Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (3)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (36)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
L. Annaei Flori Rerum Romanarum Epitome. Interpretatione & Notis Illustravit Anna Tanaquilli Fabri Filia, Jussu Christianissimi Regis in Usum Serenissimi Delphini Venetiis: : Carolum Bonarrigum, , 1715. 4to, . Engraved frontispiece by A. Luciani. half calf and speckled boards, extremities rubbed, hinges starting, names to ffep & stamp to titlepage, occasional spotting but on the whole very clean Roman historian's classic work on the history of the Roman people. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$400.00
|
| 2) |
LA POLONIA COLLE DIVISIONI DEL 1772,1793 e 1795 From "Nuovo Atlante DI Geografia Universale..." published in Milan by Batelli & Fanfani [c. 1821] . 7" x 8-1/4"-17.7 x 20.9 cm. Hand-coloured in outline slight browning to wide margins, a very good impression. A detailed map of Poland including Prussian divisions. Each area has a date according to when the area was divided. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
| 3) |
LA SUEDE Paris:: Published in "Nouvel Atlas Portatif, 1778. 9-1/4" x 7-1/2"- 23.4 x 19cm. copper engraved map hand-coloured in outline, Nice wide margins. A very good map of Sweden and Finland engraved by Dussy. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$175.00
|
| 4) |
L'AFRIQUE DIVISEE EN SES PRINCIPAUX ETATS. Paris 1762 From "Atlas Modern, Seconde Partie". . 11-3/4" x 17"-29.8 x 43.1 cm. . Outline coloured map. Light browning to upper left corner and outer margins, basically very good. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$245.00
|
| 5) |
L'AMERICA MERIDIONALE From "Nuovo Atlante DI Geografia Universale..." published in Milan by Batelli & Fanfani [c. 1821] . 14-3/4" x 27"- 37.4 x 68.5. Hand-coloured in outline nice wide margins, some spotting to margins, but generally a very good impression. A large detailed map of South America including the Galapagos islands, the Society Islands, and New Zealand. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$195.00
|
| 6) |
L'AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE DIVISEE EN SES PRINCIPAUX ETATS. Paris 1782 From "Atlas Moderne" 1771-1783. . 12X 17"- 30.4 x 44.4 cm. . Cartouche and outline colour. Two vertical creases in the Pacific Ocean but generally very good. A large fictional body of water "le Mer Ouest" is depicted on the west coast of Canada". ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$700.00
|
| 7) |
A LARGE CHART OF THE COAST OF GUINEA FROM SHERBRO TO CAPE LOPAS London: : From "The English Pilot: Part V" Sixth edition. Mount and Page, , 1761. 17-1/2" x 40"-44.4 x 101.6 cm. Copper engraved map. Light browning to bottom 2" of map, loss of ½" to lower right corner extending 4" in width, tears to lower margins and to lower portion of cartouche, some extra creases, still generally quite good as most of the image is on the upper portion of the map which does not have faults. An interesting large coastal chart engraved by Fran... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$190.00
|
| 8) |
L'Arte di Giambattista Bodoni Milan:: Vertieri e Vanzetti,, c.1920. Folio,. illustrated with frontis portrait and numerous facsimiles of frontispieces. Morocco backed boards with paper spine title. Slightly rubbed and soiled along edges, a few pages with very light spotting confined to the blank margins, generally very good. Biographical information by Giuseppe Fumagalli. Text in Italian. Examples of type specimens and frontispieces. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$230.00
|
| 9) |
LE ROYAUME DANGLETERRE, DIVISÉE SELON LES SEPT ROYAUMES OU HEPTARCHIE DES SAXONS, AVEC LA PRINCIPAUTE DE GALLES; ET SUBDIVISE EN SHIRES OU COMPTES. 1753 18-1/2" x 20"-46.9 x 50.8 cm. . Wash colour. Fine. A detailed map of England. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$285.00
|
| 10) |
LE SETTE PROVINCE UNITED DE PAESI BASSI OVVERO RE.GNO D'OLANDA From "Nuovo Atlante DI Geografia Universale..." published in Milan by Batelli & Fanfani [c. 1821] . 7" x 8-1/4"-17.7 x 20.9 cm. Hand-coloured in outline one or two light creases just inside neatlines, wide margins, a very good impression. A detailed map showing the seven United Provinces or lowlands. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$85.00
|
| 11) |
LES INDES ORIENTALES ET LEUR ARCHIPEL. [c.1780] From "Atlas de Toutes les Parties Connues du Globe Terrestre". . 12" x 17"- 30.4 x 43.1 cm. . Outline coloured map. Short tears to blank margins, o/w very good. Shows the Indian continent, Mongolia, Tibet, South East Asian islands to the tip of Formosa. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$195.00
|
| 12) |
L'ILE D'ORAMUS OU DE JERUN From "Histoire Generale des Voyages": Paris, , 1749. 5-1/2" x 7"- 13.9 x 17.7 cm. Copper engraved map. Margins a little spotted, otherwise very good. A view of Ormus (Hormuz) off the Persian coast. The map indicates a fortress, the church of S. Lucia and the King's Palace ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$80.00
|
| 13) |
L'ILE D'ORMUS OU DE JERUN From "Histoire Generale des Voyages": Paris, , 1749. 5-1/2" x 7"- 13.9 x 17.7 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Margins a little spotted, otherwise very good. A view of Ormus (Hormuz) off the Persian coast. The map indicates a fortress, the church of S. Lucia and the King's Palace. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$80.00
|
| 14) |
LIMERICK & CLARE [c.1843 or later]. 8" x 5-1/2"- 20 x 13.9 cm. . Hand coloured. Right margin ragged otherwise very good. Shows counties, towns, bays etc. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
| 15) |
LIVORNO ATS LIGORNE London: : From Thornton's "The English Pilot Part III....The Whole Mediterranean Sea" Mount and Page,, 1776. Image size 5" x 7-1/4"- 12.7 x 18.4 cm. on sheet measuring 18-1/4" x 11-1/2"- 46.3 x 29.2 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Very good. A very good chart showing the harbour of and city of Livorno including soundings, a lighthouse and compass rose. On a larger letterpress sheet including textual descriptions of the bay. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$95.00
|
| 16) |
LOWER PERU, BRAZIL & PARAGUAY [c. 1845] 15-34" x 19"-40 x 48.2 cm. Hand-coloured map. Slight creasing and fold splits to blank margin o/w near fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$95.00
|
| 17) |
La Femme et le Pantin Paris: : A. Plicque & Cie, [1922]. . Limited to 60 numbered copies on Van Gelder paper. Lrg. 8vo, . original printed wraps wraps creased with upper spine flaking off and lower wrap starting, remnants of glassine dustwrapper, a couple of pages at the end creased, otherwise a clean copy. a novel set in Spain and finely illustrated by Ouvre. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$80.00
|
| 18) |
La Revolte des Anges Paris: : G. & A. Mornay, , 1921. Limited to 1000 numbered copies. . 8vo,. Illustrated with woodcuts by Simeon. original printed wraps. Wraps sunned, front hinge a little weak, light offsetting to t/p, else a nice copy. Wonderful woodcut illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$80.00
|
| 19) |
La Rochefoucalult-Liancourt's Travels in Canada 1795 Toronto:: A.T. Wilgress,, 1917. First edition. Lrg. 8vo,. Illustrated. blue cloth. Spine sunned, endpapers a little loose, else very good. Edited by William Renwick Riddell Justice of the Supreme Court of Ontario. "With Compliments of Alexander Fraser" note tipped-in ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$50.00
|
| 20) |
La Tradizione, La Cronografia e la Storia Conciliate Coi Tempi, I Monumenti e la Logica Riflessioni ed Argomentazioni Sulla Ver Origine, causa ed Intituzione del Voto della Processione dedicatata al Magno Santo Gregorio [ Malta: : [Albion Press], , 1868. . half leather and marbled boards with original wraps of each of the four works bound in. Boards very lightly rubbed, a small worm hole to lower right affecting 3 of the 4 works in the blank margin, spotting to title pages and a few other pages, front wrap of last work stained. On the whole, good to very good. [bound with] Mizzi, M.A.M. L'Abitzione di Campagna di San Publio Prot Vescovo di Malta. Romas : Mizzi, 1900. [4]-36 pp. Limited to 500 copies. [bound with] Mizzi,... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$125.00
|




