Titles starting with L from Me and My Moms
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Me and My Moms (titles starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Me and My Moms (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 522
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
| 1) |
'L' is for Lawless
|
|
|
Kinsey Millhone, who sometimes lies "just to keep up my skills," is about to meet her duplicitous match in a couple of world-... read more
Henry Holt and Co., NY; First Edition, 1995, 1995-09-15. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Dust Jacket Included. Blue boards, reinforced spine. 290 pgs - 8vo. Condition: Book/Mint; DJ/Fine to Mint. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 2) |
LA MARE AU DIABLE; SUMICHRAST, F. C. (edited and annotated by)
|
|
|
D. C. HEATH 1902, 1902. Hardcover. Very Good. Small light green cloth book, 117 pages, very good condition. Frontispiece is GEORGE SAND (Maadame Dudevant.) one of the HEATH'S MODERN LANGUAGE SERIES. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 3) |
LABORATORY EXPERIMENTS IN ORGANIC CHEMISTRY
|
|
|
Reinhold Book Corp 1969 Third Printing, 1969. Soft cover. Good. Softcover, oversize, 168 pages, good condition- used, cover has worn corners/edges. Book is a group of laboratory experiments representing the basic techniques of modern organic chemistry. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 4) |
A LABORATORY MANUAL OF GENERAL BOTANY Revised Edition
|
|
|
Macmillan 1945, 1945. Hardcover. Good. dark blue cloth hardcover in good condition. 137 pages. Some notes (in pencil). ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 5) |
LAD A DOG
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap; 1957. Very Good. Oversized glossy book with large picture on front of Lad the collie dog in the story. 71pp. COND: Bumped top and bottom of spine. Small name on FEP; Full name on FFEP and on title page. Otherwise a very clean/tight book. COND: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.42
|
|
| 6) |
A LADY AT BAY
|
|
|
Charles Scribner. Very Good. Translated by RICHARD and CLARA WINSTON. 309 pages. Extremely minor shelf wear, otherwise very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
LADY L
|
|
|
c1958 Simon and Schuster. Good. Red over grey cover with title and author and publisher on spine. Corners and edges are a little worn mainly at top and bottom of spine and very slight soiling right at the spine inside, fep (looks like someone stuck something inside there and it rubbed a little bit). Overall condition is good. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
LADY LOVELY LOCKS AND THE PIXIETAILS Silkypup Saves the Day
|
|
|
A GOLDEN BOOK, New York, Western Publishing Company, Inc. c1987. Very Good. A LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK #107-57. Condition is very good, has very minor bumped corners, A VERY SMALL PIECE torn at back bottom of spine. Name plate is still blank, ready for your child's name or a gift inscription. Illustrated by PAT PARIS. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE LADY OF FASHION The Lif and the Theatre of ANNA CORA MOWATT
|
|
|
CHARLES SCRIBNER. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Dust Jacket Included. Anna Cora Mowatt (1819-18780) wa born in Bordeaux, France, was an actress, playwright, novelist and biographer. when she was six years old the family moved back to America. she was the first American woman of society to make the stage a profession. she is best remembered for her play FASHION. several full page illustrations. book has some spots and slight yellowing, previous owner name in front, otherwise good or better condition. dust... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
LAFAYETTE A Life
|
|
|
Literary Guild, 1936, NY; stated First Edition 1936, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Purple cloth with gilt title and deco on spine. xii + 402pp.; 6X9". COND: VERY GOOD/None. Tight, clean. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 11) |
LAMENT FOR A LOST LOVER
|
|
|
g.p.putnam. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. book clb edition. Against the background of an england torn by civil war, religious persecution, and polical trechery in the turbulent era of cromwell and the stuart restoration, philippa carr has set the passionate story of arabella tolworthy, whose loves and destiny are inextricably linked to the plight of her nation. book and dust jacket are both in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE LAMPLIGHTER
|
|
|
A. L. Burt Cornell Series (no date), 1972-06. Hardcover. Good. Edition unknown, no date- Cornell Series. Green cloth book with gold lettering on spine. Previous owner name and date (1904) on ffep, light foxing, lightly bumped corners, otherwise good condition. A rare find! ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.86
|
|
| 13) |
THE LAND
|
|
|
The Gordon Fraser Gallery Ltd. c1975. Soft cover. Very Good. TWENTIETH CENTURY LANSDSCAPE PHOTOGRAPHS selected by BILL BRANDT. This book has 48 photographs from the 200 that were in THE LAND exhibition. These photographs include some of the most powerful images produced this century and are representative of the best work of the greatest landscape photographers from many parts of the world. Book also includes essays by Dr. Aaron Scharf, Professor of Fine Art at the Open University and author of the semina... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 14) |
THE LAND AND PEOPLE OF HOLLAND
|
|
|
j.b. lippincott company 1961 third printing, third impression. Hardcover. Good/Dust Jacket Included. Purpose of book is to give young people compressed, authoritative and interesting profiles of the land, history, geography and life of our neighbor nations. There are maps and many fine photographic illustrations. This copy is ex-library with very slight wear, it is not only in a dust jacket but also has protective cover so library id stamps and pocket and very little use, a couple small spots, overall con... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 15) |
LANDS AND PEOPLES the world in color Volume V
|
|
|
NY Grolier Society London Educational Book Company Ltd., C1932, 1932. Hardcover. Very Good. Maroon Hard back book with embossing on front:person riding camel with mountains in background, tan and blue. 393pp with many B&W and colored(many, full page) pictures and maps throughout book. List of Color Plates and Index for Volume V in back of book. Introduction by Isaiah Bowman, Ph.D., Dir. of Aican Geographical Soc of NY and a chapter on The Friently North by the explorer Vilhjalmur Stefansson. VERY GOOD... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.87
|
|
| 16) |
LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT AND INTERVENTION WITH THE HEARING IMPAIRED
|
|
|
university park press c1980, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Series Editor: Lyle L. Lloyd. Perspectives in Audiology Series. Previous owner name ffep and some highlighting inside, no text interupted, otherwise book is in very good+ condition and dust jacket is very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.90
|
|
| 17) |
LANTERNS ALOFT
|
|
|
Longmans, green and co. 1955 First Edition. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable. Ex-library with pocket removed, bookplate fep and name marked out, cover is light brown cloth and is quite worn anlon spine and across bottom amd edges/corners. however cover is not very faded and illustration on front is still very nice and title, author and publisher on spine also very bright. book slightly shaken, but once inside text is just fine and book illustrations are nice. Decorations by ARTHUR HARPER. Overall cond... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
LANTERNS & LANCES
|
|
|
HARPER c1961. Hardcover. Good/Dust Jacket Included. A variety of encounters with women, men, and other children as well as some less confusing creatures. book and dust jacket in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
LAROUSSE POUR TOUS
|
|
|
Librairie Larousse, Paris c1957. Hardcover. Very Good. 34,500 articles, 8 planches en couleurs, 47 planches en noir, 10 cartes. 824 pages. Overall condition is very good. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.90
|
|
| 20) |
LASSIE AND HER FRIENDS
|
|
|
Western Golden Press 1979 Sixth Printing. Soft cover. Good. Golden Shape Book. From Lassie Television Show. Gently used, overall good+ condition. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (404)Fine or New (77)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (88)$5-10 (236)
$10-25 (167)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (319)Paperback (183)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (198)With dust jacket (179)
Signed (4)
With photos (66)
Filter by country:
United States (522)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


