Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Arundel Books

Bookseller: Arundel Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Arundel Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1062
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 53 Next
1) L. A.: El Pueblo Grande
Weaver, John D

Pasadena, CA: Ward Ritchie Press. 1974. First Edition, Third Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly to edges); red pen mark on lower edges (remainder mark(?); midsection); slight internal browning to edges. 160 pages. Later issue; historical overview "from the brush huts of Yangna to the skyscrapers of the modern megalopolis" (title page recto); with a "Los Angeles Miscellany" and index at rear. Photographs chosen by Robert A. Weinstein; book d... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.48
2) L. A.: Volume 1, Number 10: February - March 1960
Roberts, Myron (editor)

Claremont, CA: D & R Publishing Company. 1960. F First Edition Periodical. S Paperback. Very Good -. Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly at edges); previous owner's typed addressed label on upper wrapper, plus few ink annotations on upper wrapper and to text; slight internal browning to edges. 30, [2] pages (including wrappers). "Beat Poets -- Sacred and Profane" (upper wrapper) issue: notable for the inclusion of Allen Ginsberg's "Death to Van Gogh's Ear" (p... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.98
3) L. A.: Volume 1, Number 11: April - May 1960
Roberts, Myron (editor)

Claremont, CA: D & R Publishing Company. 1960. F First Edition Periodical. S Paperback. Very Good -. Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly at edges); previous owner's typed addressed label on upper wrapper, plus few ink annotations to text; slight internal browning to edges. 31, [1] pages (including wrappers). Notable for the article "On Revenge" by Caryl Chessman (abridged from the convicted murderer's manuscript by Irwin Moskowitz), plus Moskowitz's own article "T... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
4) L. A.: Volume 1, Number 11: April - May 1960
Roberts, Myron (editor)

Claremont, CA: D & R Publishing Company. 1960. F First Edition Periodical. S Paperback. Very Good -. Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly at edges); previous owner's label on upper wrapper; slight internal browning to edges. 31, [1] pages (including wrappers). "Sample Copy" (rubberstamp on upper wrapper). Notable for the article "On Revenge" by Caryl Chessman (abridged from the convicted murderer's manuscript by Irwin Moskowitz), plus Moskowitz's own article &... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
5) L. A.: Volume 1, Number 8: October 1959
Roberts, Myron (editor)

Claremont, CA: D & R Publishing Company. 1959. F First Edition Periodical. S Paperback. Very Good -. Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly at edges); previous owner's typed addressed label on upper wrapper, plus few ink annotations to text; slight internal browning to edges. 30, [2] pages (including wrappers). Notable for editor Roberts' article "Here Come the Phonies" (as advertised on upper wrapper), his editorial ("Fauna and Flora of Our Literary Desert"), and h... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
6) L. A.: Volume 1, Number 9: December, 1959
Roberts, Myron (editor)

Claremont, CA: D & R Publishing Company. 1959. F First Edition Periodical. S Paperback. Very Good -. Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly at edges); previous owner's typed addressed label on upper wrapper, plus few ink annotations on upper wrapper and to text; slight internal browning to edges. 29, [3] pages (including wrappers). Notable for editor Roberts' article "The Power of Negative Thinking" (as advertised on upper wrapper), his "Notes for Night School Intellectu... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
7) L. A. Artists' Publication: Volume I, Number 1: May, 1972
Danieli, Fidel (editor)

NP [North Hollywood, CA?]: NP [F. Danieli?]. 1972. F First Edition Periodical. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight soiling, rubbing and browning to wrappers (mailer; chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to few edges. [46] leaves (chiefly recto only; few recto/verso). First issue of the "communication exchange between Southern California artists and their friends" (publisher's introductory letter); includes reproductions of works by John M. Beckman, Jim Edson, Rick Herold, Tom Marshall, Judit... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $124.98
8) L. A. Artists' Publication: Volume I, Number 2: August, 1972
Danieli, Fidel (editor)

NP [North Hollywood, CA?]: NP [F. Danieli?]. 1972. F First Edition Periodical. S Paperback. Very Good. Short tears, slight soiling, creases, rubbing and browning to wrappers (mailer; chiefly at flap and edges; lacks half of original flap); slight internal browning to few edges. [45] leaves (chiefly recto only; few recto/verso). Second issue of the "communication exchange between Southern California artists and their friends" (publisher's introductory letter); includes reproductions of works by... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $124.98
9) L. A. Artists' Publication: Volume I, Number 2: August, 1972
Danieli, Fidel (editor)

NP [North Hollywood, CA?]: NP [F. Danieli?]. 1972. F First Edition Periodical. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight creases, rubbing and browning to wrappers (mailer; chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to few edges. [45] leaves (chiefly recto only; few recto/verso). Second issue of the "communication exchange between Southern California artists and their friends" (publisher's introductory letter); includes reproductions of works by Eleanor Antin, Edie Danieli, Bob Haas, Caroline Kent, Joe M... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $124.98
10) L. A. Artists' Publication: Volume I, Number 3: October, 1972
Danieli, Fidel (editor)

NP [North Hollywood, CA?]: NP [F. Danieli?]. 1972. F First Edition Periodical. S Paperback. Very Good. Short tears, slight soiling, creases, rubbing and browning to wrappers (mailer; chiefly at leading edge); slight internal browning to few edges. [66] leaves (chiefly recto only; few recto/verso). Third issue of the "communication exchange between Southern California artists and their friends" (publisher's introductory letter); includes reproductions of works by Jim Edson, Bob Haas, Judith von... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $124.98
11) L. A. Artists' Publication: Volume I, Number 4: March, 1973
Danieli, Fidel (editor)

NP [North Hollywood, CA?]: NP [F. Danieli?]. 1973. F First Edition Periodical. S Paperback. Very Good. Short tears, slight soiling, creases, rubbing and browning to wrappers (mailer; chiefly at leading edge); slight internal browning to few edges. [ca. 40] leaves (chiefly recto only; few recto/verso). Fourth issue of the artist's exchange periodical; includes reproductions of works by Eleanor Antin, Michael Brod, June Wayne, and others. One of approximately 600 sets printed (the entire edition), laid lo... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $124.98
12) L. A. Artists' Publication: Volume I, Number 4 1/2: March, 1973
Danieli, Fidel (editor)

NP [North Hollywood, CA?]: NP [F. Danieli?]. 1973. F First Edition Periodical. S Paperback. Very Good. Short tears, slight soiling, creases, rubbing and browning to wrappers (mailer; chiefly at leading edge); slight internal browning to few edges. [40] leaves (chiefly recto only; few recto/verso). Probable supplement to the fourth issue of the artist's exchange periodical; includes reproductions of works by Eleanor Antin, Ken Overman, Don Sorenson, and others. With 3 pamphlet/brochures included: 1) &quo... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $124.98
13) L. A. Deco
Breeze, Carla

New York: Rizzoli. 1991. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good +. Slight creases and rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to foredge of upper wrapper); else a near fine copy internally. 96 pages. Seven-part pictorial survey of the unique buildings of Los Angeles (including theaters, residences, public and commercial buildings, etc); notable for the color reproductions of the author's photographs. Introduction by David Gebhard ("Los Angeles and the Art Deco"); includes bibliography and index. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.48
14) L. A. Inside Out : The Architecture and Interiors of America's Most Colorful City
Calistro, Paddy; Goodwin, Betty

[New York]: Viking Studio Books. 1992. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. NICE COPY, SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS AND BY PHOTOGRAPHER CRAWFORD GREY. 285, [3] pages. "... insider's tour of fifty wonderfully diverse houses and apartments" (jacket front flyleaf); notable for Crawford's full-color views. Book design by Alexander Isley Design; afterword by Michael Rotondi. Exceptionally nice copy has only the faintest hints of wear. Signed: I Signed By Contributors ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.98
15) L. A. Lofts
Thornburg, Barbara

L. A. Lofts
Stock photo.
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. 2006. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. White boards with die-cut cover (slight wear). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.48
16) L. S. Lowry
[Lowry, L. S.] Leber, Michael; Sandling, Judith

London: Phaidon Press Limited. 2002. First Edition, Later Printing. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to edges); else a near fine copy internally. 142, [2] pages. Later softcover issue; includes excerpts from interviews with the artist, plus a catalogue of works in British galleries and museums. Foreword by Julian Spalding; contributions by Edwin Mullins and Marina Vaizey; select bibliography and index. Originally published in 1987 (this being the 6th printing). Additional relevant... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.98
17) The L1,000,000 Bank-Note: And Other New Stories
Twain, Mark

N.Y.: Charles L. Webster & Company. 1893. F 1st edition.. hardcover/bds. Good. Good in cloth (ex-library copy which previous owner has tried tro disguise; lacks free eps; rubbing to cloth,corners bumped; hinges cracked but hanging on). Sm 8vo 260+[ 2]+9 Contains 9 short pieces in all. BAL #3436 (issued prior to the UK edition). Some leaves also worn; else a fairly servicable copy. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $74.98
18) LA Lost & Found: An Architectural History of Los Angeles (Crown Trade Paperbacks)
Kaplan, Sam Hall

New York: Crown Publishers. 1987. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy internally. 223, [1] pages. Concise historical coverage of the various styles and trends. Principal photography by Shulman; book design by Dana Levy; includes bibliography. Probable later issue (with copyright date of 1993 on lower wrapper; copyright date of 1987, "First Paperback Edition" and number line from 10 to 1 on page [8]). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
19) LAPS: Los Angeles Printmaking Society: 19th National Exhibition
Los Angeles Printmaking Society Staff (editors)

Riverside, CA: Riverside Art Museum. 2007. F First Edition. S Paperback. As New. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a nearly new copy internally. [ca. 150] pages (unpaginated). Catalogue of the exhibition at the Riverside Art Museum, September - October 2007, featuring printed works by over 80 artists in all (including Marcia Brown, Tony DeLap, Harry Gamboa, Jr., Darryl Jensen, Bruce Nauman, Edward Ruscha, Richard Serra, William T. Wiley, and others). Acknowledgments by Nancy Jo Haselbacher; introductory essa... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
20) L'Abbe Morel: Peintures
[Morel, L'Abbe] Galerie Roque

Paris: The Gallery [1963]. F 1st ed.. S paperback. Good in wrappers (sl rub/creases to covers; int dampstains/wear). small 4to [20]pp Text in French. Issued in conjunction with the exhibition at the ga llery; essay by Jean Cassou. One of 1200 numbered copies (the entire editio n), printed February 1963. Exterior as noted; internal dampstains chiefly o n foredges, with subsequent wear, peeling and short tears to few foredges, else a very serviceable copy of a scarce monograph. Sold "as is". ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98


Results 1 - 20 of 1062
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 53 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (766)
Fine or New (54)
New (14)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (448)
$25-50 (300)
$50-100 (139)
$100-250 (77)
$250-500 (29)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (667)
Paperback (393)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (203)
Signed (127)

Filter by country:
United States (1062)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: