Titles starting with L from Bienville Books
Bookseller: Bienville Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bienville Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 87
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
L'Annee Aeronautique 1920-1921
|
|
|
Very good hardcover, green boards have edge wear, store sticker inside front cover, pages browned with age, hinges loose but all pages clean, tight and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 2) |
L'Esprit de la Philosophie Medievale vol 1 & 2
|
|
|
Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, Paris, 1932 Hardcovers. No dust jackets. Ex-libris markings and stamps. Some rubbing and wear, but otherwise good copies. In French. This price is a total of $20 for a set of vol. 1 & 2.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
La Corne Du Felier
|
|
|
Editions Stock, 1979 Mass market paperback, very good, pink wraps edgeworn. Interior has much underlining and marginal notations but not enough to obscure text.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
La Femme de Cristal
|
|
|
Societe, Collection Nous Deux, Paris, 1953 Very good mass market paperback, 1/2-inch tear at bottom of front cover, crease to back cover, light edgewear, interior browned but otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. 218 pages. Text is in French.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
La Virgen Maria nos Habla en Medjugorje
|
|
|
Good trade paperback, Spanish text, underlining throughout but no tears or loose pages. 143 pages. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Laboratory Study of Plants
|
|
|
Hunter Pub. Co., Winston-Salem, NC, 1981 Oversized softcover, very good, some underlining inside, cover has light edgewear. 80 pgs. ISBN 0894591509. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Lacey's Day
|
|
|
Eloquence Press, Tustin, CA, 2005 New trade paperback, ISBN 0975330055 Ê. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Lady With a Torch
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1986 First edition, near fine hardcover inÊvery good dustjacket. Price-clipped d.j. has publishers gold sticker around lower spine, mininal edge crinkling, otherwise clean and unmarked. Interior has no marks or damage. ISBN 0060213426. Story of French s. culptor Frederic Auguste Bartholdi building the Statue of Liberty.Ê Ê. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Laffy of the Navy Salvage Divers
|
|
|
Good ex-library hardcover, usual marks and stamps, library binding, otherwise clean and tight.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Lalla Rookh, An Oriental Romance
|
|
|
World Publishing House, NY, 1875 Bery good hardcover, no dustjacket. Green cloth decorated boards have bumped ocrners, edgewear and wear to spine, gilt title block on cover still bright and sharp. Owner's name/date inked inside front cover, interior pages lightly browned and foxed . at edges but overall clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Lamb: The Gospel According to Biff, Christ's Childhood Pal
|
|
|
First edition thus of special gift edition (looks like a Bible,) black leatherette with gilt lettering and page edges, red ribbon marker, special afterword by author answering most common questions about the book and himself. SIGNED by author on title page. Light wear & a few small dents to edges of cover, sticker on back has some scuffing, read once. Unique edition acquired by bookseller at book convention. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 12) |
Laminar Flow Heat Transfer From a Gaseous Plasma at Elevated Electron Temperature in the Presence of Electromagnetic Fields: Technical Report 32-1447
|
|
|
Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, 1970 8.5" X 11" softcover publication, very good condition, clean and unmarked. 16 pgs.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Land Subdivision Regulation: Policy and Legal Considerations for Urban Planning
|
|
|
Praeger Publishers, NY, 1971 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket. Slight edgewear to green cloth boards, owner's name/address stamped inside front cover, else clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Land of Lafitte the Pirate
|
|
|
Very good hardcover, no dust jacket, black cloth cover has some stains and edgewear, SIGNED by author on FEP. Another name on FEP, end pages slightly yellowed, pages have mild 'rippling' as if from humidity but no stains, hinges weak, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Lands of Cazembe - Lacerda's Journey to Cazemba in 1798, Also Journey of the Pombeiros and a Resume of the Journey of MM. Monteiro and Gamitto
|
|
|
Negro Universities Press, NY, 1969 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket. Only flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. 271pgs. w/ folding map in front. Reprint of book originally published in 1873.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 16) |
Lark Rise
|
|
|
The Folio Society, London, 1979 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket or slipcase, slight wear and spotting to pictorial boards, only other flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. NOTE: This is one of many Folio Society volumes we have in similar condition, please check o. ur other listings to save on shipping.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Larousse Dictionary of Literary Characters
|
|
|
Very good hardcover in good dustjacket. D.j. has light edgewear, gilt titles worn, soiling to back cover. Interior has owner's name/date inked inside front cover, otherwise very clean, tight and unmarked. Heavy book may require extra shipping, inquire before purchase.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Las Aves de Chile: Su Conocimiento y sus Costumbres, Tomo Primero
|
|
|
Platt Establecimientos S A, Buenos Aires, 1946 Trade paperback in Spanish, volume one of "The Birds of Chile", 358 pgs. with color & b&w illustrations. Preface in English. Bird's names in Spanish & English. Apparently a limited edition of 2000, this one stamped '1904' on last page. Very good in . good cover, cover is edgeworn and a little grimy, spine cocked and worn but interior pages clean and tightly bound. Rare.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Lasers in Skin Disease
|
|
|
Thieme Medical Publishers, New York, 1988 Hardcover. No dust jacket. Three small areas on spine eaten away, but otherwise very good condition. Previous owner's name stamped on front and on inside first page. ISBN: 0-86577-271-1. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Last Confederate
|
|
|
Belmary Press, Mobile, Alabama, 1967 Bood plus hardcover, ex-library, plastic wrapped dustjacket has one sticker oon spine, sunning to spine, front endpaper has been cut out, remainder attached to title page, title page has stamps on it, last page also attached to endpaper along gutter. but text still readable. Brown markings on gutters inside both covers, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. 179 pgs. Small type. Extremely scarce.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


