Titles starting with L from Blue Whale Books, Inc.
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. x
Results 1 - 20 of 63
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
La Prise de Troie: an Opera in Three Acts
|
|
|
NY: Edwin F. Kalmus, pub., no date. Spine faded and a little rolled, a couple scratches and one small ink mark on rear cover. Score is clean and unmarked. From the library of famed Met tenor Cornell MacNeil, although there is no signature or bookplate. A very hard to find score. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
La Province Chinoise du Yun-Nan (2 vols; en deux parties)
|
|
|
Paris: Ernest Leroux, Editeur, 1879. Wraps, grand 8vo, 2 vols. Good. Original wraps soiled and chipped, spines perished, ownership inscription on half-titles. In a recent clamshell box of brown cloth and marbled sides in fine condition. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 3) |
La Sculpture Decorative Moderne: Nouvelle Serie
|
|
|
Paris: Editions d'Art Charles Moreau. First Edition. Very Good. No date, but c. 1930. Portfolio with ties and 32 loose plates. Wonderful depiction of Art Deco sculpture; artists include Some plates are slightly foxed in the margins. OVERSIZED BOOK. Very Good. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 4) |
Lake Fishing in Virginia
|
|
|
Univ of Virginia Pr, 2004. Trade Paperback. New. 152 pp. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Lamps of Tiffany Studios
|
|
|
NY: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1983. First edition. Cloth. Near Fine/near fine. Essential reference for the Tiffany collector. Very scarce. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Last Cavaliers: Confederate and Union Cavalry in the Civil War
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, [1979]. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, . Very Good/very good. Minor fraying at crown of jacket, price clipped. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Last Juror
|
|
|
The story begins with the demise of a small-town newspaper, the Ford County Times, in 1970. Willie Traynor, 23-year-old forme... read more
Doubleday, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Last Shot The Incredible Story Of The CSS Shenandoah And The True Conclusion Of The American Civil War
|
|
|
Harpercollins, 2005. Cloth, 8vo, 308 pages. Fine/fine. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Last Stand in the Carolinas The Battle of Bentonville
|
|
|
Campbell, CA: Savas Publishing Co., [1995]. Cloth, 8vo, 575 pages. New/near fine. Tiny nick on rear panel of dustjacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR AND HIS WIFE on the title-page. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Last Tsar
|
|
|
Bournemouth, UK: Parkstone / Planeta, 1996. Hardcover. Fine/fine. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Law and Its Administration
|
|
|
Delanco, NJ: The Legal Classics Library, 2004. Hardcover. New. Brand new condition. No bookplate or signatures. Full leather elaborately gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Makes a wonderful giftFull Leather. New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Law and the Poor
|
|
|
Delanco, NJ: The Legal Classics Library, 2002. Hardcover. New. Brand new condition. No bookplate or signatures. Full leather elaborately gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Makes a wonderful giftFull Leather. New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 13) |
Lays of a Southern Minstrel
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: William Byrd Press, 1924. First edition. Red cloth, 8vo. Very Good. Lengthy gift inscription from the author's son. Poetry, much of it in a chivalric vein, with all the militarism and sentiment that entails. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Le Paysage Francaise Au XIXe Siecle 1840-1900: L'ecole De La Nature (Tome IV seulement)
|
|
|
Maurs-La-Jolie: Editions De La Martinelle, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Part of a larger set, but stands alone for info on these artists: Appian, Anastasi, Lavieille, de Curzon, Les Bonheur, Villevieille, Belly, Guigou, Guillemet, and Zuber.Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 15) |
Le Peintre et La Tauromachie
|
|
|
[Paris]: Flammarion, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Text is in French. Unobtrusive closed tear on dustjacket.Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 16) |
Le Petit Modiste Francais
|
|
|
Paris: Chez Le Fuel et Delaunay, 1819. First Edition. Full calf, 12mo, engr. title, + 11 (of 12) handcolored fashion plates. Very Good. engr. title, + 11 (of 12) Handcolored Fashion Plates. Lacks the plate for June. Text lightly foxed, though not the plates, bookplate, boards reattached with japanese tissue. A delightful little book organized by months of the year. At the end there is a 15 page list of merchants arranged in categories, such as Parfumiers, Modisters, Fleuristers, etc. A great snapshot of P... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 17) |
Le chemin De Fer Passion: De La Realite Au Train Miniature
|
|
|
Auray: Editions Loco-Revue, 1969. Very Good. Lightly rubbed (legerement fraiche). OVERSIZED BOOK. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Lecons De Cristallographie
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Scientifique Albert Blanchard, 1964. 2nd Ed. Very Good. Lightly foxed on top edge, else finePaperback. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Lectures Delivered by Colonel Candido Mariano da Silva Rondon, Chief of the Commission on the 5th, 7th and 9th of October 1915 at the Phenix Theatre of Rio de Janeiro on The Roosevelt-Rondon Scientific Expedition and the Telegraph Line Commission Conferen
|
|
|
Rio de Janeiro: Typ. Leuzinger [Commissiao de Linhas Telegraphicas Estragicas de Matto-Grosso ao Amazonas, Publicacao n. 43], 1916. First edition in English (original in Portuguese). Wrappers, 8vo, 302 pages. Good. Corners bumped but not badly so, white wrapper soiled, 2" chips at crown and heel of spine, blank spine labelled with title in manuscript. Slip laid in "Distributed on behalf of Colonel Rondon with the compliments of the American Geographical Society." A rare TR item, this is the... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 20) |
Lee Boo of Belau
|
|
|
Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)Fine or New (24)
New (7)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (33)
Filter by country:
United States (63)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



