Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (146)
Fine or New (69)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (91)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (84)
Signed (2)
With photos (49)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (170)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Aucott & Thomas (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Aucott & Thomas [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 170
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

1) La famille Cherry de la maison sur la Riviere (The Cherrys of River House)
Scott, Will

France: Editions G. P.. Very Good 1962. First French Edition. Hardcover. hardback in glazed decorated boards, presumably issued without a dustjacket. No inscriptions, clean and tightly bound. Text in French (translation by Genevieve Meker), nice illustrations in colour and b/w by Pierre Le Guen - which are different to the UK edition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($30.03)
2) La-Bas (lower depths)
Huysmans, J-.K

La-Bas (lower depths)
Dedalus Ltd. Very Good 1992. New edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions, bumped at one corner. 288 pages, chronology, bibliography; 1 x 7.82 x 5 Inches . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£5.00 ($10.01)
3) Labour and Unemployment 1900-1914
Brown, Kenneth

Labour and Unemployment 1900-1914
Newton Abbot: David & Charles. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. A clean and tightly bound hardback book in an unclipped dustjacket which is a little faded at the spine. 220 pages, 6 illustrations, biographical notes, bibliography, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£7.50 ($15.02)
4) Labourers in the Vineyard
Papini, Giovanni

Labourers in the Vineyard
Sheed & Ward. Very Good with no dust jacket 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in green quarter cloth with blue titles and decorative marbling to paper covered boards, rubbed at corners, o/w excellent. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



£7.00 ($14.01)
5) Labour-saving looms: a brief treatise on weaving and Northrop looms
Anon

Labour-saving looms: a brief treatise on weaving and Northrop looms
Blackburn: The British Northrop Loom Company Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1905. Third Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in red cloth with white titles and decoration, couple of spots to covers, o/w excellent. 148 pages, illustrated by engravings and photographs, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£15.00 ($30.03)
6) The Ladder of Snow
Styles, Showell

Gollancz. Good in Good dust jacket 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book has had new endpapers, faint tape ghosting to half title, and boards also have stains from removed tape. Book has no stamps or inscriptions, and binding is tight. Dustjacket is chipped at spine ends and corners, has unobtrusive letters ('STY') at bottom of spine, and a number at the top of the front foldover, and has the ubiquitous tape staining at the leading edge of the front foldover, and would have at the rear, ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)






£12.50 ($25.03)
7) Lady Addle at home
Dunn, Mary

Lady Addle at home
Black Swan. Fine 1986. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Price blacked out on rear cover, o/w no marks or inscriptions, appears unread. Classic humour. xx + 136 pages, 8 plates, introduction by Simon Hoggart. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£5.00 ($10.01)
8) Lady Butler - battle artist, 1846-1933
Usherwood, Paul and Spencer-Smith, Jenny

Lady Butler - battle artist, 1846-1933
Alan Sutton. Fair 1989. Reprint. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions, but please note that one of the pages has been excised - plates 15 and 16 are missing. 192 pages, illustrations in the text, chronology, bibliography, index . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



£9.00 ($18.02)
9) Lady Hester Stanhope
Armstrong, Martin

Lady Hester Stanhope
USA: Viking. Very Good with no dust jacket 1928. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very good hardback in textured blue cloth with black & blue titles on yellow paper labels titles, spine is slightly faded, but a clean tightly bound copy with no inscriptions. X + 180 pages, portrait frontispiece drawn by J. Gower Parks, bibliography. No dustjacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



£12.50 ($25.03)
10) The Lady in Question, and other stories
Robey, George

Eveleigh, Nash & Grayson. Very Good with no dust jacket 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. hardback in red cloth with black titles and decoration, clean inside and out, no inscriptions, binding tight. 256 pages, illustrated by E. P. Kinsella. No dustjacket. 1 . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£19.50 ($39.04)
11) The Lady of the Rifle
Penny, Fanny Emily Farr

The Lady of the Rifle
Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good with no dust jacket 1932. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, gift inscription on front endpaper. Undated but assumed to be the first edition, as this publisher generally marked reprints as such . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



£15.00 ($30.03)
12) The Lake District & the National Trust
Thompson, Bruce

Kendal: Titus Wilson. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket is larger than the book, with the consequence that the top edge is creased and nicked. Spine is faded, and has a couple of splash marks. Book is clean and tightly bound. Illus by 24 b/w photos, and has a foldout map at rear (undamaged). Descriptions of all the NT properties, with much local detail - author is from Troutbeck. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£6.00 ($12.01)
13) Lament for Leto
Mitchell, Gladys

Lament for Leto
Michael Joseph. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£25.00 ($50.05)
14) The Lammas Hireling
Duhig, Ian

The Lammas Hireling
Picador. Fine 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. x + 68 pages; 0.31 x 7.64 x 4.96 Inches . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($10.01)
15) The Land Beyond
Gripe, Maria

The Land Beyond
Abelard-Schuman. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1975. First English Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket, which has minor edgewear. Translated from the Swedish by Sheila La Farge, illustrated by Harald Gripe. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£7.00 ($14.01)
16) The Land Endures
Pearce, Mary E

The Land Endures
Macdonald & Janes. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book in an unclipped dustjacket which is faded at the spine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£15.00 ($30.03)
17) The Land Speed Record: To the Sound Barrier and Beyond
Holthusen, Peter J. R

Guild. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1986. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked larger format (11" x 8") book in an unclipped bright dustjacket. 224 pages, illustrated throughout by over 250 b/w photographs in the text, and 32 pages of colour plates, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£10.00 ($20.02)
18) The Land of Lost Content: The Belgate Trilogy
Robertson, Denise

The Land of Lost Content:  The Belgate Trilogy
Constable. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1988. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. unmarked hardback in an unclipped dustjacket which is sunned at the spine. The complete Belgate trilogy issued for the first time in one volume - 'The land of lost content' (1985) , 'A year of winter' (1986) and 'Blue remembered hills' (1987). . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£8.50 ($17.02)
19) Land of My Father
Knox Mawer, Ronnie

Wrexham: Bridge. Fine 1994. First Edition. Paperback. paperback original, as new, unmarked. 144 pages, illustrated by line drawings. Very funny book about life in pre-war Wrexham. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£7.50 ($15.02)
20) The Land of Narnia
Sibley, Brian

Collins Lions. Very Good 1989. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Paperback original, card covers a little rubbed at corners, clean & unmarked. 96 pages, illustrated in colour and b/w by Pauline Baynes . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($10.01)
Results 1 - 20 of 170
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations