|
|
|
New York: J.B. Lippincott, 1957. ex library. The spine and corners are lighly bumped.and rubbed. Boards are rubbed Inside is clean and tight. 118 indexed pages. 16 photographs in center of book. One of the Portraits of the Nations series books. Of interest to homeschoolers.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Non Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE LAND BEYOND THE TEMPEST
|
|
|
USA: Coward - McCann, Inc., 1960. The bok has a dent in the bottom back cover (1/4" by 1/2") The corners and the top and bottom of the spine are lightly bumped. Inside is clean and tight. The dust jacket is tattered on the top and bottom edges, the spine of the dust jacket was wet at some point in the book's history and is stained. The jacket is in a new mylar cover. 282 pages. An American Historical.. BCE. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Romance. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 14) |
LAND OF PROMISES
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1962. xlib. Tape residue on boards. The bottom edges of the boards are lighlty rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 190 pages. A book of the Old West when it was the New Frontier and all kinds of people were headed there...the good, and the bad. A Double D western.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Western. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 15) |
LANDSCAPING
|
|
|
USA:: Time Life Books, 1983. xlib. The top and bottom of the spine are very lightly rubbed (have to look hard to find it). Inside the book is clean and tight. 128 indexed and well illustrated pages. The book covers principles of design, what to plant and when to plant it, how to have a perfect lawn, ground covers and shrubs, planting and caring for trees, fountains, trellises and arbors.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non fiction/gardening. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 16) |
LANGUAGE OF THE PRINT a Selection from the Donald H. Kasham Collection
|
|
|
New York:: Chanticleer Press Inc, 1968. Ex library. The book is very lightly rubbed on the bottom edge. The inside is clean and tight. The dust jacket is in mylar and is not torn or clipped. 112 pages. This collection of 73 prints spans a period of five centuries. There are examples of the work of Brueghel, Schongauer, Mantegna, Durer, Rembrandt, and Blake..Daum ier, Manet, Cezanne, Ensor, Sonnard, Toulouse-Lautrec, Matisse, Braque, and Kandinsky. A diverse and interesting collection.. First Edition. Hard C... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 17) |
LASERS, THE LIGHT FANTASTIC
|
|
|
USA: TAB Books, 1979. ex library. The top and bottom of spine and corners are lightly rubbed. Inside is clean and tight. 294 pages. The history of lasers and explanations for their use in all areas of industry and science. Complete with photographs and diagrams, this book is easily understood by a lay person.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE LAST BATTLE
|
|
|
USA: Harper Torphy, 1994. ex library. No stamps, plastic card pocket glued to the inside back cover. The book in overall very good condition, inside is clean and tight. The last in the Chronicles of Narnia series (Book Seven). 211 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Fantasy. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE LAST CONVERTIBLE
|
|
|
USA: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1978. ex library. The bottom and the top of the spine, the bottom of the boards, and the corners are rubbed. The spine is slanted. The dust jacket mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards. The inside of the book is both clean and tight. The just jacket is missing a small piece on the front bottom edge near the spine (a triangle 1/4 inch high by 1/2 inch on the base). The jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 506 pages. This book ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 20) |
THE LAST,LONG JOURNEY
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scriber's Sons., 1969. xlib. The book is in overall good condition, it is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 271 pages. This book is about the pursuit of an English gunrunner by an Indian political agent through the high mountains ranges behind Kashmir. The two men, the pursued and the pursuer, have known each other since boyhood. The book centers on their lives and their relationship with each other.. First Edition. Cloth. G... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (490)Fine or New (58)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (146)$5-10 (613)
$10-25 (186)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (729)Paperback (241)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (414)With dust jacket (962)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (974)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

