Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Griffin Books

Bookseller: Griffin Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Griffin Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 232
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) L' Enfant and Washington 1791-1792: Published and Unpublished Documents Now Brought Together for the
Elizabeth S. Kite

Arno Pr. 1970. Hardcover. 0405024606 . Good - Used. Retired university library copy with expected labels and stampings. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $94.99
2) LA TREPADORA

"Ediciones Peuser Buenos Aires, Argentina". 1946. Hardcover. . Very Good - Used. Tight and unmarked Ediciones Peuser with color illustrations jacket is chipped paper shows age toning. Spanish . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
3) The LAWs of the Golf Swing: Body-Type Your Golf Swing and Master Your Game
T.J. Tomasi, Mike Adams, Jim Suttie

The LAWs of the Golf Swing: Body-Type Your Golf Swing and Master Your Game
Stock photo.
A book for golfers that shows how to improve one's golf swing by matching it to one of three basic body types.

Collins. 1998. Hardcover. 0062708155 . New. First edition first print as new clean tight and bright no damage marks soil. Hardcover in jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $124.95
4) L`Album de la Guerre Histoire Photographique et Documentaire Reconstitu?e Chronologiquement a L`Aide
NA

L'Illustration. 1929. Leather Bound. . Very Good - Used. Two leatherbound volumes 12"" x 15.5"" volume 1 661 pages volume 2 642 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white, color and with foldout. Text is in French. Tight binding, gilt decorated leather is badly scuffed. Corners rubbed. Oversized and overweight. elih . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $490.00
5) LArt de LHorlogerie en France du XVIe au XXe Siecle
Auctioneers Antiquorum

Antiquorum Auctioneers. 1993. Hardcover. . Fine - Used. As new except for very small ding to spine glossy boards no jacket as issued . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
6) THE LIBRARY OF HENRY MYRON BLACKMER II
Sotheby's

Sotheby's. 1989. Hardcover. . Fine - Used. "Thick 4to; 636 pages; Colour frontispiece, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w illustrations and descriptions of 1,515 lots. Fine blue buckram with a coloured illustration on the front cover . Blackmer, an Amercan Banker, settled in Athens and formed this remarkable collection as a tribute to his adopted country. The books range in date from the 15th to the 19th century, and include many books of travel, archaeologi cal and architectural trea... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $149.00
7) LITTLE BLACK SAMBO
Various

The Platt & Munk Co.. 1932. Paperback. . Very Good - Used. 1932 Platt & Munk Co. staple bound softcover illustrated in color tight and unmarked, undamaged. 10 pages, with story continued on back cover . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) LIVING By the Seat of My Pants! Inspirational Exploits, Splinters and All
Edmund C. Hughes

LIVING By the Seat of My Pants!  Inspirational Exploits, Splinters and All
Stock photo.
Trafford Publishing. 2002. Paperback. 1553694589 . Fine - Collectible. Author inscribed (personalized) as new with minute shelfwear only. Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) L'Illustration Du XX Siecle : The Revolution of Color Christmas 1960
Grennier Jean,Miro Joan

Tudor Publishing. 1960. Hardcover. . Very Good - Used. Large format hardcover with illustrated boards (Jean Miro) 1960 Tudor publishing. 135 pages + adverts. Tight and unmarked with clear tape base head of spine. Text is in English elih . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
10) L'Oeuvre Grave De Manet
Guerin Marcel

DA CAPO PRESS INC. 1969. Hardcover. . Very Good - Used. "Clean tight and bright , missing supplemental pamphlet and jacket has tears on rear panel, large hardcover in jacket" . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $124.00
11) LUCIAN FREUD : RECENT WORK
Catherine Lampert

Whitechapel Art Gallery. 1993. Paperback. . Fine - Used. As new large format paperback with French flaps, illustrated throughout. oversized and overweight. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
12) La Vision De Tondal
Katarina Livlianic

France Telecom. audio CD. . Fine - Used. Brand new in shrinkwrap . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $89.95
13) La cartomancie: Devins et destins
Dessuart

Nathan. 1987. Unknown Binding. 2092848534 . Fine - Used. Large format hardcover clean tight and unmarked, text is in French. Subject matter is fortune tellers and predicting the future with cards. Illustrated in color throughout. oversized and overweight. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
14) La coleccion artistica de la Universidad de Valladolid
Gonzalez Juan Jose Martin

"Universidad de Valladolid, Secretariado de Publicaciones". 1990. Hardcover. 8477621071 . Fine - Used. Looks unread clean tight and bright minute shelfwear to jacket only hardcover in jacket text in Spanish . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) La collezione Panza di Biumo: Artisti degli anni '80 e '90
Valsassina Caterina Bon,Biumo Giuseppe Panza di

Edizioni De Luca. 1996. Paperback. 8880162829 . New. "Large format softcover with text in English and Italian, profusely illustrated throughout. Brand new gift quality" . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
16) Laboratory Methods for Neonatal Screening
Therrell Bradford L.,Therrell Bradford

Amer Public Health Assn. 1993. Paperback. 0875532136 . Very Good - Used. Looks unread clean tight and bright with minute shelfwear to covers only trade paperback . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $88.00
17) Ladies and Gentlemen... Mr. Leonard Cohen

Winstar. 1999. VHS Tape. . New. Brand new still in shrinkwrap VHS . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
18) Lady Nugent's journal of her residence in Jamaica from 1801 to 1805
Maria Nugent

Institute of Jamaica. 1966. Hardcover. . Very Good - Used. 1966Institute of Jamaica 4th revised edition. Book is clean tight and unmarked, jacket shows chip and small closed tears. Illustrated throughout and has map endpapers. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $68.00
19) The Lady is Cold
WHITE E.B

Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1929. Hardcover. . Very Good - Collectible. "Author inscribed and signed 1929 Harpers first edition C-D printing. Inscribed as follows "" For B.A. and Mrs. Adams with love. EBW (slip of paper taped to flyleaf which states ""Bristol Adams taught journalizm in the Agriculture School at Cornell University"". No jacket minute corner bump, light age tone, tight binding. small tape residue front pastedown ( from info slip re Adams on fl... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $2,475.00 ($2475.00)
20) Lake Mahopac: Nature studies and historic sketches
Rev. Ulysses Grant Warren

s.n. 1906. Paperback. . Very Good - Used. Trade paperback with ownership ink to flyleaf, reprint of 1906 hardcover 186 pages illustrated no publisher or date noted. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $69.95


Results 1 - 20 of 232
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (207)
Fine or New (104)
New (37)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (56)
$50-100 (90)
$100-250 (49)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (146)
Paperback (73)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (29)

Filter by country:
United States (232)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: