Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from The BookFinder

Bookseller: The BookFinder (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: The BookFinder (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) L'Abbe Constantin
Halevy, Ludovic

Allyn and Bacon, 1915 Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Slight spine tilt, faint foxing on top edges, owner's name on ffep.. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) La Bambolona
Cespedes, Alba de

Simon & Schuster, NY, 1967 1st printing, VG/VG-; slight spine tilt; soil mark on bottom edges; DJ has inked "29" on front cover; interior and exterior top edge creased and yellowed. Translated from the Italian by Isabel Quigley.. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) La Cuisine Chantraine
Chantraine, Charles

NY: M. Barrows & Co., 1966 Corners bumped, else fine; DJ has very slight edgewear, light browning on inside. The complete collection of original recipes created at the Restaurant Chantraine in Brussels. 174 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) La Cuisine De France
Mapie, the Countess de Toulouse-Lautrec and Charlotte Turgeon

Orion Press, 1964 Gold cloth boards have light soil, corners bumped, page edges foxed with light soil, foxing on FFEP and RFEP; DJ soiled and edgeworn with multiple small tears, interior foxed with small bright red spot. Binding tight. 763 pp.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Small 4to. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) La Cuisine de France
Mapie, the Countess de Toulouse-Lautrec

Orion Press, NY, 1964 1st edition: G+ hardcover (no DJ); page edges soiled, edgewear to boards, spine loose. Interior clean. Shipping $5.. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) A La New Orleans Restaurant Recipes
Grady, Michael

Federal Way, WA: Crabtree Publishing, 1980 Very slight wear to bottom edge of front cover, light soil on page edges. 206 pp.. First Edition. Comb Bound Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) La Pacifica (3 Vol. Set)
Rose, Joel and Amos Poe

Paradox Press, 1994 Spines uncreased, slight edgewear. Volume 1 has very slight creasing on rear cover; Volumes 2 and 3 have marks on rear cover that are only visible at a particular angle. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. Illus. by Tayyar Ozkan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Laboratory Microbiology (Fourth Edition)
Bradshaw, L. Jack

Saunders College Publishing, 1992 Soft Cover; 3 Hole Punch. Very Good Fourth Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Worn spot and price sticker on rear cover; several labs completed, some highlighting. Shipping $5.. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Lad, a Dog
Terhune, Albert Payson

Grosset & Dunlap, 1947 Corners bumped and creased, front hinge starting, rear cover soiled and worn, no DJ but has detached front endflap. . Hard Cover. Fair. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Ladies Aid Cookbook
Vaughn, Beatrice

Brattleboro, VT: Steven Greene Press, 1971 Corners bumped, page edges lightly soiled with minor foxing, single page dog eared; DJ slightly edgeworn, small hole on fore-edge of rear panel, incorrectly fitted. 300 recipes from community organizations variously named Auxiliary, Sisterhood, Circle, Guild, Society, but almost universally called 'Ladies Aid". 186 pp. Family Bookshelf Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Ladies Home Journal Cookbook Sampler
Carter, John Mack (Editor)

Curtis Publishing, 1968 VG+ oversized softcover; slight rippling, store stamp on inside front cover. A collection of 327 recipes from 26 new cookbooks.. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
12) Lancaster
Garbett, Mike and Brian Goulding

U.K.: Promotional Reprint Company, 1995 DJ stuck to rear board, dampstain on inside, 1" tear on front panel near spine head, rear panel has several faint scratches. Interior immaculate. 304 pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Land Alive: The World of Nature at One Family's Door
Rood, Ronald N

Brattleboro, VT: The Stephen Greene Press, 1962 A very good reading copy. Blue cloth boards: boards, endpapers and page edges foxed; DJ soiled and edgeworn with several small tears. Drawings by Edward J. Brundage. 144 pp.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) The Land Beyond the Gate
Eshbach, Lloyd A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1984 Spine creased, very slight edgewear, store stamp/price on first inside page. Cover art by Darrell K. Sweet. Binding very tight.. 1s Printing. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
15) The Land Lords
Rachlis, Eugene and John E. Marqusee

Random House, 1963 Corners bumped, light soil on page edges; DJ has minimal edgewear, light soil on rear panel.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
16) The Land Where We Belong
Pirtle III, Caleb

Leisure Time Publishing, 1990 Gift quality. Recipes are grouped by region and are accompanied by beautiful 4 color photographs as well as information about the area. 217 pp. plus 6 pp. of coupons (expired).. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) The Land of Sacred Story
Lemley, John

Albany, NY: Charles Van Benthuysen & Sons, 1891 Maroon covers slightly edgeworn with spots on front cover, corners bumped, spine tilt, page edges foxed and soiled, foxing on tissue guard covering author's photograph and title page and lightly throughout.Small newspaper clipping glued to the dedication page, which has left its imprint on the facing page. Small chips on endpapers, binding visible from page 482 to end. Another pasted down clipping on blank page facing last page. A long inscription w... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) Landlords and Tenants on the Prairie Frontier: Studies in American Land Policy
Gates, Paul W

Cornell University Press, 1973 Lime green cloth boards: upper corners bumped, else fine. DJ slightly edgeworn with small closed tear at bottom edge of front panel, light soil on rear panel. A collection of essays published widely between 1935 and 1962, which shows how the national land system functioned in the prairie states before the Homestead Act was adopted in 1862. 333 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine +/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) The Language of Flowers
Wallis, Diane, design by Karen Carter

Angus & Robertson, NY, 1995 5th printing, F/F; very minor shelf wear. Poetry matched with beautiful color floral photographs.. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) The Last Bus to Albuquerque
Lewis Grizzard

Longstreet Press, Atlanta, 1994 Lightly soiled top edges, else fine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34)
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (42)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (100)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: