Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with L from Ladder Back Arts & Antiques

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques x


Results 1 - 20 of 372
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) L.A. Confidential
Ellroy, James

NY: Mysterious Press, 1990. first printing June 1990 stated, black boards and cloth cover, dj bright, 496pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
2) L'Abbe Constantin
Halevy, Ludovic

Paris: Calmann-Levy, 1888. Three-quarter morocco cover with marbled boards, marbled endpapers, raised spine bands and gold decor and letters bright, 272pp, no names, marks or labels.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
3) L'Annonce Faite A Marie
Claudel Paul

Paris, France: Librarie Gallimard, 1933. French theatre, a mystery in four acts, printed January 30, 1933 by Emmanuel Grevin, Lagny-sur-Marne (play first staged in 1912), white and red paper cover very good, 210pp, no names, marks or labels.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) La Brouille
Vildrac, Charles

Boston: Heath, 1933. blue cloth cover near fine, introduction by George Fundenburg in English, text in French, blue cloth cover near fine, inscribed Januray 1934, pencil notations in text, 139pp, clean tight book. . First in Heath Series. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) La Chanson De Roland
Geddes, J. Jr

NY: MacMillan, 1920. translation of Theodore Muller's text of Oxford manuscript, red and tan cloth cv good and tght, 316 pp, no names or labels. includes block prints and maps.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) La Course Du Flambeau
Hervieu, Paul

Boston: Heath, 1922. First Edition in Heath Series; Introduction by G. N. Henning, in English, text in French, blue cloth cover with French heraldry near fine, 151pp, ownwer name and pencil notations in text, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) La France Actuelle
Bauer, Camille

Boston: Houghton, 1963. White and decorated cloth cv like new. 264 pp no marks names or labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Drawings By Weber and Sempe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) La France Vivante
Dodge, Ernest R

NY: American Book Company, 1939. Photographs drawings, maps, reports by Du Nouy, Citroen, Saint Exupery, Irene Curie, Sangnier; grey cloth cover wth red and blue map decor, near fine, 310pp, no names, marks or labels. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) La France a Travers Les Siecles
Gifford, George H

NY: MacMillan, 1936. Frontis, map endpapers, grey cloth cover with blue spine decor near fine, 403pp, no names, marks or labels.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) La France au Moyen Age
Calmette, Joseph

Paris, France: Presses Universitaires, 1942. French language paperback. 128 pp, first ed (april 30, 1942 during Nazi occupation), bright, solid copy. First Edition. Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) La France et Les Francais
Pargment, M. S

NY: MacMillan, 1923. Says published September 1923, many photographs, blue cloth cover very good, mild edge wear, ownen name and a few notes, 371pp, tight clean book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) La France et Les Francais
Rutherford, Alexander and Champagne, Marie-rose

NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1935. First Edition, June 1935; Fold-out map by Bartholomew of Edenburgh, blue cloth with silver decor very good, 174pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) La Garde Montante
Perrier, Francoise, and Claude Lebel

NY: Henry Holt, 1946. edited by Jean Albert Bede and Josep Brown Jr., blue cloth cover clean and bright, dj depicts underground agent assassinating Nazi soldier in cream, black and blue; map end papers, publisher's review card, 161pp plus vocabulary, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition, Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) La Guerra: a Spanish Saga
Frances, Stephen D

NY: Delacorte, 1970. Ink drawings, blue cloth cover with gilt decor, dj bright, owner name, 629pp, clean tight book.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) La Historia d' Italia
Guicciardini, Francesco

Venice: Angelieri, Venetia , 1574. Introduction and annotations by Porcacchi and Castiglione Aretino with Giorgio Angelieri engravings. Wide 8vo. 3/4 calf cover but good, small chips at top and bottom of spine, raised bands, gold and red spine label. Italic printing on handmade paper. 483 pp numbers on right page only (actual 966 pp of history) plus 32 pp intro and 47 pp of tables and engravings. The first printing of the Guicciardini history was at Florence in 1561 but not with Porcacchi and Aretino commen... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $1,440.00 ($1440.00)
16) La Jamelle Noire
Colette

Paris, France: J. Ferencz, 1934. Ivory paperback very good, drama critiques by Colette on Sarah Bernhardt, Sacha Guitry, Mistinguett Aux Folies-Bergere (Josephine Baker), Theater du Petit-Monde written in the 1933-34 season, one of 3,935 printed, 283pp, prior owner name otherwise no marks.. First Edition. Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) La Litterature Anglaise
Lalou, Rene

Paris, France: Presses Universitaires, 1944. April 29, 1944 first edition; some shelf age; 135pp; no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) La Miraposa y El Tanque
Hemingway, Ernest

Barcelona, Spain: Club Jover, Braguera, 1981. Spanish language issue of four Hemingway short stories dealing with Spanish Civil War, red boards cover with color action illustration, sketches by Velasco, 191pp clean and tight, no names or marks. First Edition, Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Nino Velasco. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) La Poudre Aux Yeux
Labiche, Eugene, and Edouard Martin

Paris, France: Libraire Hachette, 1930. Part of the Doubleday-Doran Collection of 1930. Edited by Robert and helene Foure. The two-act play was first staged in 1861; green cloth cover near fine, Doubleday official's letter answering reviewer's criticism included, (dated Dec. 11, 1930) 134pp, LaBiche photo frontis, clean tight book.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) La Poudre Aux Yeux
Labiche, Eugene

Boston: Heath, 1935. Notes by Magdalene and John Dale, English notes, French text, blue and yellow decor cloth cover near fine, 177pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Frontis By A. Burnham Shute. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 372
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (289)
Fine or New (30)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (126)
$25-50 (183)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (352)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)
With dust jacket (372)
Signed (25)

Filter by country:
United States (372)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: