Titles starting with L from WellRead Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: WellRead Books (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: WellRead Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 407
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
| 1) |
L'AMOUR Epigrams And Witticisms On Love
|
|
|
Mt. Vernon: Peter Pauper Press (1957).. 12mo. pictorial boards, hardcover; very good with no apparent flaws in a very good dust jacket . ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
L'Art de L'Architecte: three centuries of architectural drawing in Québec City
|
|
|
Québec: Musée du Québec / Université Laval, 1983,. small square 8vo. stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; catalogue of an exhibition organized by Université Laval and the Musée du Québec and presented at the Musee du Quebec from April 6 to May 29, 1983, at the National Gallery of Canada fro July 29 to Sept 18, 1983 and the Royal Ontario Museum from October 15 to Nov 30, 1983; black and white illustrations; edgeworn and lightly creased else a very good clean tigh... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
L'Ile Mysterieuse Deuxieme Partie L'Abandonne
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Hachette (1930).. 12mo., faded and sunned cloth covered boards, small hardcover; Illustrated by Henri Faivre. French text; browned pages else a very good clean tight copy in a chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
L'Invasion Allemande en Pologne. Documents, Témoignages Tuthentifiés et Photographies, Recueillis par le Centre D'information et de Documentation du Gouvernement Polonais
|
|
|
Paris, Flammarion, 1940. small 4to. stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; black and white illustrations; French text; edgeworn and lightly soiled covers else a very good clean tight copy with no other apparent flaws ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
La Belle Epoque
|
|
|
NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1982. Small 4to.; stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; 48 pages; catalog of exhibition of European fashion and lifestyles from 1900 to 1914; essay by Phiippe Julian and color and black and white illustrations selected by Diana Vreeland; light edgewear else very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
A La Carte; A Tour of Dining History
|
|
|
New York PBC International (1992).. 4to., 176 pages., stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; slight edgewear else very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
La Guardia A Fighter Against His Times, 1882 - 1933
|
|
|
Philadelphia & NY: Lippincott & Co (1959). Stated1st edition. 384 pp., index, cloth, very good in edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
La Guardia Years Machine & Reform Politics in New York City
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press (1961). 8vo.,423pp., index, cloth, b/w illustrations, very good in edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
La Petite Famille
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World (1964). Stated 1st edition, small 4to., cloth, bright illustrations by John Alcorn accompany four short cumulative episodes, each with a hilarious surprise at the end and although written in French are easy to understand, very good in sunned dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
La Vie Parisienne 1852-1870
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press (1971). Small 4to; decorative green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, hardcover; decorative endpapers; 296 pages; color and black and white illustrations; lightly edgeworn covers with lightly sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy in a very good pictorial dust jacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Lace
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company (1974). 4to; blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering; hardcover; 320 pages; history and techniques of lacemaking; black and white illustrations; edgeworn boards with lightly sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy in a sunned edgeworn color pictorial dust jacket with one small chip. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Laddie
|
|
|
New York: H. M Caldwell Co. (1907). 12mo.; cloth covered boards with pictorial label paste-on, 82 pages; hardcover; b/w illustrations by Eliot Keen; Every Boy's Library; very good in lightly rubbed boards at spine ends. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ladies Almanack Showing Their Signs And Their Tides; Their Moons And Their Changes; The Seasons As It Is With Them; Their Eclipses And Equinoxes; As Well As A Full Record Of Diurnal And Nocturnal Distempers
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, Publishers (1972). 8vo.; cloth covered boards, 85 pages; hardcover; b/w illustrations; written by "A Lady Of Fashion"; very good in a soiled and edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ladies Compacts of the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
|
|
|
Radnor, PA: Wallace-Homestead Book Company (1989). Inscribed; small 4to; black boards with gilt lettering; hardcover; 228 pages; color and black and white photographs; inscription "To my dear friends, xxx, Best Wishes and Thanks! Fondly, Roselyn Gerson May, 1989; lightly soiled and edgeworn covers else a very good clean tight copy in an edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ladies, Women, and Wenches: Choice and Constraint in Antebellum Charleston and Boston
|
|
|
Chaple Hill: The Univerisity of North Carolina (1990). 1st edition with a 1 in the number line; 8vo.; cloth covered boards, xiii, 218 pages; hardcover; b/w illustrations; very good in a very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Lady Cop True Stories of Policewomen in America's Toughest City
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books (1987). 1st Edition; 8vo., cloth backed boards; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Lady Of Cats' Park
|
|
|
London: The Religious Tract Society (no date). 16mo.; pictorial cloth covered boards; hardcover; b/w illustrations; boards are soiled and edgeworn with a sunned spine else very good with the former's owners name on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Lady Persuaders
|
|
|
New York: Ivan Obolensky (1960).. Stated 1st Prnting. 8vo., 189pp., cloth. "Over 100 years of women's magazines - their influence on everything from Fashion to Freud." very good in edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Lady Studies of Certain Significant Phases of her History
|
|
|
Chicago & London: University of Chicago Press (1970. 8vo, blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, hardcover; 323 pages; forward by Jeannette Mirsky; originally published by Putnam"s in 1910; chapter titles include: The Greek Lady, The Roman Lady, The Lady Abbess; The Lady of the Castle, the Lady of the Renaissance;The Lady of the Salon, the Blue Stockings and The Lady of the Slave States; very good in lightly edgeworn dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ladybird Book of London
|
|
|
Loughborough: Ladybird, 1961. 12mo.,pictorial boards; illustrated by John Berry; Series 618 very good in price clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (108)
$10-25 (240)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (252)Paperback (142)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (116)With dust jacket (205)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (407)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
